Kingdom Golf News & Results

Castlegregory

Ladies Club: Friday 28th April, 18 Hole V Par, kindly Sponsored by Patricia Goodwin, 1st Eleanor Dowd (23) Level, 2nd Merlyn O’Connor (21) Level, 3rd Marie McCarthy (17) 3 down.
Men’s Club: Sunday 29th April,18 Hole 2 Person Classic, , 1st Jim Madden (9) & Jim O’Sullivan (15) 46 pts., 2nd Michael Burrows (9) & Tom Ferriter (22) 46 pts.
Seniors: Wednesday 26th April, 9 Hole Stableford, 1st John Flynn 22 pts.

Fixtures:

Ladies Club: Friday 5th & Sunday 7th May, 18 Hole S/Ford, kindly Sponsored by Mary & Joe Ciepierski, Draw 10 am on Friday. Sunday Timesheet.

Wednesday Ladies: 10th May, 9 Hole Stableford, draw at 10 am.

Seniors: Thursday 11th May, 9 Hole Stableford, Draw 9:45 am.

Men’s Club: Saturday 6th & Sunday 7th May, Holmpatrick Cup – Fourball Betterball. Timesheet.

Waterville

18 Hole Stableford Sponsored by Maeve Quirke
1st Maura O Byrne (27) 36 pts
2nd Noelle Golden (15) 34 pts
3rd Lucy Tyrrell (15) 34 pts

13 Hole Re-entry
Breda Kelly (25) 25 pts

Results: 30th April 2017
18 hole Singles S/Ford
Sponsored by: A.J.O’Connell Solicitors
1st Mike Gill (17) 38 pts
2nd Micheal Donnelly (15) 37 pts
3rd Dan Brosnan (16) 37pts
F9 Mike Murphy (6) 20pts
B9 Martin Kelly (22) 21pts

Next Weekend:Invitational weekend begins Friday sponsor is The Smugglers Inn Saturday is The Butler Arms Hotel Sunday is DOOLEY’S Resurtant

Results: 1 st May 2017
18 hole Singles Stroke
Sponsored by: Hoggs Head Golf Club
1st Martin Kelly(22) 67 nett
2nd Fionan Clifford (18) 70nett
3rd Russell Orpen (12) 71 nett
Gross Gary Galvin(7) 80 gross
F9 Dan Mahony(14) 33 nett
B9 John Fleming(18) 33 nett

Ceann Sibeal

Gents
Singles S/Ford- Exchange with Castlegregory- Cancelled

Sun 7th May- Singles Stroke- Urraithe ag Captaen na mBan
Sun 14th May- Singles S/Ford- Urraithe ag an gCumann
Sun 21st May- Singles S/Ford / Exchange with Beaufort-Urraithe ag John Benny Moriarty
Sun 28th May-Singles S/Ford- Urraithe ag an gCumann

Ladies
Singles S/Ford-Sponsored by Benner’s Hotel, Dingle
1. Niamh Fitzgerald (14) 33pts
2. Barbara Carroll (14) 32pts
3. Áine Barry (23) 30pts

Wed 10th May-4/Ball S/Ford- Urraithe ag Ann Long / Patsy Sheehy
Wed 17th May- Singles S/Ford-Urraithe ag Tigh TP, Baile na nGall
Wed 24th May- Open Singles S/Ford –Urraithe ag Dingle Crystal
Wed 31st May- Singles Stroke/ Medal- Urraithe ag Julie Devine

Kenmare

May Bank Holiday weekend.

Friday 28th., Sat. 29th. and Sunday April 30th.
Results of Florida Scramble.

1st. Padraig O’Shea (10) 60.4
Thomas MacGearailt (7)
Fionan O’Shea (19)

2nd. Philip Duggan (6) 62.1
Eoin McSwiney (22)
Gerald O’Dwyer (11)

3rd. Mark Granville (22) 62.7
Thomas MacGearailt (7)
Philip Duggan (6)

Next weekend for the Men.
Foursomes.

Parknasilla

Saturday 29th. April
18 hole stableford.
1st Eileen Doyle (21) 33pts.
2nd Teresa Walsh (23) 33 pts.
3rd Pauline Mulligan (11) 32pts.
4th Mary T O’Sullivan (36) 30pts.

