Kerry Golf News & Results

Ballyheigue Castle

Aug 1st/2nd 18 Hole Single Stableford.
1st Hayes, Tommy 40 pts (13)
2nd Condon, Mark 40 pts (10)
3rd O’Connor, Patsy 40 pts (21)
4th Lohan, John 39 pts (18)
5th Reidy, Kyle 38 pts (18)
CSS 37pts both days.
Our Jimmy Bruen Team lost 3-2 to Castlegregory on Friday.
Next weekend is the Club Fundraiser and is kindly sponsored by Ed Harty, Crown Decorating Center, Tralee. Open Team of 4 (any combination) €120. Members can book online. Non Members can call clubhouse on 066 7133555 to book.

Ross

On Aug 1st/2nd we held an 18 hole single stableford competition and the result was :-

1… Ivo O ‘Sullivan (14) 42
2….Aidan O Connor (11) 41 .
3…Denis Casey (19) 41

Maine Valley

Ladies Results: 18 Hole Stableford Qualifier: 1. Aileen Brosnan (52) 39 pts. 2. Mary Ann Downes (31) 38 pts (B9). 3. Cait O’Leary (33) 38 pts. Fixture: 18 Hole Singles Stableford sponsored by The Club can be played Saturday 8th, Sunday 9th or Tuesday 11th August. Ladybirds 12 Hole Stableford 28/7/2020: 1. Una Moroney (27) 27pts-3=24 pts (B6). 2. Erina MacSweeney (37) 24 pts. 3. Anne Myers Foley (35) 23 pts. 18 Hole Scotch Foursomes on Sunday 16th August is a get together ladies day. Entry Sheet is posted on Notice Board. Entries to be in by Wednesday 12th August. Draw for partners.

Killarney

Results of the Victoria House Hotel sponsored Ladies and Mens Captain Charity Competition on Killeen on the 1st & 2nd of August.

A huge thank you to everyone who supported the Captains Charity weekend, there was a great turn out on both days.

Overall Team Prizes

1st. David Moloney (6), Brian Looney (4)
Colm cooper (16), Daragh O’ Callaghan (16) – 94 pts back nine – 46 pts

2nd. Jack Buckley (20), James Ormonde (8),
Declan McCarthy (10), Derry McCarthy 96) – 94 pts back nine – 44pts

3rd. Pat O’ Neill (17), Bryan English (17),
Michael O’ shea (12), Tony Sugrue (20) – 92 pts back nine 46 pt

4th. Michael O’ Donoghue (13), Muiris Healy (16),
Darragh Kelly (17), John Kelliher (20) – 92 pts back nine 41 pts

5th Robert Cussen (5), Sean Brosnan (8),
Chris Collins (9), James Collins (12) – 91 pts back nine – 44 pts

Best Ladies Team Prize

1st. Sinead O’ Shea (13), Eileen Fleming (16)
Mary Moynihan (21), Mary Gorman (36) – 90 pts

Men’s Club Competition

Date: 8th & 9th August
Course: Mahony’s Point – Blue Markers
Sponsor: Calor Gas
Format: Single Stroke

** BRS live Wed 5th August @ 19.00 **

***********************************************

Men’s Club Competition

Ballybunion Exchange day

Date: Friday 14th August
Course: Ballybunion Old Course – White Markers
Sponsor: Club Sponsor
Format: Single Stableford

** BRS live Sunday 9th August @ 19.00 **

***********************************************

Men’s Club Competition

Date: 15th & 16th August
Course: Killeen – Back Stakes – Blue Markers
Sponsor: O’ Donoghue Ring Hotels
Format: Single Stableford

** BRS live Wed 12nd August @ 19.00 **

***********************************************

Men’s Club Competition

Date 22nd & 23rd August
Course: Killeen – White markers
Sponsor: International Hotel
Format: V Par

** BRS live Wed 19th August @ 19.00 **

***********************************************
Results of Inter Club Matches

Results of the Inter Club matches played on Saturday 2nd August.

Round 1.

Jimmy Bruen Shield – Killarney 5 Beaufort 0

Round 2.

