Kingdom Golf News & Results

CASTLEGREGORY

Results:

Ladies Club: Friday 10TH & Sunday 12th March, 18 Hole Stableford, 1st Marie Mc Carthy (17)32pts, 2nd Alana Rohan (12)24pts.

Men’s Club: Sunday 12th March, Spring League, 18 Hole Singles Stableford, Kindly Sponsored by CC’S Cleaners, 1st Michael O Connor (12)34, 2nd Kieran Kelliher (12)34pts, 3rd Ger Dowling (18)33pts,F9 Tom Moriarty (12)16pts,B9 Pat Mulcahy (14)17pts.

CCs Cleaners Spring League – Round 2

Team A – Eddie Hanafin, Peter Black, Pat O’Donnell, Stephen Hennessy, Jim O’Sullivan = 150pts.
Team B – Mike Burrows, John Rowan, Sean O’Connor (A), Sean O’Connor (T), Noel Earlie = 182 pts.
Team C – Michael O’Connor, Pat Mulcahy, Joe McKenna, Mike Mercer, Derek Walsh = 185 pts.
Team D – Joe Mulcahy, Tom Moriarty, Tom Ferriter, Alan O’Connor, Charlie Irwin = 196 pts.
Team E – Denis Kelly, Colin O’Sullivan, Edward O’Neill, John Flynn, John Dillane = 174 pts.
Team F – Pat Doody, Noel McCoy, Richard Rowan, Alan Bulman, Chris Irwin = 179 pts.
Team G – Richie Greer, Sean Spillane, Tom Leen, Tommy King, James Lynch = 78 pts.

Seniors: Thursday 9th March 9 Hole Stableford, 1st J Mc Kenna 20pts, 2nd Ml Spillane 20pts.

Fixtures:

Ladies Club: Friday March 17th St Patrick’s Day Classic. Timesheet now open. Sunday19th March,18 hole Stableford, Shotgun Start 8.30 am, Sign-in 8.15 am or 1 pm timesheet.

DRAW IS MADE FOR LADIES CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP. PLEASE CONTACT CLUBHOUSE FOR YOUR PARTNER. FIRST ROUND MUST BE PLAYED BEFORE APRIL 2ND.

Wednesday Ladies: 15nd March, 9 Hole Stableford, draw at 10 am.

Seniors: Thursday 16th March, 9 Hole Stableford, Draw 9:45.

Men’s Club: Friday 17th March St Patrick’s Day Classic. Timesheet now open.

Sunday 19th March, Sign-in 8.15 am, Shotgun Start 8:30 am. CC’s Cleaners Spring League, Round 3.

KILLARNEY

Results of Competition Sunday March, 12th, 2017, sponsored by Lord Kenmare’s Restaurant, Killarney.

1st. Geraldine Collins (28) 38 pts
2nd. Kay O’Connor (16) 37 pts
BG Kelly Brotherton (0) 34 gross
3rd Fidelma O’Connor (11) 36 pts
4th Alicia Burke (28) 35 pts

Next weeks Competition will be sponsored by Keanes Jewelers, Team of 4, Killeen Course.

Event: Singles Stableford
Course: Mahony’s Point
Date: 12th March 2017

1 Michael O Donoghue 42 pts (13)
2 John Geaney 40 pts (16)
3 Con Daly 39 pts (27)
4 Jason Arthur 39 pts (06)
5 Adam O’Reilly 38 pts (17)
Cat 1: Michael Maher 36 pts (05)
Cat 2: Keith Cummins 38 pts (11)
Cat 3: Tadhg O’Keeffe 38 pts (16)
Cat 4:Michael Coghlan(M02) 35 pts (22)
CSS 72 (36 Stableford Points)

Upcoming Competitions

Event: Mixed Team of Four
Sponsor: Keanes Jewellers
Course: Killeen
Date: 19th March 2017

Event: Foursome Matchplay Qualifer (32 to qualify)
Sponsor: Killarney Brewing Company
Course: Killeen
Date: 26th March 2017

BALLYHEIGUE CASTLE

Sundays competition was a 12 Hole Single Stableford competition.

