Morning Sports Update

GAELIC GAMES

Walter Walsh comes into the Kilkenny side for this evening’s All Ireland Hurling semi-final with Limerick at Croke Park.

His introduction sees Cillian Buckley drop to the bench in the only personnel change from the Cats’ quarter-final win over Cork.

Limerick are unchanged from their impressive Munster final victory over Tipperary a month ago, and throw-in this evening is at 6.

Kilkenny and Limerick also contest the minor semi-final, and that throws in at 4.

===

Elsewhere, Longford is the venue for this evening’s Eirgrid All Ireland under-20 football semi-final.

Dublin face Galway, with throw-in at 5.

SOCCER

Finn Harps kept alive their survival hopes by registering back-to-back wins in the SSE Airtricity Premier Division last night.

Sub Harry Ascroft found the net for Ollie Horgan’s side in a 1-nil win over north-west rivals Derry City.

However, UCD remain rooted to the bottom after a 2-1 loss at home to Waterford.

Ahead of their midweek trip to Azerbaijan, it’s back to domestic matters for leaders Dundalk this evening.

Vinny Perth’s side are away to St. Pat’s in a 5.30 kick-off.

Elsewhere, Bohemians will look to build on last week’s win over Pat’s when they travel to Sligo.

====

Ciaran Kilduff’s hat-trick helped Shelbourne open up an eight-point lead at the top of the First Division last night.

Ian Morris’ side were 5-2 winners at home to Wexford.

Second placed Drogheda drew a blank with Cabinteely.

CYCLING

Egan Bernal takes a slender 45-second lead into today’s penultimate stage of the Tour de France.

Yesterday’s 19th stage came to a sudden and early finish due to a hail storm and mud-slides at Val D’Isere.

Those storms have resulted in today’s stage being cut to just 59-kilometres, but will still finish with an ascent to Val Thorens.

Egan Bernal is the new wearer of the leader’s yellow jersey with a 45-second lead over Julian Alaphilippe.

RACING

Frankie Dettori will be aboard Enable as she goes for a ninth Group 1 victory this afternoon.

She’s odds-on favourite for the King George the Sixth and Queen Elizabeth Stakes at Ascot.

That’s off at 3.40, and is part of a seven-race card that gets underway at ten-to-2.

===

The final Irish meeting before the much anticipated seven-day Galway festival takes place at Gowran Park today, with the Kilkenny venue hosting intriguing eight-race Flat card.

Dunsany, County Meath trainer Ger Lyons appears to hold the key to the Ballykeefe Distillery Median Auction Race, with stable jockey Colin Keane riding well-bred newcomer Long Arm over the experienced Invasion Day.

However, Athlone handler Tom Cleary will hope to spoil the Lyons party with his promising three-year-old Hillwalker, who was even tried in the Irish 2,000 Guineas earlier this year.

Elsewhere on the card, Ballingarry, County Limerick trainer Richard O’Brien, who was amongst the winners at last week’s Killarney festival, will bid to record another winner with useful four-year-old filly Dianthus in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap.

Carrick-On-Suir-based Pat Flynn also looks to have a strong chance of notching a Gowran winner in the first division of the Kilkenny Vehicle Centre Apprentice Handicap with Travelwise, an impressive winner on Wednesday at Naas.

Racing gets underway at Gowran at 12.55pm and the going is currently good.

Young Joey Sheridan won’t forget yesterday in a hurry with the claimer riding a double at Down Royal.

Sheridan was successful aboard his boss Denis Hogan’s Bahlwan in a sprint handicap before providing local trainer Paul Traynor with reason to celebrate after partnering Lusis Naturea to win the apprentices’ handicap.

Joseph and Donnacha O’Brien recorded feature race success at Down Royal when Downdraft comfortably landed the €50,000 Her Majesty’s Plate for Australian owners OTI Racing.

The champion rider was doubling up aboard Downdraft, having got Royal County Down up on the line in the previous maiden for his father Aidan.