Castleisland

Monday April 24th – Seniors Results 12 Hole Singles

1st Domhnall de Barra 29 pts
2nd Willie Galvin 29 pts
3rd Paul Geaney 26 pts
Mixed Scramble Wednesday . Registration in club house at 10am.

Wednesday April 26th – Mixed Scramble
1st – Timmy Sugrue, Maire Gleeson, Mary Scanlon, Mary Jo Healy 2nd – Paul Geaney, Con Murphy, Mary Anne Downes, Jackie O’Connor 3rd – Ger Long, Mary O’Sullivan, Willie O’Sullivan, Marian Kerrisk

Sunday April 30th – Holmpatrick Cup – Fourball Betterball
1st – Denis Galvin & Mike Brosnahan 45 Pts
2nd – Declan Murphy & John Lyons 44 Pts
3rd – TJ Galvin & Jonathan Kelliher 43 Pts

Fixtures
Senior 12 Hole open. Every Monday 10.30 to 11.30 Mixed Scramble. Every Wednesday, registration in the clubhouse at 10am Sunday May 7th – Monthly Medal (Stroke – White) GOY Sponsored by Fitzgerald’s Elite Upholstery, Tralee

Killorglin

Golf Club 25th Anniversary Competition Mens Singles Stableford 30/04/2017

Hi ,
Enclosed are results of Killorglin Golf Club Mens Competition 30/04/2017
1st Mark Kennedy 38 pts
2nd Paul Twiss 38 pts
3rd Dan Phelan 38 pts

Killarney

Event: Captains Charity Day
Course: Mahony’s Point
Date: 30th April 2017

1st O’Keeffe, Derek Kanturk
Dennehy, Donal Killarney
Kearney, Jerry Ring of Kerry
O’Keeffe, John Ring Of Kerry
99 pts

2nd Leahy(M02), Michael
O’Shea(J02), John P
O’Donoghue, Denis
O’Sullivan(J05), J A
All Killarney
95 pts

3rd Healy, Con
Coffey(Fd)(S01), Seamus
Moynihan, Sean
Tangney, Ivan
Moynihan Ross, others Killarney
95 pts

4th Nagel, Alan Kenmare
Casey, Pat Kenmare
Moroney, Gerard Killarney
Brosnan, Con Killarney
95 pts

5th Kelliher, Sean(Spa)
O’Sullivan, Eugene
Cahill, John
Duggan, Barry C
All Killarney 94 pts

Upcoming Competitions

Event: 9 Hole Qualifier
Course: Killeen
Date: 3rd May 2017
Tee Time: 15:00 to 19:00
(Open on BRS now)

Event: Singles Stableford
Sponsor: Liam Killeen
Course: Killeen
Date: 7th May 2017
(Open on BRS on Wednesday)

Results of Walsh Print Mixed Competition 28/04/2017 on Mahonys Point

1st. Brendan Brosnan (13)
Kathleen Brosnan (21) 41 pts

2nd Jimmy Kelly (16)
Mary Kelly (28) 40 pts

3rd John Cooper (14)
Sally Cooper (22) 38 pts (bk9)

4th Liam Healy (11)
Katie O’Connell (21) 38 pts (bk9)

Results of Safe Guard Security Exchange day with Dooks 30/04/2017 Team of 2

1st Noreen O’Mahony (26)
Margaret O’Sullivan (36) 46 pts

2nd Anne O’Leary (25)
Geraldine Tarrant (27) 45 pts

3rd Julie Leonard (23)
Breeda Neeson (26) 44 pts

Next weeks Competition is v Par on Mahonys Point sponsored by Rozzers restaurant at Killeen House Hotel.,

Beaufort

Results:
27/04 Open Seniors 1. Fred Kennedy 2.Sean Coffey
28/04 Open Fridays Winner V. Jonikaitis
28/29th April 1st Round GOTY Sponsored by Eddie Slattery 1. Brian O’Connor(14) nett 68 2. Stephen Barry (16) nett 70 3. John Doherty (24) nett 70
—————————————————————
Fixtures:
May 4th 10am Open Seniors
May 5th Open Fridays – Contact Clubhouse, 6th/7th May 3T’s, 18 hole stableford,Sponsor Tom Tobin Trophies

