Kerry Golf Update

Ballybunion’s Tommy Corridan has passed away.

He was a decorated golfer and former Irish international.

Tommy Corridan won the Irish Close in Killarney in 1983.

He represented his Country at boys, youths and full international levels.

Ross

On Sept 26th & 27th we held a Single Stableford Competition and the winners were :-
1… Ryan Scott (17) 42
2… Gianfranco Ghidini (13) 39
3… Kevin O’Callaghan (9) 39
4…. Virginius Joniakitis (14) 35

Kenmare

Our Mulcahy’s Restaurant Summer Open Series came to a close on Friday. As you are well aware, Kenmare Golf Club suffered badly this year, with our clubhouse being destroyed in a fire in June of this year. A number of fundraising projects were held throughout the summer, and the support from local businesses was overwhelming. Vice Captain Chris Dale came up with an idea to focus on golf, and promote a summer-long competition that would bring hundreds of golfers to Kenmare between July and September.

Bruce and Laura from Mulcahy’s Restaurant came on board as sponsors, and helped the effort by taking part in promotional videos each week which really drove the success of the competition.

After 11 qualifying competitions, 33 players made it to the last day. Everybody picked up a Kenmare GC/Mulcahys golf towel on the day, and this is our list of the final winners:
Overall winner of the free membership for next year – Flor O’Donoghue.
1st. Flor O’Donoghue (9) 43pts.
2nd. Daniel Casey (14) 42pts.
3rd. Paudie Kelleher (19) 42 pts.
All of the top three are from Kilgarvan, and are delighted to bring home the top prizes to “ the village”.

We’d like to thank all our members and visitors that played in this competition. Playing numbers in the series exceeded 1,000, with hundreds of visitors sampling our course and what Kenmare town has to offer. This is a series we’ll definitely be repeating in 2021.

Chris Dale was the mastermind behind the series, our management committee gave him all the backup he needed, and David O’Dwyer, Noreen Crowley and Bosco MacGearailt spent approx four hours per competition processing both home and away cards and scores, all without a club score entry computer due to Covid regulations.

Our manager John and Danny gave all visitors a great Kenmare GC welcome and kept a full timesheet flowing on all the 12 competitions.

A great club effort, which is reflected in the feedback from our visitors and members. Well done to all involved – we owe you our thanks.

This competition has been a great boost for the club. Our rebuild project is going to plan. Rebuild design is complete, and we are currently awaiting planning permission for what will be a great clubhouse to host this competition in summer 2021. We’d also encourage anyone that wants to take up Golf or return to the sport to contact us at the club for brilliant offers and assistance in learning or re-joining the sport.

18 Hole Singles.
1st. Aidan Crowley (18) 43pts
2nd. Patrick Crushell (23) 39pts.
3rd. David Kerins (7) 38pts.

Well done to Kenmare’s Pearse Purcell Panel of Players and Management who narrowly lost the Munster Final to Spanish Point over the weekend.
Tremendous effort by all.

Ladies Results.

Mary O’Reilly Cup Sunday 27th Sept
Winner Noreen Crowley(16) 70nett ocb
Runner up Marianne Klopp (27) 70nett
Best Gross Angela K Brosnan(9) 82 gross
3rd Colette Bradshaw(12) 74 nett.

Open Day 23rd September Results
1st Aine Howard (22) Noelle McCarthy (28) Maura Dunlea(30) 51points
2nd Kim Kennedy (12) Chris Siochru(18) Angea Cronin(22) 49pointsOCB Kenmare
3rd Collette Bradshaw (12) Noreen Maye(31) Nora May Harrington (32) 49points Kenmare
4th Laura Furlong(15) Karen Spenser (19) Noleen Mackessy(24) 47points OCB

Killarney

Results from Sunday 27th of September Stableford Competition on Mahony’s sponsored by Paul and Sheila Cotters Tea Shop
1st Josephine O’Sullivan (21) 40pts
2nd: Annette McNeice ( 22) 40pts (B9)
BG: Mary Sheehy (3) 40pts
4th: Amy Arthur (7) 39pts
5th Patricia Walsh (38) 39pts
6th: Cara Fuller (37) 39pts
7th Corrina Griffin (2) 38pts (B9)
8th ; Mary O’Rourke (23) 38pts B9)
Next weeks competition is Stableford on Killeen kindly sponsored by Mark Heinemann.

