Morning Sports Update

TENNIS

Serena Williams lost out to Japan’s Naomi Osaka at the US Open final – after a bizarre ongoing row with the umpire.

The six-time champion yelled at him – calling him a thief and a liar after several disagreements.


She then refused to shake hands with him after the match.

It’s 20-year-old Osaka’s first Grand Slam win.

Novak Djokovic has the chance to win a 14th Grand Slam tennis title this evening when he competes in the US Open Men’s Final.

Standing in his way is Juan Martin del Potro, who’s aiming to win his second title at Flushing Meadows.

Djokovic eased into this years final with a straight sets win over Japan’s Kei Nishikori.

Del Potro led Rafael Nadal by 2 sets in his semi-final before the Spaniard was forced to retire through injury.


GOLF

England’s Justin Rose has taken a step closer to the world number one spot after snatching the lead at the rain delayed PGA Championship in Philadelphia.

He carded a six-under round of 64 and spearheaded a British contingent at the top of the leaderboard.

Northern Ireland’s Rory McIlroy is in third – with the best round of the day going to England’s Tommy Fleetwood’s round of 62.

The World Amateur Team Championships has concluded at Carton House. Reporting is Alan Kelly

Munster Mid-Amateur Open Championship at Lee Valley Golf & Country Club
Results after Round 2 and draw for round 3
CSS R1 = 75 CSS = 76
144 K O’Donoghue (Douglas ), 72, 72
146 P Connolly (Killeen Castle), 70, 76
147 M Ford (Cork), 75, 72; G O’Flaherty (Cork), 73, 74
148 A Condren (Greystones), 73, 75; J O’Brien (Castlemartyr), 71, 77
149 A Thomas (Dungarvan), 76, 73; J O’Neill (Lee Valley), 75, 74; D O’Donovan (Muskerry), 73, 76; G Lenehan (Portmarnock), 72, 77
151 G Dunne (Co. Louth), 76, 75; K Bornemann (Douglas), 75, 76; E Long (Monkstown), 75, 76
152 P Flynn (Tramore), 78, 74; D O’Donoghue (Bandon), 77, 75
153 J Waldron (Muskerry), 78, 75
154 P Murray (Clontarf), 79, 75; R Connolly (Grange), 73, 81
155 S Miskelly (Knock), 75, 80; B Timlin (Galway), 73, 82; J Kehoe (Limerick), 72, 83
156 C Ryan (Killeen Castle), 80, 76
158 P Power (Lee Valley), 79, 79; P Fitzpatrick (Kanturk), 77, 81
159 J O’Sullivan (Fota Island), 78, 81
160 D Coughlan (Castleknock), 81, 79
161 C O’Donnell (Fota Island), 82, 79; A Considine (Lahinch), 80, 81
162 K Collins (Fermoy), 81, 81
163 N Duggan (Dromoland), 80, 83; R Kennedy (Monkstown), 77, 86

P Fitzpatrick (Kanturk) w/d for R3

Missed Cut
164 R Hurley (Fermoy), 83, 81; B Loftus (Lahinch), 80, 84
165 B Lenihan (Newcastle West), 86, 79; K O’Connell (Cork), 85, 80
167 D Smith (Malahide), 81, 86
169 B Dore (Newcastle West), 86, 83; D O’Sullivan (Dooks), 85, 84; D Ryan (Lee Valley), 83, 86; B Power (Goldcoast), 82, 87
175 R Williams (Naas), 87, 88; C Sheehy (Glasson), 86, 89
NR L Halpin Jnr (Shannon)
RTD P Roche (Palmerstown Hse Est)
NR P O’Connor (Malahide); M Collins (Killeen Castle); J Kiely (Slievenamon)
RTD I O’Flynn (Cork )
NR C O’Donoghue (Castletroy); D McCarthy (Bandon)
RTD I Spillane (Killarney)
NR S Kenneally (Kinsale); B Attridge (Mallow); L Connolly (Wexford)
RTD K Crowley (Fota Island)
NR L Power (Palmerstown Hse Est); S Kelly (Ballinasloe); D O’Driscoll (Ballybunion)
RTD K Hurley (Bandon); S O’Brien (Fota Island)
NR S Morris (Limerick); M Coleman (Limerick)
RTD G Kelly (Mallow)