(Ladies Branch)

29th/30th April 2017 – Round 1 Golfer of The Year – Sponsored by Killarney Park Hotel
1st Karen Spence (21) 77 Nett
2nd Renee Clifford (27) 77 Nett

Fixtures

6th/7th May – 3 Ts – Sponsored by Tom Tobin Trophies

Dooks

Mens Club – SPRING MEDAL 29TH & 30TH APRIL 2017
CSS – SAT 75 – SUN 73

Winner Pierce Prendiville (12) 69 Net C/B

2nd Tom Foley (14) 69 Net

NEXT WEEKEND 6TH & 7TH MAY 2017 O’Sullivans Bakery Singles GOY – Singles – Stableford – White Markers – Swipe to enter €5

Ladies Club – Killarney Exchange – Beauty Within
Sunday 30th April 2017 – CSS 71

1st – Noreen Coffey (13) = 36 pts
2nd – Caroline Breen (18) = 35 pts
3rd – Joan Harmon (12) = 32 pts

Cat A – Eileen Breen (15) = 28 pts
Cat B – Sheila McCarthy (26) = 29 pts
Cat C – Elsie Stephens (35) = 34 pts

Team of two – 1st May 2017

1st – John Hickie (11) / Hugh Hurley (22) = 52 pts
2nd – Keith O’Sullivan (5) / James McIntyre (12) = 50 pts
3rd – Paul Griffin (6) / Karl Griffin (12) = 48 pts (back 6)

Ballybunion

Captain’s Charity Day Mr Tom Keane 30th April 2017 – Old & Cashen Course

1st Patrick O’Sullivan (11), Shane K O’Connor (16),
Brendan Stack (12), Alan Grimes (10) 86 Pts

2nd Patrick O’Brien (14) Noel Heaphy (20)
Tim Kennelly (21) Kevin McCarthy (14) 85 Pts

3rd Gerry Galvin (11), Diarmuid Coleman (5)
Seamus Kelly (15), Jerry Coleman (16), 83 Pts

4th Edward Morrison (14), Adrian O’Gara (17)
Tommy Greaney (20), Brian Waldron (17) 82 Pts
Cashen Course

1st Mark Condon (13), Sean Cunningham (13),
Gary Kavanagh (10), Liam McCarthy (13) 85 pts

2nd Milie Costello (18), Pat Ryne (17),
Joe Costello (21), Mike Joyce (23) 78 pts

Fixtures:

Sunday 7th May 2017 Pat Lynch Memorial Men’s Singles Competition Sponsored by the Lynch Family – Old Course

Ladies Tuesday Medal 1 Stroke Competition Tuesday 25th April 2017 – Old Course

1st Margaret McAuliffe (5) 74pts
2nd Mary Horgan (20) 77pts
3rd Catriona Corrigan (10) 78pts
4th. Louise Griffin (18) 79pts

Ladies Open Day Competition Sponsored by Garveys Supervalu 1st May 2017 – Old Course

1st Susan Gilmore(9), Janice O’ Connell(14),
Anne Marie Healy(22),& Marjorie Morkan(22) 99 pts

2nd Renagh Murphy(10), Anne Kinane Creamer(12),Tipperary G.C,
Eileen Kenny Ryan(12) & Marion Kennedy Hogan(12) 95 pts

3rd Toni Brophy(19), Eileen Fitzpatrick(28) Nenagh G.C,
Marie Reen(22) & Mary Pierse(32) 93 pts

Fixtures:
Sunday 7th May 2017 Ladies Singles Competition 18 and 9 Hole Competition Sponsored by Marine Links Restaurant Ballybunion
Tuesday 9th May 2017 Ladies Dromoland Exchange Day – Old Course

Senior Men’s Competition Thursday 27th April 2017 Sponsored by Michael P. Murphy – Cashen Course

1st Jerry Galvin (17) 35pts.
2nd Paudie Kindlan (23) 33pts.
3rd John Kinsella (13) 33pts.
4rd Sean Walsh (19) 32pts.
5th Michael O’Sullivan (19) 32pts.
6th Frank Whelan (20) 32pts.
7th James Keane (19) 31pts.
8th Nicholas Hayes (18) 31pts.
9th Des O’Donoghue (21) 31pts.
10th Michael O’Callaghan (19) 31pts.
Best Gross: Seamus Hanley 22pts.
Vintage: Noel Morkan (19) 28pts.
S. Vintage: Brendan O’Callaghan (14) 30pts.

