Advertisement
Sport

Kerry Golf News & Results

Jul 5, 2021 13:07 By radiokerrysport
Kerry Golf News & Results Kerry Golf News & Results
Share this article

Maine Valley

Singles sponsored by Moriarty's Centra Farranfore 3/4 July 2021

1st Mike Lawlor (14) 44pts
2nd Niall Marshall (26) 40pts (back 9)
3rd Eamon O'Neill (13) 40pts (last 3)

Advertisement

Gross: Mark O'Sullivan 78
Senior: Jimmy Foley 37pts

Well done to all prize winners.

Hard luck to our Junior Cup team who were narrowly defeated this evening by Newcastlewest by a score of 3-2.

Advertisement

Next week's competition is our Play in Pink Scramble
Please come and support this worthy cause
Time sheet is on BRS or call our clubhouse to book your place

Beaufort

(Mens Branch)

Advertisement

26th/27th June - 18 Hole Stableford (White Tees) - Sponsored by Mens Branch
1st Jamie Lowe (20) 44 pts
2nd David Lynch (18) 44 pts
3rd Captain Ken West (14) 43 pts
4th Bernard Cronin (17) 42 pts
5th Paudie O'Connor (31) 41 pts

Fixtures

9th July - Open Friday 18 Hole Stableford (Ladies & Gents Singles) - Sponsored by Clifford's Ground Care Ltd - Entry Fee €30 Visitors and €15 Members.

Advertisement

10th/11th July - Round 2 Golfer of The Year - 18 Hole Stroke (White Tees)

(Ladies Branch)

26th/27th June - Round 2 Golfer of The Year - Sponsored by O'Sullivan Lawlor Accountants
Overall Winner: Marian Kerrisk (28) 66 Net
Division 1 Winner: Lady Captain Laura Furlong (14) 66 Net
Division 2 Winner: Sally Harvest (49) 66 Net

Advertisement

Fixtures

9th July - Open Friday 18 Hole Stableford (Ladies & Gents Singles) - Sponsored by Clifford's Ground Care Ltd - Entry Fee €30 Visitors and €15 Members.

10th/11th July - 18 Hole Stableford Sponsored by Hayfield Cottage

Ross

Results:-
On July 3rd/4th we held a strokeplay competition .
The winners were:-
1.. Oliver Butler (19) 69
2.. Ger Flynn (18) 71
3.. .John Ivory (22) 72
BG -- Ronan Kelliher 79

Ballybunion

Men’s Competitions:
Men’s Singles Sponsored by Goggins Insurance – 27th June 2021 – Old Course
1st Sean Broderick (19) 40pts (B9-21pts)
2nd Des O Hanlon (5) 40pts (B9-20pts)
3rd Michael D Farrell (23) 40pts (B9-19pts)
Best Gross: Gary Scanlon (1) 33pts (B9-18pts)
Category 1, (+5 to 5 Hanicap)
1st Bryan Hickey (5) 34pts (B9-19, B6-12, B3-6pts)
Category 2, (6 to 12 handicap)
1st John Carroll (7) 37pts
2nd John Enright (11) 35pts
Category 3, (13 to 20 handicap)
1st Enda Quaide (15) 39pts
2nd Jack Mulvihill (15) 36pts
Category 4, (21+ handicap)
1st David Noonan (22) 40pts
2nd John Shier (21) 37pts (B9-18, B6-12pts)
Men’s Singles Sponsored by Baily Solicitors – 4th July 2021 – Old Course
Fixtures:
Sunday 11th July 2021 –Killarney Exchange Day

Ladies Competitions:
Ladies Competition – 29th June 2021 – Cashen Course
1st Catherine Morrisey (29) 41pts
2nd AM Sexton (23) 37pts (Bk9-16)
3rd Olga Kiely (23) 37pts (bk9-13)
4th Kate Fitzmaurice (40) 36pts (bk9-21)

Ladies Sunday Competition Sponsored by John McGuire & Co – 4th July 2021 – Old Course
1st Catherine Morrissey (29) 41pts (B9 21pts)
2nd Joan Scanlan (11) 41pts
Gross Margaret McAuliffe (5) 28 Gross
3rd Margaret M McAuliffe (33) 40pts
4th Maeve Barrett (17) 39pts
5th Bernie Moloney (21) 36pts (B9 16pts)
6th Maria Shanahan (31) 36pts
Front 9 Elva Clancy (34) 24pts
Back 9 Mags O Sullivan (18) 19pts
Senior Joan Buckley (29) 35pts