GOLF

South of Ireland Amateur Open Championship 2019
At Lahinch
Sponsored by Pierse Motors VW

Draw Round 3 Saturday 27 July 2019
1 08:00 Jake Whelan (Newlands) -v- Matthew McClean (Malone)
2 08:10 Peter O’Keeffe (Douglas) -v- Hugh Foley (Royal Dublin)
3 08:20 Keith Egan (Carton House) -v- Karl McCormack (Portarlington)
4 08:30 John Murphy (Kinsale) -v- Alan Hill (Athenry)
5 08:40 Jason Rackard (Enniscorthy) -v- Eanna Griffin (Waterford)
6 08:50 Paul Conroy (Enniscorthy) -v- Sean Flanagan (Portmarnock)
7 09:00 Sean Desmond (Monkstown) -v- Paul Coughlan (Castleknock)
8 09:10 Cathal Butler (Kinsale) -v- Tiarnan McLarnon (Massereene)

Results Round 2 Match Play Friday 26 July 2019
Jake Whelan bt James Sugrue 1 Hole; Matthew McClean bt Gerard Dunne 1 Hole; Peter O’Keeffe bt Paul Buckley 3&2; Hugh Foley bt Peter McKeever 1 Hole; Keith Egan bt Mark Power 19th; Karl McCormack bt Cathal Nolan 2 Holes; John Murphy bt Darren O’Sullivan 7&5; Allan Hill bt Stephen Barker 3&1; Jason Rackard bt Caolan Rafferty 20th; Eanna Griffin bt Devin Morley 3&2; Paul Conroy bt Liam Grehan 3&2; Sean Flanagan bt Greg O’Mahony 19th; Sean Desmond bt Conor Purcell 1 Hole; Paul Coughlan bt Harry Duggan 4&3; Cathal Butler bt T J Ford 2 Holes; Tiarnan McLarnon bt Shane Hogan 1 Hole

Results Round 1 Match Play Friday 26 July 2019
J Sugrue (Mallow) bt J Doherty (Carton House) 6&5; J Whelan (Newlands) bt H O’Hare (Fortwilliam) 19th; M McClean (Malone) bt G Lenehan (Portmarnock) 4&3; G Dunne (Co Louth) bt D McMahon (Castletroy) 2&1; P O’Keeffe (Douglas) bt J Fox (Portmarnock) 3&2; P Buckley (Memorial Golf Club, USA) bt S O’Connor (Castlebar) 5&3; H Foley (Royal Dublin) bt A Doran (Co Louth) 3&2; P McKeever (Castle) bt J Lyons (Galway) 4&3; M Power (Kilkenny) bt M McKinstry (Cairndhu) 1hole; K Egan (Carton House) bt R Moran (Castle) 4&2; K McCormack (Portarlington) bt J McDonnell (Forrest Little) 2&1; C Nolan (Galway) bt D Reddan Jnr (Nenagh) 19th; J Murphy (Kinsale) bt A Ryan (Thurles) 6&5; D O’Sullivan (Tralee) bt S Dickey (UNM North USA) 3&2; S Barker (Mourne) bt R Brazill (Naas) 5&4; A Hill (Athenry) bt J Hewitt (Tandragee) 19th; C Rafferty (Dundalk) bt J Temple (Portmarnock) 19th; J Rackard (Enniscorthy) bt R McKeever (Castle) 1 hole; E Griffin (Waterford) bt D Foy (Laytown & Bettystown) 1 hole; D Morley (Oughterard) bt M Horan (Birr) 3&2; P Conroy (Enniscorthy) bt R Lester (Hermitage) 3&1; L Grehan (Mullingar) bt K Murphy (Dun Laoghaire) 4/2; G O’Mahony (Fota Island) bt E Farrell (Ardee) 5&4; S Flanagan (Portmarnock) bt P Murphy (Rosslare) 3&2; C Purcell (Portmarnock) bt R O’Doherty (Enniscrone) 2&1; S Desmond (Monkstown) bt J Ryan (Castletroy) 5&4; H Duggan (Kilkenny) bt M Boucher (Carton House) 4&3;P Coughlan (Castleknock) bt B Doran (Baltinglass) 1hole; C Butler (Kinsale) bt R Mullarney (Galway) 19th; TJ Ford (Co Sligo) bt G O’Flaherty (Cork) 3/2; T McLarnon (Massereene) bt M Reddan (Limerick) 2/1; S Hogan (Nenagh) bt R Clarke (The Island) 5/4