Local Golf Results

Ceann Sibéal

Open Singles StableFord Sponsored by The Dingle Diner

  1. Aidan O’Connor (10) 41pts
  2. Gareth O’Donnell (3) 40pts

Gross. John Waldron (0) 37pts

  1. Kenny Murphy (11) 38pts
  2. Daniel Wallace (7) 37pts

Open Singles S/Ford (Yellow Tees) Sponsored by The Dingle Diner

  1. Joe Gleeson (25) 40pts

Mixed Foursomes- Sponsored by Tom Creed

  1. Frank Wall (14) Bernie Fitear (29) 64.5net
  2. Paul Duffy (12) Niamh Fitzgerald (12) 67net
  3. Geraldine Murphy (21) Aengus Murphy (29) 70net

Singles S/Ford- Sponsored by Frank Buttimer

  1. Seán Desmond (+2) 43pts
  2. Peter Barry (18) 43pts

Gross. Cillian Desmond (4) 74

  1. Padraic Ó Sé (7) 42pts
  2. Tom Hoare (12) 41pts

Fixture List August:

17th Scotch 4/Somes Stroke- Tom Fitzgerald Memorial

19th Singles S/Ford- Sponsored by David O’Connor

24th 3 Person Mixed Scramble- Sponsored by David & Judith Descoteau

26th Singles S/Ford- Exchange with Tralee- Sponsored by Arkil

Ladies

Open Singles S/Ford- Sponsored by The Dingle Diner

  1. Niamh Fitzgerald (13) 39pts
  2. Kate O’Connor (23) 38pts
  3. Janet Sharkey (20) 37pts
  4. Teresa Irwin (31) 34pts

Lá Uachtarán na mBan – Bernie Firtéar

  1. Fran Murphy (20) 44pts
  2. Geraldine Murphy (23) 42pts
  3. Kate O’Connor (22) 39pts
  4. Ann Courtney (15) 39pts

Front Nine. Noran Shanahan (27) 24pts

Back Nine. Nóirín Uí Shúilleabhain  (32) 23pts

Past President. Cathy O’Boyle (21) 37pts

Ladies Fixture List August:

15th Singles S/Ford (GOY) Sponsored by Ann O’Higgins/Fran Murphy/Anne Cummins

22nd Open Singles S/Ford- Sponsored by Strand House

24th 3 Person Mixed Scramble- Sponsored by David & Judith Descoteau

26th Singles S/Ford- Exchange with Tralee- Sponsored by Arkil

28th Singles Stroke Medal / GOY- Sponsored by Gillian Stack / Ger Buttimer

 

Killarney Ladies

MUNSTER FINALS BECKON FOR SENIOR FOURSOMES TEAM

CONGRATULATIONS to or senior Foursomes  team who earned themselves a place in the Munster finals.

On Sunday morning our ladies beat Cork Golf club .

In the afternoon they beat Douglas golf club.

It was a tremendous team performance throughout the day today and very well done to each of the ladies.

Congratulations to team Manager Christine Carroll and this marvelous team.

Next stop is the  Munster Final which will take place on Sunday Sept 2nd against Limerick in Tipperary golf club.

RESULTS MUCKROSS HOUSE INVITATIONAL MIXED FOURSOMES on Thursday 9th August 2018

1st   Jack Buckley  Lora Beth Malloy  39pts

2nd  Mary Geaney  David Byrne  37pts  back 9

BG   Fiona Leacy  Matthew Lacey  3opts

3rd  Martina Cusack  Brendan  Cusack  37pts 4th  Shane Horgan  Helen Prendergast  36pts 5th  Gearldine Tarrant  William Tarrant  36pts Congratulations to all the winners!

 

Ross

(We have a double dose of results this week – one from the bank holiday last weekend and this weekend also).

On August 4th/5th we held  an Open Single Stableford   competition .

The winners were

1st……Donie Broderick (20) 41 pts.

2nd … Jonathan Casey (11) 39 pts

3rd…. Denis Lucey  (22)  39 pts.

