Morning Sports Update

ROWING

The Irish Rowing team could win their first medal at this year’s World Championships in Bulgaria this morning.

Andrew Goff, Fintan McCarthy, Ryan Ballantine and Jake McCarthy compete in the final of the lightweight quad.


Sanita Puspure has had another great performance at World Rowing Championships in Bulgaria.

The 36-year-old two time Olympian has cruised into the women’s single sculls final, having won her semi final by seven seconds.

RUGBY

Joey Carbery makes his first start for Munster in the Pro 14 tonight.

The former Leinster out half is one a host of Irish internationals that have been called into the team for the visit of the Ospreys to Cork.

Captain Peter O’Mahony, Tadhg Beirne and Andrew Conway also come into the team.

Having already received a warm reception at Thomond Park, Carbery is looking forward to lining out on new artificial pitch on Leeside

Bundee Aki is on the bench for Connacht’s game against Edinburgh at Murrayfield.

Kieran Marmion, Ultane Dillane and Niyi Adeolokun all start.

Munster Women, sponsored by Keane’s jewellers, v Leinster Women
15. Eimear Considine – UL Bohemian RFC
14. Laura O’Mahony – UL Bohemian RFC
13. Aine Staunton – UL Bohemian RFC
12. Niamh Briggs – UL Bohemian RFC
11. Laura Sheehan – UL Bohemian RFC
10. Rachel Allen-Connolly – UL Bohemian RFC
9. Nicole Cronin – UL Bohemian RFC
1. Fiona Hayes – UL Bohemian RFC (C)
2. Kate Sheehan – UL Bohemian RFC
3. Fiona Reidy – UL Bohemian RFC
4. Roisin Ormond – Ballincollig RFC
5. Siobhan McCarthy – Railway Union RFC
6. Edel Murphy – UL Bohemian RFC
7. Ciara Griffin – UL Bohemian RFC
8. Chloe Pearse – UL Bohemian RFC (C)

Replacements
16. Andrea Stock – Bantry Bay RFC
17. Clodagh Cronin – Durham University RFC
18. Sarah Quin – Richmond RFC
19. Clodagh O’Halloran – UL Bohemian RFC
20. Enya Breen – Bantry Bay RFC
21. Christine Coffey – Thurles RFC
22. Ciara Scanlan – St. Marys College RFC
23. Claire Keohane – UL Bohemian RFC

Munster Women’s Head Coach, Laura Guest, has named her squad to take on Leinster in a winner-takes-all Interprovincial clash tomorrow.

There are changes to the side who defeated Ulster last weekend, with Aine Staunton starting at outside centre and Laura O’Mahony switching places with Eimear Considine in the back-line.

SOCCER

Cork City face a vital S-S-E Airtricity League Premier Division match against Bohemians at Dalymount Park this evening.

The defending champions trail the leaders Dundalk by six points with just six games remaining.

Also tonight, Waterford welcome Bray Wanderers to the R-S-C.

Shamrock Rovers welcome Limerick to Tallaght.

U-C-D could win the First Division tonight.

A draw at home to second-placed Finn Harps will see Collie O’Neill’s promoted as champions.

RACING

Ryan Moore, Seamie Heffernan and Wayne Lordan will be among the jockeys doubling up on Group 1 duty on Saturday, when they will make a helicopter dash from Doncaster to Leopardstown after riding for Aidan O’Brien in the William Hill St Leger.

Moore rides Kew Gardens for O’Brien in the Doncaster Classic, which is due off at 3.35, and is down to ride Magical for Ballydoyle in the Group 1 Matron Stakes at Leopardstown at 5.25 before partnering Saxon Warrior in the Qipco Irish Champion Stakes (6.35)

Heffernan, who partners Southern France in the St Leger, is declared for Clemmie in the Matron Stakes and for Athena in the Irish Champion in which Lordan, who rides The Pentagon in the Doncaster showpiece, will partner Deauville.

“The plan is for Ryan, Seamus and Wayne to ride at Doncaster and then head straight to Leopardstown,” O’Brien said.

James Doyle will also be taking to the skies. The jockey partners Loxley in the St Leger before heading to Leopardstown, where he will ride Addeybb in the Irish Champion.

SHARE