1 Steven Neillings (12) 29 pts
2 Eamon Stack (17) 26 pts
3 John Donegan A (19) 26 pts

The Spring league will start next Sunday March 12th and run for 4 Sundays.
Teams of 5 players. 3 scores out of 5 to count on each of the 3 qualifying rounds on Mar 19th, 26th & April 2nd.
After the 5th qualifying round, the top 4 teams will qualify for the semi-finals which will be played on the morning of April 9th.
Final will take place in the afternoon.
Semi-Finals and Final will consist of 1 Singles Matchplay, 1 Scotch Foursomes Matchplay and 1 Fourball Matchplay
There will also be a Single Stableford Competition run in conjunction with the Spring League.

Our Kerry Intermediate team played Kenmare in Kenmare on Saurday and won 3up. Jimmy Sullivan and John Maunsell finished 1up after 18. Dan O’Connor and Donal Glavin finished 2up after 18. Enda O’Halloran and Brain O’Loughlin were level after 17 when called in. The have now reached the semi final of the competition. Draw for next round TBC.

ROSS

On Sunday we held the first round of the M D O’Shea Spring League which was be sponsored by the International Hotel.

The winners were :-

1….Terence Mulcahy (13) 41 pts
2…. Ian Millis (13) 41pts.
3… Tadhg Moynihan (15) 38pts.
4… Rolandas Bendikas (16) 37pts
5… Michael J Casey (21) 36 pts

CASTLEISLAND

Sunday 12th March
Sheehan Hotel Group sponsored Spring League & 18 Hole S/Ford
1st Daniel Hayes 18 40pts
2nd Willie O’Leary 19 39pts
3rd Jonathan Kelliher 11 39pts
Div.1 Liam Martin 08 39pts
Div.2 Shane Murphy 14 39pts
Div.3 Jerry Lyons 25 37pts
Fixtures:
St. Patricks Day 18 Hole Stableford Bring a Guest
Sunday 19th March Club Foursomes Qualifier
Kindly sponsored by Brookefield College, Monavalley, Tralee
Open Seniors 12 Hole competition every Monday tee time 10.30 to 11.30

KILLORGLIN

Ladies Results: Silver Swans 12 Hole Stableford: 1. Mary Murphy Garvey (32/21) 28 pts. 2. Christina O’Sullivan (27/18) 21 pts. 3. Betty Griffin (35/23) 15 pts. (B3).
FIXTURE: 12 Hole re-entry sponsored by Handicap Secretary Coral Kiely is continues until further notice. Spring League: The 2nd Round of the Spring League finishes this Sat 18th March. The top 2 teams after this round will qualify to play matchplay Final.

DOOKS

Mens Club – Goldens Of Kells Foursomes

1st Pat Mahony (13) and Conall Kelly (15) 34pts,

2nd James Long (13) and Eamon Foley (17) 34 pts,

3rd Pat Riordan (11) and Torlogh Byrnes (8) 33 pts.

Next Saturday 18th and Sunday 19th – Michael Corkery Hardware Singles

Ladies Club – Cahillane Butchers – 12th March 2017

1st – Eileen Ogie O’Sullivan (8) = 37 pts

2nd – Gretta Murphy (25) = 37 pts

3rd – Roisin Burke (32) = 35 pts

Cat A – Rosie Lane (16) = 32 pts

Cat B – Ann Mangan (22) = 32 pts

Cat C – Nuala Curran (30) = 33 pts

BEAUFORT

Results:
Spring Lge11/12 March, Round 1 Winner: G Keating(19)39pts 2nd V.Jonikaotis (18)38pts

Open Seniors: Thurs 9th March 1. John Doherty 2. Gearoid Keating

CEANN SIBEAL

Gents
Singles S/Ford Sponsored by Curtain Call (GOY)
1. Jim Fitzgerald (24) 40pts
2. Coilín Brophy (14) 38pts
3. Pádraig Ó Sé (17)38pts

Sun. 19th March- Singles S/Ford- Atkin’s Cup

Ladies
Singles S/Ford- Urraithe ag P & T Fitzgerald
1. Cora McCarthy (24) 35pts
2. Áine Barry (22) 31pts
3. Maighréad Uí Chíobhain (6) 29pts

BALLYBUNION

Monday 6th – Sunday 12th March 2017

Men’s Spring League 2nd Round Qualifier Competition Sunday 12th March 2017 Sponsored by Atlantic Golf Construction – Cashen Course