Fixtures:
Thursday 4th May 2017 Senior Men’s Competition – Cashen Course

Senior Ladies 9 Hole Competition Friday 28th April 2017 – Old Course

1st Margie Morkan (22) 17pts.
2nd Mary Whelan (32) 15pts.
3rd Ann O’Flaherty (32) 12pts.

Fixtures:
Friday 5th May 2017 Senior Ladies 9 Hole Competition – Cashen Course

Ballyheigue Castle

On Sunday we had the Maurice McCarthy AM AM.
1st Bernard Dineen, Earl McMahon, Declan McCann, Packie Bunyan 86pts
2nd Oliver o’Halloran, John Donegan (A), Eamon Stack, Brendan Kenny 86 pts
3rd Michael Slattery, Denis O’Regan, Dan O’Connor, Lorraine Canty.

Next weeks competition is an 18 Hole Single Stableford competition sponsored by Mike Hayes Abbeydorney. Timesheet available online. This is also the first competition for Golfer of the Year. The Top 30 in the GOTY on Sunday Sept 24th will quality for the Master Classic on Oct 8th.

The draw for the Singles Matchplay will take place next Sunday. Entry sheet available online. Anyone who hasnt paid the €10 entry fee will not be entered into the draw.

Tralee

Mens results

Sat 29th April: 9 Hole Championship

1st : Eddie Enright (24) 21 Points
2nd : John Moran (7) 21 Points

No. of Players : 35

Sun 30th April : MC 4 Sponsored by TLI Group :

1st : Gerard Deegan (2) 36 Points
2nd: Troy O’Connell (20) 36 Points
3rd : Michael Leahy (9) 35 Points

4th : Eoghan O’Donnell (3) 34 Points
5th: Martin Mitchell (12) 34 Points
6th : John Moran (6) 33 Points

Best Gross : Fergal O’Sullivan (0) 33 Points

18+ Handicap : Kieran Dinan (19) 30 Points

CSS: 32 Points

Monday May 1st (4 person Am AM)

1st : Paddy O’Donoghue (19) , Margaret O’Donoghue (30), Mary O’Donnell (29) , John O’Brien (10)
91 Points

2nd: Dick Spring (18), J P Brick (20), Niall Sheehy (19) , John Joe Sheehy (9)
89 Points

3rd : Sean McCarthy (8) , Sean Reidy (13), Dominic Foley (23), Colm Sheehy (16)
88 Points

Ladies results
Wednesday 26th April (Ladies open Day) sponsored by The Rose Hotel

1st Philomena Stack, Anita Lynch, Mary Murphy 81 pts
2nd Laura Rafferty, Margaret O Donoghue , Mary O Donnell 80pts
3rd Deirdre Mc Carthy, Brenda O Riain, Mary O Sullivan 79pts
4th Vera O byrne, Angela Deenihan, Theresa O Leary 79pts
5th Carmel Kearny, Tina Moriarty, Anne Collins 76pts
6th Catherine Mc Carthy , Kathleen Finnegan, Gorretti O Connor 75pts

Sunday 30/04/2017

There was insufficient numbers for a Master Classic so this competition will revert to a club sponsored.

1ST Norah Quinlan 29 pts (17)
2ND Angela Deenihan 29 pts (24)

Fixtrues :
Wednesday May 3rd Australian spoons Greensomes Foursomes
Sunday 7th May MC4 Oyster Tavern

Sunday May 7th 9 Hole Competition

Fred Daly

Area Semi Finals

North
At Ballyneety GC
Sun 30 April
Limerick bt Castletroy 4/1
At Dromoland Castle
Sun 30 April
East Clare bt Lahinch 3.5/1.5

South
At Blarney GC
Sat 29 April
Mallow bt Bantry Bay 4/1

East
At Thurles GC
Sun 30 April
Cahir Park bt Ballykisteen