Nine Hole Competition
1st Eileen Daly (26) 22pts

Friday Mixed Scramble Sponsored by Cahill’s SuperValu Ballybunion – 2nd July 2021 – Old Course
1st Jeanelle Griffin (34) Gerald Hannon (17) Elizabeth Keane (36) Claude Keane (9) 39.4
2nd Joseph O’Connor (12) John Leen (19) Hannan O’Connor (36) Evelyn Leen (36) 39.7
3rd Jean Liston (33) Donal Liston (8) Tommy Gleeson (24) Patricia Gleeson (27) 39.8

Fixtures:
Sunday 11th July 2021 – Ladies Competition Sponsored by John Sexton Menswear Listowel – Old Course
Tuesday 13th July 2021 –Ladies competition – Old Course

Senior Men’s Competitions:

Seniors Competition Sponsored by Michael P Murphy- 1st July 2021 –Cashen Course
1st Haulie Costello
2nd Michael Barrett
3rd Jerry Sexton
4th Jerry O Connor
5th Fin Broderick
6th Anton Casey
7th Michael Fogarty
8th John Hogan
9th John Maguire
10th Sheamus Hanley
11th Michael K Barrett
12th Michael Tangney
13th Millie Costello

Fixtures:

Thursday 8th July 2021 Senior Men’s Competition– Cashen Course

Senior Ladies Competitions:

Seniors Ladies – 2nd July 2021 –Cashen Course

1st Marie Benn (15) 21 pts

2nd Mary Whelan (19) 20 pts

3rd Marjorie Morkan (12) 18 pts (bk 6-12)

Fixtures:

Friday 9th July 2021 Senior Ladies Competition – Cashen Course

Kenmare

Ladies
Sat/Sun3rd/4th July.
18 Hole Stableford Sponsored by
Murphy's SuperValu Kenmare
1st Suzanne Doran (26) 38pts
2nd Elaine Daly (28) 37pts ocb

Mixed
Mulcahys Friday Mixed Open
1st Patrick O'Sullivan (Lissyclearig) (21) 43Pts
2nd Paul Walsh(14) 42Pts
3rd Daragh O'Siochriu(6) 42Pts

Mens
Monthly Medal Sponsored by Supervalu Kenmare
1st Henk Bons(6) 64
2nd Padraig O'Shea(11) 65
3rd Charlie Vaughan(13) 65 ocb
Best Senior Michael O'Connor Blackwater(28) 67
Best Gross Henk Bons 70

Autumn Gold Thursday Competition
1st John Sheppard 21Pts.

Dooks

Ladies Club
Play in pink Singles Stableford - 3rd / 4th July 2021

1st – Mary Griffin (27) 36 pts
2nd – Shivaun Shanahan (24) = 35 pts
3rd – Anne Griffin (23) = 33 pts

Cat A – Catherine Spain (20) = 33 pts
Cat B – Deirdre Galvin (23) = 33 pts
Cat C – Margo Buckley (33) = 29 pts

Nearest the Pin Ladies = Betty Griffin (278 cm)
Nearest the Pin Men: Tom Coman (250 cm)

Ceann Sibéal / Dingle Links

Open Singles- Sponsored by Toyota Ireland

Overall Winner: Gillian Stack (22) 45pts

Fir:
1. James Sheehy (12) 42pts
2. Brian Kissane (23) 42pts
3. Paddy McCabe (31) 42pts
4. Gearóid Mac Gearailt (14) 41pts
5. Jeff Howes (12) 41pts
6. Jimmy O’Connor (14) 39pts

Mná

1. Oonagh Clarke (20) 37pts
2. Fiona Mulcahy (27) 37pts
3. Máire Ní Mhaoileoin (29) 37pts
4. Tara Uí Chualáin (23) 35pts
5. Geraldine Murphy (22) 35pts