On August 11th/12th we held  an Open Single Stableford   competition .

The winners were

1st……Terence Mulcahy (12) 42 pts.

2nd … Sean O’Connor (18) 41 pts

3rd…. Tom McSweeney  (13) 39 pts

 

WATERVILLE GOLF CLUB

Results: Sun 12th August

Competition:  Single Stableford

Sponsor. Quirks Builders Providers

1st          Daragh Courtney(9)

40pts

2nd         Colm Moynihan(12)

38pts

3rd

DavidDaly(6)      37pts

F/9         Eamon McGillicuddy(16)

23pts

B/9         Michael McSweeney(17)              21pts

 

Castleisland

The Seniors Results for 06/08/2018 are as follows:-

1st   Kevin Fitzgerald   23pts.

2nd   John Slattery      23pts.

3rd   Willie Galvin        23pts.

 

The Mixed Scramble Results for 08/08/2018are:-

1st   Esther McCarthy, Annette Galvin, Ger Long, Tom Brennan

2nd   Mary O’Sullivan, Mary Lyons, Maire Gleeson

 

Scratch Cups 11/08/2018 kindly sponsored by Rhyno Mills,

Results

Junior

1st Stephen Crookes   73

2nd John Haugh           75

Best nett  Niall Gilroy    68

 

Intermediate

1st Karl Harnett                 79

2nd Pat Ruane                  81

Best nett Johnny Burrows  68

 

Minor

1st Brendan Keehan       89

2nd Seamus O’ Brien      92

Best nett Jack Ahern       76

 

Results of Single Stableford played 12/08/18

1st Brendan Hickey 50pts

2nd Liam Martin 44pts

3rd Evan Lane 43pts

 

Next weeks competition

August Monthly Medal – Stableford off White Tees – GOY

 

Ballybunion Golf Club

Monday 13th – Sunday 20th August 2018

Mens Competitions:

Men’s Medal III The Brosnan Memorial Competition Sunday 12th August 2018 – Old Course C.S.S 74

1st          Brendan Gildea (8 ) 65 nett

2nd        John Eggleston  (9) 69 (B9 34)

3rd         John Maher (9 ) 69 (B.9- 36)

Gross    Gary Scanlon (3)     74

Cat, 1. 0-10.        Brian Slattery  (5 )                            70(B9-34)

Cat, 2. 11-17       David O’Gorman ( 12)                    70          Cat, 3.18-28        Jim Doolan  (20)                                               70

Senior  Des O’ Donnell (7) 72

Back 9     Gary Kavangh (11) 31

Fixtures:

Sunday 19th August 2018 Padraig Liston Memorial Competition Sponsored by Heineken Ireland – Old Course

Ladies Competitions:

Ladies Sunday Voucher Competition Sunday 12th August 2018 – Cashen Course

1st             Jeanelle Griffin (40)              42pts

2nd             Jean Liston  (29)                    39pts

3rd             Meave Barrett (15)                 38pts

4th             Patricia Boyle (30)                  37pts (bk9-20)

 

Fixtures:

Wednesday 15th August 2018 Ladies Past Captains/Presidents – Old Course

Saturday 18th August 2018 Lady Captains Prize Mrs Nora Quaid – Old Course

Tuesday 21st August 2018 Ladies Singles Competition Sponsored by Tae Lane Store – Cashen Course

 

Tralee Golf Club

KClub Exchange 11th August Results & Fixtures

1st : John Moran (20) & Declan Crowley (16) 42 Points

2nd : Brendan Long (13) & Jim O’Donovan (6) 40 Points

3rd : Pa Lawlor (10) & Eamon Fitzgerald (18) 40 Points

4th : Michael McKernan (12) & Richard Barrett (19) 39 Points

40 Cards Processed

Fixtures:

Sat 18th Aug Festival Fourball. DCS Group.

Sun 19th Aug MC 13 West End Bar & Restaurant.

Mon 20th Aug Festival Open Am Am (Golf Classic) Ballyroe Heights Hotel.