DRAW FOR ROUND 3

8.30AM R Kennedy (Monkstown) N Duggan (Dromoland (Castle) K Collins (Fermoy)
8.40AM A Considine (Lahinch) C O’Donnell (Fota Island) D Coughlan (Castleknock)
8.50AM J O’Sullivan (Fota Island) P Power (Lee Valley) C Ryan (Killeen Castle)
9.00AM J Kehoe (Limerick) B Timlin (Galway) S Miskelly (Knock)
9.10AM R Connelly (Grange) P Murray (Clontarf) J Waldren (Muskerry)
9.20AM D O’Donoghue (Bandon) P Flynn (Tramore) E Long (Monkstown)
9.30AM K Bornemann (Douglas) G Dunne (Co Louth) G Lenehan (Portmarnock)
9.40AM D O’Donovan (Muskerry) J O’Neill (Lee Valley) A Thomas (Dungarvan)
9.50AM J O’Brien (Castlemartyr) A Condren (Greystones G O’Flaherty (Cork)
10.00AM M Ford (Cork) P Connelly (Killeen Castle) K O’Donoghue (Douglas)

RUGBY

Leinster have suffered their first defeat of the new Guinness PRO-14 season.

The defending champions have been edged out by 23 points to 21 by 2016 winners Scarlets in Wales.

Ken Owens and Gareth Davies got the tries for the hosts with Leigh Halfpenney kicking 13-points.

Fergus McFadden, Rhys Ruddock and James Lowe grabbed the tries for Leinster – who take home a losing bonus-point.

Earlier Connacht got their first win of the season, beating Zebre 32-13 at the Sportsground.

Paul Boyle scored two tries as the western province claimed the bonus point victory.


SOCCER

England manager Gareth Southgate says Luke Shaw will have more tests after being taken off on a stretcher in the second half of their opening Nations League fixture with Spain.

The Manchester United defender suffered a head injury in the defeat at Wembley.

Despite taking an early lead, Gareth Southgate’s men went down 2-1 to Spain.

Substitute Danny Welbeck’s injury-time effort was disallowed for an apparent challenge on goalkeeper David de Gea.


CAMOGIE

Cork and Kilkenny go head to head for the Liberty Insurance Senior Camogie Championship title for the third year in a row this afternoon.

Both sides have enjoyed comfortable paths to this year’s decider, with each undefeated in the Championship.

Last year’s decider saw Cork claim lift the O’Duffy Cup in dramatic fashion as Julia White scored a last gasp winner against the cats.

Throw in is at 4:15.

Beforehand, Cork and Down contest the Intermediate Final.

CYCLING

Briatin’s Nicola Juniper (TC Racing) has taken her second stage victory of Rás na mBan 2018 as she sprinted in ahead of the bunch to win stage five in Kilkenny City Centre.

Juniper held off Desirée Ehrler of Switzerland and Britain’s national circuit race champion Anna Henderson for the win on a night of wet weather racing in front of Kilkenny Castle.

Despite puncturing during the one-hour circuit race Coralie Demay of Team Breizh retains the overall race lead by just two seconds from Juniper following her stage four time trial success this morning.

There were incidents aplenty and furious race action that whittled the group down to just 37 of the 107 starters by the conclusion of one-hour around the 2.1km circuit.

Demay punctured but quickly regained the sanctuary of the bunch with the assistance of a Team Breizh team-mate and never allowed Juniper, despite relentless attacking by the Essex-born rider, enough of an advantage to taker her leader’s jersey.

Juniper and Henderson attacked relentlessly and almost in relay but the searing pace served only to eliminate riders from the back and the strongest, includig Demay, survived to race up the finishing straight in the wheeltracks of Juniper.

In winning the stage Juniper extended her lead in the Irish Dairy, The Complete Natural Points classification to add to the Wicklow 200 Queen of the Hills Jersey for which she already has a winning points total.

Maeve Gallagher from Team Verge battled hard to retain the Kilkenny CoCo Best Irish-based rider jersey while Megan Barker from Team GB remains in the lead of the Womenscycling.ie Best Young Rider competition.

The final stage today takes the riders back into Kilkenny after 90km including the tough climb of Woodstock.