Wednesday Local GAA Fixtures and Results

East Kerry are Acorn Life Under 21 County Football champions. They saw off Dingle on a scoreline of 0-19 to 8 points in Austin Stack Park last night.

Evan Cronin put in a man of the match performance with 6 points from play

David Clifford missed out on the game with what was reported to be a shoulder injury.


We will have a full match report in our Lunchtime bulletin.

===

It was an eventful evening in Abbydorney as Ballyheigue/Causeway beat St Brendan’s on a scoreline of 4-16 to 3-15 in the Keane’s SuperValu Minor Hurling Championship Semi Final

St Brendans lead by 3 points with 4 minutes on the clock but a storming finish from the Ballyheigue/Causeway side won it in the dying minutes.

Ballyheigue/Causeway play Abbeydorney in the Co. Minor Final on Sunday, 26 August @ 1.15p.m. @ Austin Stack Park.

===

Killarney Legion have conceded their Minor League game against Cordal/Scartaglin.

The game was due to take place last night. Cordal/Scart will now go on to play Kilgarvin/Tuosist in the semi final tomorrow evening.

===

North Kerry Under 13 ‘A’ Hurling Championship Final
St. Brendan’s 4 – 5 Ballyduff 2 – 7
Gary O’Riordan was the St. Brendan’s captain
Keelan Best was Player of the Match

===

North Kerry Under 13 ‘B’ Hurling Championship Round 5
Abbeydorney 6 – 10 LIxnaw 4 – 8

===

U11 East Region Go Games sponsored by MD O Shea Killarney.

Kenmare 5-10 Glenflesk 3-09
Kilcummin 5-04 Fossa 5-04 (Draw)

Fixtures
Lee Strand U-16 Co District Football Championship, Group 1
Wed, 22 Aug, Venue: Healy Park, Ballyrickard (Kerins O Rahillys), (2), Tralee district Board V East Kerry 18:30,

Lee Strand U-16 Co District Football Championship, Group 2
Wed, 22 Aug, Venue: Lispole, (2), West Kerry Board V Mid Kerry Board 18:30,

Lee Strand U-16 Co District Football Championship, Plate
Wed, 22 Aug, Venue: Finuge GAA Club, (2), Feale Rangers V Shannon Rangers 18:30,
Wed, 22 Aug, Venue: Castleisland Desmonds, (2), Castleisland District V South Kerry District Board 18:30,

Junior Hurling Championship 2018

Duagh V St Patrick’s (East Kerry) 19:00, Ref: Joseph Murphy

U11 East Region Go Games sponsored by MD O Shea Killarney.

First named team have home venue
All games @ 7pm

Scartaglin v Currow
Spa v Dr Crokes