Results of the Mens’ Club sponsored singles stableford competition held on the Killeen course on the 26th & 27th

1st Laurence Byrnes 42pts(16)
2nd Peter Mcenery 41pts(05)
3rd Ryan Kelliher 41pts(03)
4th Gerard Walsh 39pts(13)
5th Greg Lanigan 39pts(06)
6th Shane O’Sullivan 38pts(07)
7th Adrian Brennan 38pts(11)
Category 1 Paul Murphy 37pts(06)
Category 2 Harry O’Neill 36pts(10)
Category 3 Paul O’Donoghue 38pts(17)
Category 4 Alan Goggin 37pts(19)

Congratulations to Peter McEnery and Michael Maher for their holes in one on the 10th and 6th hole respectively.

CSS Satuday 26th – 72 – 36 pts
CSS Sunday 27th – 73 – 35 pts

Full Results

All players are reminded to enter their scores.
Suspensions for no shows or no score returned.

Munster AIG Finals

Killarney will host the AIG Jimmy Bruen Shield Munster Finals on Saturday October 3rd on Mahony’s Point.

Berehaven V Tramore
Shannon V Fota Island
Semi-finals begin at 8am with the final at 1.30pm

Supporters should note that there is no admittance to the finals outside of the nominated players, officials and supporters. All clubs have been provided with a small number of places for spectators, and access will be denied to anyone who has not registered in advance. Please note restrictions will be in place and people will be turned away if numbers exceed those allocated.

The Mens Club are asking for volunteers for stewarding from 7am to 9am

Please contact Captain Harry O’ Neill if you are able to assist.

Upcoming Competitions

Men’s Club Competition

Date: 4th October
Course: Mahonys Point
Sponsor: Galvin Drinks
Format: V – Par (Blue markers)

** BRS live Wed 30th September @ 19.00 **

Please Note there are reduced playing times due to the holding of the Jimmy Bruen Shield Munster Finals.

Maine valley

Results of Mac Waste Management V-Par 26/27 September

1st Michael Harrington (15) 5up
2nd Eamon Feeley (14) 3up
3rd Matt Keane (18) 3up
4th Tim O’Neill (17) 2up
5th Michael J O’Sullivan (8) 2up

Over 60: John Carmody (28) 2up

Ceann Sibéal / Dingle Links

Singles S/Ford- Sponsored by Tabhairne Phaidí Uí Shé
Green Tees:
1. Paul McPhilemy (26) 42pts
2. Pádraig Ó Sé (13) 40pts
3. Luke O’Connell (13) 40pts
4. John Lucey (15) 40pts

Yellow Tees:
1. Stephen Carroll (18) 39pts

Ladies
Singles S/Ford
1. Sheila O’Reilly (28) 44pts
2. Tara Uí Chualáin (26) 41pts
3. Ann O’Higgins (20) 37pts
4. Bríd Uí Lubhaing (19) 37pts
9 Hole Comp: Cathy Dooley (30) 21pts

Tralee

Men’s Results

1st Billy Naughton (17) 41 Pts
2nd Arthur Joh Spring (09) 40 Pts
3rd Pat Stack (07) 40 Pts
4th Robert Dinan (24) 39 Pts
5th Norman Foley (20) 38 Pts

Best Gross Rory Hill (03)38 Pts

Div 1 Danny Leen (05) 38 Pts
Div 2 Daniel O Loughlin (10) 38 Pts
Div 3 James Kelliher (15) 38 Pts
Div 4 Paul Barrett (18) 37 Pts

Numbers Played 156

CSS Saturday 36pts & Sunday 36pts

Fixtures
2ND October Past Captains
3rd October Time booked for matches please ring the Office to book a time 8.50 to 9.30am
4th October Men’s Club Fourball
10/11th October MC9

Senior Men’s Results :

Result of Competition 23 September 2020

Winner: Kieran Rutledge (14) 26pts

2nd John Byrne (15) 25 1/2 pts

3rd Tom Egan (12) 24 1/2 pts

4th Denis Reen (16) (B6=14,B3=8) 24pts

5th Michael Coote (2) (B6=14,B3=7) 24pts

Next Wednesday September 30th
12holes, Singles Stableford
2/3 handicap.

Ladies Results:

Wednesday 24th September: Slattery Cup 18 hole maximum Score Strokeplay

1st Catherine Mc Carthy (11) 69 nett
2nd Joan Costello (21) 70 nett
3rd Vera Tierney (12) 72 nett

39 Entries

CSS 73

FIXTURES:

Sat 26th/Sun 27th Sept Ladies Singles 18 Holes Stableford

Wed 30th Sept Ladies Singles 18 Holes Stableford

Sun 4th Oct Ladies Fourball Better Ball (90% of Handicap)

Wed 7th Oct Ladies Singles 18 Holes Stableford

Sat 10th/Sun 11th Oct Ladies Singles 18 Holes Stableford

Sat 17th Oct Ladies Master Classic Final

Sun 18th Ladies Singles 18 Holes Stableford

Wed 21st ladies 9 hole re-entry

Senior Ladies Results

The winner was Joan Costello with a fabulous score of 21pts, well done girl ,a super score off a handicap of 21.
Second was Catherine oCarroll with another great score of 20pts.
Third Catherine McEneaney with 17 PST on countback from Angela Deenihan fourth
Claire Benner fifth
I would like to thank all who competed on the day, we had 28 entered, and also the well-wishers who attended !