Yellow Tees: Dónal Ó Loingsigh (24) 36pts

Fir: Singles S/Ford- Sponsored by Ashe’s Bar, Dingle

Overall Winner: Alan Flannery (22) 42pts
Category 1 ( to 9.0) Daniel Flannery (08) 37pts
Category 2 (9.1 to 19.0) Jimmy O’Connor (12) 41pts
Category 3 (19.1 to 54.0) Tom Creed (26) 36pts
Yellow Tees: Dick Brennan (280 37pts

Mná: 4/Ball S/Ford- Sponsored by Orla Barry & Julie Devine
1. Maighréad Uí Chiobháin (10) Ann O’Higgins (23) 48pts
2. Tara Uí Chualáin (23) Regina Prendiville (43) 46pts
3. Cathy O’Boyle (27) Rosemary Harrington (43) 45pts

Tralee

Ladies

Results: Mounthawk Trophy wed 30th June
Sponsored by: Haven Pharmacy

1st Veronique Lostal-Davern 100-26=74 -countback last nine
2nd Mary Underwood 103-29=74- countback last nine
3rd Catherine McCarthy 85-11=74

36 entries

Results: Master Classic 5 - Ardfert Pharmacy 3/4th July

1st Jayne Power (37) 37 pts
2nd Gerardine Sheehy (48) 35pts
Best Gross Mary Sheehy 28pts
3rd Emma Leahy (13) 34pts

32 entries

WALTZ: Playing handicap = 95% of course handicap.
1,2,3 -1st hole -one score to count, 2nd hole 2 scores to count etc.

GUR: unless there is a SIGN advising Ground Under Repair (GUR) you play the ball as it lies.
At this time the only Ground Under Repair on the course is at the sand mound right of the 9th fairway, and there is a sign advising of this, and there is a blue line defining this area.

FIXTURES:

Wed 7th July - Ladies 18 Holes Waltz sponsored by FitzForeFitness
Sat 10th /Sun 11th July – MC6 Ladies 18 Holes Singles Stableford sponsored by Adams Garage
Wed 14th July - Brice Cup Stroke Maximum Score sponsored by Ross Jewellers
Saturday 17th July - CORK EXCHNAGE fourball- ladies or men teams- timesheet open
Sun 18th July – Terry Butchers -singles stableford
Wed 21st July - Ladies Play in Pink Fourball sponsored by Expose
Wed 28th July - Ladies Open Day sponsored by The Rose Hotel- Timesheet now open.
Sat/Sun 31st July/1st August – No ladies golf
Sunday 8th August- Lady President Ita’s Day
Wed 11th August- Club singles
Sunday 8th August - Lady Captain Laura’s Day

Killarney

Ladies Branch KGFC results Stroke competition MP Sunday 4th July kindly sponsored by O’Brien Coffey MacSweeney Accountants & Statutory Auditors

1st Claire Horgan (37) 67 nett

2nd Maire Murphy (26) 68 nett

BG Deirdre Prendergast (3) 75

3rd Sharon Ormonde (18) 69

4th Catherine Walsh (29) 70 nett B9

5th Mary O Neill (24) 70 nett B9

6th Lorna O Leary (29) 70 nett

7th Sinead Galvin (19) 71

Next week’s competition is Cross Refrigeration Stroke on Killeen

Men's Club

Results of the Seamus Weldon sponsored singles stableford competition held on Killeen in the 3rd and 4th of July
1st Eoghan O'Donovan 46pts(13)
2nd Adam Carey 44pts(17)
3rd Alex O'Callaghan 42pts(17)
4th Daniel Kelly 41pts(15)
5th Jason McCarthy 40pts(10)
6th Liam Murphy 39pts(11)
Best Gross: Donal Considine 38pts(1)
Category 1 Conn O'Connor 39pts(06)
Category 2 Kevin O'Dwyer 39pts(13)
Category 3 John Culloty 39pts(15)
Category 4 Michael Coleman 39pts(24)

Congratulations to our Senior Cup team who defeated Berehaven and our Pierce Purcell team who won well against the Ross Golf Club. Commiserations to our Bruen team who narrowly lost to reigning All-Ireland champions Berehaven.

Share this article
Advertisement

RadioKerry Newsletter

Sign up now to keep up to date with the latest news.

Processing your request...

You are subscribed now! please check your email to confirm your subscription.