AIG Senior Cup – Killarney 0.5 Tralee 4.5

A mixture of emotions following the results of the Senior Cup and Jimmy Bruen matches. Congratulation’s to the Jimmy Bruen managers and players for an outstanding performance and result in qualifying for the next round in the Inter club matches. Commiserations to the Senior Cup managers and players after a great performance against a very tough Tralee team.

Fixtures for Inter Club Matches

Fixtures for Inter Club matches Sunday 9th August.

Pierce Purcell Killarney V Kanturk at 3.30pm

2 matches – Home
3 matches – Away

Follow the progress of both teams on the Clubnet app (Live scoring)

Fourball and Single Matchplay

The closing date for the first round of the Aghadoe Heights Hotel Gents Single matchplay was Sunday the 2nd August. All results of matches were to be sent to Eddie O Sullivan .
If you have not done so you MUST send the result to Eddie O Sullivan 0876549782 by Wednesday the 5th August.
Owing to the delay in starting this year’s competition and the large numbers playing if the result is not received both pairings will be removed from the competition.

Reminder that Round 2 matches of Singles Matchplay must be completed by Sunday 16th August.
Contact Eddie O’ Sullivan for Single matchplay results on 087 6549782

Round 2 matches of the Club Fourball must be completed by Sunday 9th August.
Contact Donal O’ Sullivan for Fourball matchplay results on 087 1271067

Kenmare

Men’s Results.

3 Day Open Re-Entry off Whites
1st. Robin Clifford (14) 42pts.
2nd. Dan Lucey (11) 38pts.
3rd. Jerry Walsh (18) 38pts.

Thursday Morning Autumn Gold Winner – Paul Burden 23pts.

Thursday Evening Bottle Comp. Winner Paul O’Sullivan (Myles) 3up.

Mulcahy’s Friday Open Mixed.
1st. Niall O’Shea (16) 40pts.
2nd. Paul Brown (21) 39pts.
3rd. Maureen Harrington (24) 39pts.

Denis O’Shea Construction Open off Blues.
1st. Mark Granville (13) 44pts.
2nd. Paul Walsh (18) 43pts.
3rd. David Jnr. O’Dwyer (16) 42pts.

Ladies Results.

Sunday 2nd August 18 hole S/F
Sponsor Annabel Langrish .
Winner Margaret Hanley (19) 38points
2nd Elaine Daly (30) 37 points(OCB)
3rd Suzanne Doran (24) 37points

Dooks

Dooks Golf Club Results Mens Club
Club Singles Sweep – 25th & 26th July 2020

1st – Christopher O’Riordan (7) = 41 pts
2nd – John Stephen O’Connor (24) = 39 pts
3rd – Gerard Lane (25) = 39 pts c/b
4th – Michael Johnston (11) = 38 pts
Best Gross – Ed Deniels (4) = 34 pts
Over 65’s – Michael J O’Sullivan (11) = 29 pts

Ballybunion Exchange – 27th July 2020

1st – Yves Deniels (12) = 37 pts
2nd – Owen Aherne (12) = 35 pts
3rd – Gerard O’Connor (15) = 33 pts
4th – Conor Hickey (0) = 32 pts
Best Gross – Ed Deniels (4) = 28 pts
Over 65’s – Pat Bowler (15) = 22 pts

Ladies Club
Ballybunion Exchange 27th July 2020 CSS 76 (R/O)

1st – Maeliosa Kelleher (11) = 30 pts
2nd – Kathryn Shaw (28) = 26 pts
3rd – Catherine O’Donoghue (20) = 25 pts

Play in Pink 1st & 2nd August 2020
CSS – Sat 74 / Sun 73

1st – Chris O’Connor (26) = 35 pts
2nd – Aileen Curtayne (22) = 35 pts
3rd – Maura Long (13) = 33 pts
Cat A – Eileenogie O’Sullivan (10) = 33 pts
Cat B – Dolores Johnston (27) = 32 pts
Cat C – Elsie Stephens (33) = 33 pts

Nearest the Pin Ladies – Marian Daly
Nearst the Pin Men – Patrick McGrath

John & Mirian de Vere White Mixed Scramble – Friday 1st August 2020

1st – Jack Spain (15) / Catherine Spain (21) / Justin Spain (24) / John Spain (24) = 29.6 nett
2nd – Matthew de Vere White (9) / Patrick Dowling (14) / Miriam de Vere White (18) / Patrick Scully (21) = 30.8
3rd – Hugh McCutcheon (19) / Niamh McCutcheon (25) / Heather McCutcheon (26) / Martha McCutcheon (27) = 31.3 nett