Ballyheigue Castle

Sundays competition was an 18 Hole Single Stableford and was the last qualifier for the Master Classic.

1st Tommy Hayes (12) 44 pts
2nd Mike Mulcahy (16) 43 pts
3rd Thady Coughlan (22) 41 pts
4th Gerrt Behan (14) 41 pts
5th Jack Dempsey (19) 40 pts
CSS 38pts

Next Sunday is the Master Classic and there will also be an 18 Hole Single Stableford competition for the no qualifiers.

Next Sunday is also the last Sunday in the Golfer of The Year competition and it is tied at the top with Kyle Reidy and Tommy Hayes on 95pts. Noel Gilbride is 3rd with 85pts.

Ballybunion

Men’s Competitions:
L.A. RACING CUP Sponsored by John McNamee – Sunday 20th September 2020 – Old Course CSS 72

1st Padraig Harrington (9) 40pts Back 9: 23pts

2nd Liam Weir (21) 40pts Back 9: 22pts

3rd James O’Shea (6) 38pts Back 9: 18pts Back 9: 12pts

4th John Eggleston (8) 38pts Back 9: 18pts Back 6: 11pts

Gross Edmond Healy 33pts Back 9: 19pts

Seniors: Rory Mehigan (15) Back 9: 19pts

Cat 1 (up to 10 H’Cap): Irla O’Mahony (7) 37pts
Cat 2 (11 to 16 H’Cap): Kieran Culhane (11) 37pts
Cat 3 (17 H’Cap up): James Fogarty (19) 37pts Back 9: 21pts

Back 9: Stephen Galvin (5) 21pts
Fixtures:
President Prize Mr John Sexton Day – Saturday & Sunday the 3rd and 4th October 2020 – Old Course
Ladies Competitions:

Ladies Captain’s Charity Day – Saturday 19th September 2020 – Old Course

1st Lauren Guest (11)
Liz Moloney (12)
Ber Coffey (23)
Eimear McElligott (36) 90pts

2nd Angela Condon (26)
Mary Grady (15)
Martina Murphy (23)
Jacinta Beggins (17) 86pts (bk9-45)

3rd Nora Quaid (12)
Irene Fenton (13)
Bernie Moloney (19)
Annemarie Healy (23) 86pts (bk 9-41)

4th Susan McKnight (20)
Olga Kiely (21)
Jean Downey (22)
Anna Walsh (37) 85pts

5th Patricia Gleeson (22)
Ann Moran (27)
Jean Liston (30)
Lillian Liston (36) 84pts

Men’s Results

1st Eric White (9)
Damien White (11)
Vinny White (13)
Sean Cronin (14) 87pts

Ladies Captain’s Charity Day – Saturday 19th September 2020 – Cashen Course

1st Valerie Shannon (7)
Valerie Hassett (11)
Jean Moloney (22)
Karen White (24) 87pts

Men’s Results

1st Sean Healy (22)
Kevin Barry (10)
Edmund Healy (4)
Tom Healy (21) 92pts (bk 2-11)

2nd Aidan Daly (6)
Brendan Daly (9)
Paddy Brosnan (18)
Brian Mulvihill (19) 92pts (bk 2-10)

Saturday Voucher Competition – Saturday 26th September 2020 – Old Course CC 76
1st Marian Flannery (27) 32pts (B9-14)
2nd Geraldine Gallagher (31) 32pts (B9 – 12)
3rd Bernie Daly (26) 31pts
4th Marian Kennedy Hogan (14) 29pts

Fixtures:
Ladies Competition – Sunday 4th October 2020 – Cashen Course
Ladies Tuesday Competition – Tuesday 6th October 2020 – Cashen Course

Senior Men’s Competitions:

Fixtures:
Thursday 1st October 2020 – Senior Competition– Cashen Course

Senior Ladies Competitions:

Senior Ladies – Friday 25th September 2020 – Cashen Course

1st Anna Walsh (37) 17pts
2nd Mary Horgan LC (20) 16pts (bk 6 – 10)
3rd Olga Kiely (21) 16pts (Bk 6- 9)

See portal for exact Handicap changes/revisions

Revision Down
Player Previous Playing New Playing
No Changes

Revisions Up
Player Previous Playing New Playing
Rosalie O Neill 38 39
Del O Sullivan 29 30