Team Captain Day 1 Day 2 Total
Team G Brian Slattery (6c) 134 124 258
Team C Sean C O’Sullivan (13c) 131 122 253
Team D Ronan Cross (5c) 138 115 253
Team H Donal Liston (8c) 126 125 251
Team J John Fox (17c) 106 140 246
Team A Michael K Barrett (10c) 119 125 244
Team B Jim Cox (20c) 119 122 241
Team E Paul Collins (11c) 115 119 234
Team K Michael Barry (15) 119 106 225
Team F Denis Holly (21c) 119 93 212
Team I Donald Bennett (12c) 85 103 188

Fixtures:
Saturday 18th March 2017 Men’s Spring League ¼ final Matchplay Competition Sponsored by Atlantic Golf Construction – Cashen Course

10:00 Team G vs. Team E
10:30 Team C vs. Team B
11:00 Team D vs. Team A
11:30 Team H vs. Team J

Saturday 18th March 2017 Men’s Singles Stableford Competition – Cashen Course

Fixtures:
Sunday 19th March Ladies Sunday Voucher Singles Stableford Competition – Cashen Course
Tuesday 21st March 2017 Ladies Tuesday Voucher Competition – Cashen Course

Senior Men’s Competition Thursday 9th March 2017

1st Joe McCarthy (19) 36pts.
2nd Donal Keane (25) 35pts.
3rd Michael O’Connor (28) 35pts.
4rd Michael Jones (19) 34pts.
5th Vincent O’Kelly (15) 33pts.
6th Anton Casey (12) 33pts.
7th Michael Barrett (18) 32pts.
8th Donal Quaid (21) 32pts.
Best Gross: Frank Dore (7) 25pts.
Vintage: Joe Costello (21) 32pts.
S. Vintage: Sean Walsh (19) 29pts.

Fixtures:
Thursday 16th March 2017 Senior Men’s Competition – Cashen Course

Senior Ladies 9 Hole Competition Friday 10th March 2017 – Cashen Course

1st June Hayes (34) 19pts
2nd Eileen O’Sullivan (21) 18pts
3rd Rose Molyneaux (30) 18pts

Fixtures:
Friday 17th March 2017 Senior Ladies 9 Hole Competition – Cashen Course

KENMARE

Ladies Results.

15 hole Stableford

1st. (24). 27 Pts.
2nd (31) 27 Pts.
3rd. (35) 26 Pts.
Men’s Results.
Spring League – Round one
18 Hole Stableford.
1st (17) 43 Pts.
2nd (19) 39 Pts.
3rd (10) 38 Pts.

Fundraiser next weekend.

TRALEE

Sunday 12th March (Spring league matchplay

Maurice Laide beat Conor Stack
Pat O’Meara beat Brenda Fitzgerald
Danny Leen beat Dave Tarrant
Brian Hennebery beat Kevin McCarthy
Matt Corridan beat Alan Kelly
Martin Mitchell beat John Paul Enright
Kieran O’Callaghan beat Jim O’Donovan

Fixtures:

Fri 17th March:
Open Singles

Sat 18th March :
Casual Golf & Junior Golf
Castle Bar Spring League Quarter Finals:
9.00 am Maurice Laide v Pat O’Meara
9.40 am Danny Leen v Brian Hennebery
10.20 am Matt Corridon v Martin Mitchell
11.00 am Ray Kelly v Kieran O’Callaghan

Sun 19th March:
Club Singles

9.30 am Castle Bar Spring League Semi Finals.

Sat 25th March:Casual Golf & Junior Golf

Sun 26th March: Master Classic 1 Sponsored by Grove Farm

Sat 01st April : Spring League Final. Casual Golf & Junior Golf

Sun 02nd April : Master Classic 2 Sponsored by Adams Garage

Sat 8th April Aurthur Spring Medal. Casual Golf & Junior Golf

Sun 09th April : Round 1 Fourball/Foursomes Series

Ladies results

Thankfully in comparison to the last few weeks, we had a lovely day for golf today, although I know a few got caught in some showers!

To start the results off is the 9 hole re-entry 6th – 11th March 1st Monica O Neill (Countback) 2nd Vera Tierney (Countback)

Next the results of Round 4 of the Garveys sponsored Spring League are as follows:

1st Laura Rafferty 23pts (16)

2nd Anita Lynch 23pts (13)

3rd Catherine McCarthy 21pts (09)
Ladies fixtures
Wednesday 15th March 9 hole re-entry, Sunday 19th march singles sponsored by Dawsons restaurant

munster-golf-draw