Tralee

Master Classic 5 Results
Sunday 2nd August MC5

1st Rory Hill (4) 42 Pts
2nd Cormac Foley (12) 42Pts
3rd Darragh Carmody (14) 40 Pts
4th Padraig Daughton (6) 39 Pts
5th Michael Higgins (13) 39 Pts

Best Gross Darren P O Sullivan (+1) 38Pts

Div. 1 David Fitzgerald (2) 39 Pts
Div. 2 Maurice Mulcare (11) 37 Pts
Div. 3 Niall Enright (16) 36Pts
Div. 4 Michael Brosnan (21) 36 Pts

Numbers Played 158
CSS Saturday 36Pts & Sunday 34 Pts

Fixtures;
8th August Spring League Final, Club Single and Fourball matches
15/16th August MC 5 Brian Hennebery Presidents Prize T/Sheet opening Tuesday 8pm 4Th August
22nd August Festival Fourball T/Sheet open
24th August Open Classic 4 Person Am Am T/Sheet open
26th August Festival Open Singles T/Sheet open
30th August Rescheduled Spring Medal
6th September Autumn Medal
13th September Men’s Club Fourball
19/20th September MC 7
26/27TH September MC 8
Sean Carmody
Competitions & Handicap Secretary
[email protected]

Ladies results
Saturday and Sunday 1st and 2nd august Master Classic 4

1so Catherine Mc Carthy (12) 36pts
2nd Mary Savage (12) 34pts
3rd Caroline Sugrue (37) 34pts

Ladies Fixtures
Wednesday 6th August Waltz

Sunday 9th August Lady Captains Prize (Vera Tierney)

Ballybunion

Men’s Competitions:
Medal II Sponsored by Mikey Joe’s Bar Ballybunion – Saturday 25th July 2020 – Old Course Blue Tees – Stroke
1st James O’Callaghan (3) 68
2nd Dale O’Sullivan (6) 70
3rd Donal Kearney (11) 71
Gross: Senan Carroll (0) 73
Seniors: John Kinsella (13) 84
Cat 1(up to 10 H’Cap): Paudie O’Connor (5) 72
Cat 2(11 to 16 H’Cap): Padraig Carrig (12) 71
Cat 3 (17 H’Cap up): Padraig Brosnan (74) 74
Back 9: John Kennelly (11) 72

Sean Walsh Memborial Sponsored by Ballybunion News – Sunday 26th July 2020 – Old Course CSS: 72
1st Daniel Hayes (10) 39pts
2nd Michael Sugrue (20) 38pts B.9 24pts
3rd John Joe O’Connor (17) 38pts B.9 20pts B.6 15pts
4th Donal Molyneaux (9) 38pts B.9 20pts B.6 13pts
5th Thomas Stack (17) 38pts B.9 19pts
Gross: Edmond Healy (4) 32pts
Seniors: Michael Queally (19) 36pts
Cat 1(up to 10 H’Cap): Jim McNamara (9) 37pts
Cat 2(11 to 16 H’Cap): Michael K Barrett (11) 38pts
Cat 3 (17 H’Cap up): Leo Allman (21) 38pts
Back 9: Thomas Healy (24) 23pts

Dooks Exchange Day – Monday 27th July 2020 – CSS 74 R/O
1st Greg Ryan (19) 34pts Back 9: 20pts
2nd Paul Roche (10) 34pts Back 9: 15pts
3rd Brian Sheehy (7) 33pts Back 9: 19pts
4th Pat O’Riordan (20) 33pts Back 9: 17pts
5th Brian Horgan (15) 32pts
Gross: Pat Harnett (4) 27pts
Seniors: Mundy Hayes (21) 32pts
Cat 1(up to 10 H’Cap): Jim McNamara (9) 32pts
Cat 2(11 to 16 H’Cap): Michael Barry (14) 30pts
Cat 3 (17 H’Cap up): Mossie O’Callaghan (22) 31pts
Back 9: Brendan Gildea (5) 19pts