Fixtures:

Friday 2nd October 2020 – Senior Ladies Competition – Cashen Course

Waterville

Results-Sunday 27th Sept 2020
Competition-Singles Stableford
Sponsored by: Club

1st Cillian Cronin (22) 43 Pts
2nd Michael Gill (17) 42 Pts
3rd Darragh Devlin (25) 38 Pts
F9 Gerard O’Driscoll (14) 23 Pts
B9 Colm Moynihan (12) 20 Pts

Dooks

Men’s Golf
Club Singles – September 26th and 27th 2020
CSS: 73 Saturday / 73 Sunday

Winner Pat Bowler (15) 40 pts
2nd Dermot O’Grady (10) 39 pts
3rd John Noonan (11) 38 pts c/b
4th John O’Shea (10) 38pts

Best Gross John McCarthy (5) 38 pts
O65 Patrick Griffin (8) 28 pts c/b

Ladies Club – 18 Hole Maximum Score Stroke
Saturday 26th / Sunday 27th September 2020
CSS Sat: 72 / Sun CSS 72

1st – Joan Kirby (23) = 73 nett
2nd – Bridget Cahillane (24) = 74 nett
3rd – Dolores Johnston (26) = 76 nett

AIG PIERCE PURCELL 2020
Munster Semi Finals & Final at Fermoy Golf Club, Saturday 26 September

SPANISH POINT -V- KENMARE
Kevin Hynes/Niall Heaney bt Pearse O’Shea/David O’Dwyer 5/4
Sean McMahon/Patrick Hogan bt Gerald O’Dwyer/Charlie Vaughan 1H on 6th tie hole
Fergal Hehir/Michael Hehir lost to John Maye/Micheal O’Sullivan 1H
Mervin Hehir/Cillian Duggan bt John Guest/Sean O’Regan 6/4
Mike Donnelly/Michael O’Brien lost to Chris Dale/Robin Clifford 1 up
SPANISH POINT BT KENMARE 3/2 FINAL MATCH
Sean McMahon/Patrick Hogan bt Gerald O’Dwyer/Charlie Vaughan resumed on Sunday 27 September at 4pm with Spanish Point winning on 6th tie hole

Semi-final Results
Spanish Point -v- Cahir Park 8.45am 1st tee
Kevin Hynes/Niall Heaney bt Kevin McGuire/Paddy Farrell 3/2
Seamus McMahon/Michael O’Brien lost to Willie Morrissey/John McGrath 4/3
Fergal Hehir/Michael Hehir bt Thomas Walsh/Barry McCormack5/4
Mervin Hehir/Cillian Duggan bt Christian Healy/John Ryan 7/6
Patrick Hogan/Sean McMahon -v- Donal Mullane/Thomas Kinane called in
SPANISH POINT BT CAHIR PARK 3.5/1.5

East Cork -v- Kenmare 8.45am 10th tee
Jack Hayes/Con Kelleher lost to Pearse O’Shea/David O’Dwyer 20th
Ross Keohane/John Greene lost to Gerald O’Dwyer/Charlie Vaughan 6/5
Paul Cashman/Damian O’Donovan bt Padraig O’Shea/Sean Murphy 7/6
Damien Craven/Hans Baumann bt Dan Lucey/Bosco MacGearailt 2up
Paul O’Donoghue/Tadgh Gilroy lost to Chris Dale/Robin Clifford 1up
KENMARE BT EAST CORK 3/2

AIG SENIOR CUP 2020 Munster Semi Finals & Final At Killarney GC Sunday 27th September 2020
FAITHLEGG WIN AIG SENIOR CUP FINAL
FAITHLEGG -V- DOUGLAS 1ST Tee 1.15pm
Rory Milne bt Peter O’Keeffe 3/1
Alex King bt Paul Tobin 4/3
Dylan O’Connor bt Jack Murphy 3/2
Rory Fives -v- Kieran O’Donoghue called in
Darragh O’Sullivan -v-Karl Bornemann called in

SEMI FINALS
FAITHLEGG –V- TRALEE 1st Tee
Alex King bt Fergal O’Sullivan 2/1
Rory Milne lost to Daren O’Sullivan 2/1
Dylan O’Connor bt David Fitzgerald 2/1
Rory Fives bt Gerard Deegan 3/2
Joe McCleane halved with Eoghan O’Donnell called in

LIMERICK –V- DOUGLAS 12th Tee
Owen O’Brien lost to Peter O’Keeffe 5/4
Ciaran Vaughan lost to Paul Tobin 2up
Michael O’Kelly halved with Jack Murphy called in
Michael Reddan lost to Kieran O’Donoghue 3/2
Justin Kehoe halved with Karl Bornemann called in