Weds 22nd Aug Festival Open Singles. Tankard Bar & Restaurant.

Sat 25th Aug Casual Golf & Junior Golf

Sun 26th Aug MC 14 Ceann Sibeal. Tralee Town House.

Sat 01st Sept Casual Golf & Junior Golf

Sun Sept 02nd Club Fourball/Foursomes Round 3 of Series

Sat Sept 08th Casual Golf & Junior Golf

Sun Sept 09th Club Fourbal/Foursomesl Round 4 of Series

Sat 15th Sept Casual Golf & Junior Golf

Sun 16th Sept Autumn Medal.

 

Results of Lady President Barbara’s Day

Results of Lady President Barbara’s Prize to Ladies

1st Catherine Mc Carthy (12) 40 points

2nd Emma Morrissey (10) 38 points

Best Gross Mags Hayes 21 points

3rd Geraldine Reen (26) 36 points

4th Anita Lynch (21) 36 points

 

Category 1 Norah Quinlan (17) 34 points

Category 2 Nuala Dawson (21) 35 points

Category 3 Catherine Mitchell (33) 32 points

 

Front 9 Margaret O Donghue 19 points

Back 9 Gorretti O Connor 21 points

 

Longest Drive Caroline Sugrue

Nearest the Pin Niamh Galvin

 

Past President’s Prize Maura Mc Kenna (26) 28 points

Committee Prize Laura Rafferty (18) 33 points

 

9 Hole Prize Patricia Mc Kernan (12) 17 points

 

Ladies fixtures

Wednesday  15th august singles sponsored by Seamus O Sullivan butchers

Sunday 19th August MC 10 sponsored by an Riocht

 

Kenmare

Bank Holiday Monday Champagne Scramble.

1st Men Pair – Gerald O’Dwyer (12) and dan Lucey (16) 85pts.

1st Mixed Pair – Sean Finn (20) and Elenor Connor Scarteen (31) 84pts.

 

Men’s Results.

Tom Healy Memorial – 18 Hole Stableford.

1st. -Daragh O’Siochru – (13) 42pts.

2nd. -John Barry – (13) 40pts.

3rd. -James Murphy -(9) 39pts.

 

Thursday Autumn Gold Winner – Frank McGonigle 25pts.

Thursday Nine Hole Bottle winner – Mark Granville 21pts.

 

Ladies results

1st. Roswitha Boch  – (35) – 64 Nett.

2nd. Mege Dalton  – (21)  –  66 Nett

  • 3rd. Marie James – (19) – 67 Nett

 

Dooks Golf Club

Mens Results: HEALY CROWLEY AHERN SINGLES

11TH & 12TH AUGUST  2018

Winner                        Michael J.O’Sullivan (12)                    42 pts

2nd                               Teddy O’Connor (19)                          41 pts

3rd                                Seamus Curran (5)                              40 pts c/b

4th                                Peter McLaughlin (12)                        40 pts c/b

Gross                           James McIntyre (8)                             39 pts c/b

5th                                Darragh Blennerhassett (8)    40 pts c/b

6th                                Eoghan Galvin (22)                              39 pts c/b

Over 65’s                     Tom Pickersgill (24)                            37 pts

Front 9                        Kieran Woods (14)                              21 pts

Back 9                          Edward Deniels (5)                              20 pts

 

NEXT WEEKEND – 18th & 19th August 2018 – No Competition – Ladies Open Day

 

DODO SHEAHAN PUCK FAIR SINGLES

7TH,8TH,9TH &10TH AUGUST  2018

Winner                        John Collins (15)                      41 pts

2nd                               Edward Deniels  (6)                 37 pts

3rd                                Vincent Devlin (9)                   36 pts c/b

4th                                Martin Counihan (16)             36 pts

Gross                           Seamus Curran (5)                  36 pts

49 Played in the competition over the 4 days

 

Congratulations to Martin Counihan who had a Hole-in-one on the 13th Par 3. (Tuesday 7th).

SHARE