Goggin’s Insurance Brokers Mens Singles Stableford – Sunday 2nd August 2020 – Old Course CSS 72
1st Padraig Carrig (12) 40pts
2nd Brendan Daly (11) 39pts
3rd Liam Carmody (6) 38pts Back 9: 20pts
4th Michael J McCarthy (16) 38pts Back 9: 19pts Back 6 :13pts
5th John Carroll (10) 38pts Back 9: 14pts Back 6: 11pts
Gross: Peter Sheehan (-1) 37pts
Seniors: Padraig Murphy (16) 35pts Back 9: 17pts Back 6: 11pts
Cat 1(up to 10 H’Cap): John Maher (8) 38pts
Cat 2(11 to 16 H’Cap): Gerard Flaherty (11) 38pts
Cat 3 (17 H’Cap up): Alan Chute (17) 38pts
Back 9: Daniel Donovan (20) 23pts
GUI All Ireland Golf Medal Qualifiers:
Category 1, handicap 9 and below: Liam Carmody (6)
Category 2, handicap 10 to 17: Padraig Carrig (12)
Category 3, handicap 18 and over: Ml. Sugrue (19)

Fixtures:
Padraic Liston Memorial sponsored by Heineken – Sunday 9th August 2020 – Old Course

Ladies Competitions:

Ladies Sunday Singles Competition – Sunday 26th July 2020 – Cashen Course C.S.S 73

1st Mags O’Sullivan (17) 37pts (bk 9 – 17pts)

2nd Marguerita Lyons (21) 37pts (bk 9 – 15pts)

3rd Olga Kiely (21) 36pts (bk 6-13pts)

4th Eithne O’Keeffe (33) 36pts (bk 6-11pts

5th Eileen Kenny Ryan (11) 35pts

9 hole Competition

1st Norma Mullane (26) 15pts

Ladies Tuesday Voucher Competition – Tuesday 28th July 2020 – Cashen Course

1st Catherine Morrissey (39) 37pts

2nd Toni Quilter (16) 36pts

3rd Janice O’Connell (11) 35pts

4th Marian Flannery (27) 34pts

Friday Mix – Friday 31st July 2020 – Old Course

1st Jean Liston (29), Donal Liston (6)
Tommy Gleeson (21), Patsy Gleeson (24) 40

2nd Christine Fenn (36), Justine Fenn (27)
Eva Fenn (36), Frank Fenn (12) 42

3rd Frank Dore (9), John Shier (19),
June Hayes (34), Bernie Moloney (19) 42.15

KINDLY SPONSORED BY CAHILL’S SUPER VALU BALLYBUNION
Fixtures:
Ladies Past Captains – Saturday 8th August 2020 – Old Course
Ladies Competition – Saturday 8th August 2020 – Old Course
Ladies Tuesday Competition – Tuesday 11th August 2020 – Old Course

Senior Men’s Competitions:
Senior Competition – Thursday 30th July 2020 – Cashen Course

1st Pat D Harnett (15) 33+3 36pts

2nd Sean Corcoran (12) 33-1 32pts

3rd Miley Costello (18) 32-1 31pts B5-15

4th John Shier (19) 34-3 31pts B5-13

5th Joe Costello (21) 31pts B5-12

6th Cameron Sterritt (10) 29+2 31pts B5-10

7th Jerry O’Connor (22) 29pts

8th Pat Murrihy (23) 25+3 28pts B5-8

9th Eddy Moylan (16) 29-1 28pts B5-7

10th Jerry Galvin (18) 28pts B5-6

Gross Martin Lucy 20pts

V. Vincent O’Kelly 26-2 26pts B5-11

S.V. Michael O’Connor (24) 20+4 24pts

Fixtures:

Thursday 6th August 2020 – Senior Men’s Competition– Cashen Course

Senior Ladies Competitions:
Senior Ladies Competition – Thursday 30th July 2020 – Cashen Course

1st Katherine Tangney (30) 19 pts

2nd Clare Hurley (28) 18 pts

3rd Patricia Boyle (31) 16 pts

Revisions Down
Player Previous Playing New Playing
Katherine Tangney
30 29
Revisions Up
Player Previous Playing New Playing
Mary Whelan
31 32
Margaret M McAuliffe
29 30
Please view Portal for exact handicap changes.

Fixtures:

Thursday 6th August 2020 – Senior Ladies Competition – Cashen Course