Kerry Golf News & Results

Killarney

Mens Club Competition Result

Kindly Sponsored By Gailivan Murphy Hooper Dolan Insurance

Event: Fourball Better Ball
Course: Mahony’s Point
Date: 23rd April 2017
1st James Devine (9) & Peter Wickham (10) 47pts
2 nd George Vass (5) & Michael O’Donoghue (12) 45pts
3 rd Jonathan Sparling (8) & James Mannix (11) 45pts

Upcoming Competition

Event: Mixed Foursome
Sponsor: Tony & Pat Walsh of Walsh Print Castleisland
Course: Mahony’s Point
Date: 28th April 2017
Tee Time: 15:30 to 17:30
(Signup Sheet available in the Clubhouse)

************************************************************************

Event: Captains Chairty Day 2017
Sponsor: Gallivan, Murphy, Hooper, Dolan Insurances
Course: Mahony’s Point
Date: 30th April 2017
(Signup Sheet available in the Clubhouse)

Kenmare

Bank Holiday Monday Foursomes
Winners Noel Downing and Breda Lynch 43pts. OCB

Autumn Gold winner Thursday – Alan Shaw 22pts.

Weekend of 19/02/2017

Men’s GOTY 18 hole S/Ford

1st Paul O’Connor (16) 41 Pts.
2nd John Maye (11) 40 Pts. B9
3rd Charlie Vaughan (19) 40 Pts.

Ladies 18 hole Stableford 23rd April
1st Mary D O Sullivan (36). 41 points
2nd Noreen Crowley. (15). 38 points

Waterville

Results: 23th April 2017
18 Hole Singles Stableford
Sponsored by: Haulie O’Dwyer Taxi
1st Tommy O’Sullivan (19) 41 Pts.
2nd Padraig Maher (5) 39 Pts.
3rd Darragh Courtney (9) 38 Pts.

Next Sunday: 18 Hole Singles Stableford Sponsored by Aidan J. O’Connell Solicitors.

Ladies

1st Shiela Lane (19) 3up
2nd Ann Quinlan (22) 2up
3rd Lulu O Kane (18) 2up

Castlegregory

Ladies Club: Friday 21st & Sunday 23rd April, 18 Hole Stroke, kindly Sponsored by Edel Randles & Seamus O’Shea 1st Marie Mc Carthy (17)69net, 2nd Margaret O Callaghan (36)71net, 3rd Tina Moriarty (19)71net.
Men’s Club: Sunday 23rd April,18 Hole Stableford, 1st Patsy Murphy (15)36pts, 2nd William O Connor (20)35pts, 3rd Sean Moriarty (13)35pts, B9 Brian Tess (Jnr)(9)19pts, F9 Joe Mulcahy (10)21pts
Wednesday Ladies: 19th April, 9 Hole Stableford, Teresa Rice(21) 21pts
Seniors: Thursday 20th April, 9 Hole Stableford, 1st Brian Tess(12)24pts, 2nd Billy Sheehan(23)22pts.

Fixtures:

Ladies Club: Friday 28th April 18 Hole V Par, kindly Sponsored by Patricia Goodwin Draw 10 am on Friday. Sunday 30th April Swap Day with Ceann Sibeal, Timesheet.

Wednesday Ladies: 26th April, 9 Hole Stableford, draw at 10 am.

Seniors: Thursday 27th April, 9 Hole Stableford, Draw 9:45 am.

Men’s Club: Sunday 30th April, Swap Day with Ceann Sibeal Timesheet.

BANK HOLIDAY MONDAY 1ST MAY, 4 PERSON OPEN MIXED 18 HOLE CHAMPAGNE CLASSIC .MEMBERS €10, GUESTS €20. TIMESHEET NOW OPEN.

Ceann Sibéal

Gents
Singles Stroke (Spring Medal) – Sponsored by Finbar Cahill
1. John O’Connor (16) 67net
2. Pádraic Ó Sé (15) 69net
3. Liam Óg O’Hanlon (9) 71net

Sun. 30th April- Singles S/Ford- Exchange with Castlegregory GC.

Ladies
Open Singles-Sponsored by Noreen Curran
1. Julie Devine (32) 43pts
2. Marion Cahillane (Tralee) (23) 38pts
Gross Maighréad Uí Chíobhain (6) 33pts
3 Aoife Ní Chíobháin (9) 38pts
4. Niamh Fitzgerald (14) 38pts

Sat.29th April- Open Singles S/Ford- Sponsored by Noreen Lucey

Ballybunion

Ballybunion Golf Club Competition Results
Tuesday 18th – Sunday 23rd April 2017

Men’s Dooks Exchange Day 23rd April 2017

1st Shane K O’Connor (17) 41pts
2nd Sean Stack (25) 38pts (B9 21)
3rd David Toomey (21) 38pts (B9 20)
Gross Kieran Farrell 32pts
4th Dermot Finnan (14) 38pts (B9 16)
5th P.J. Barry (16) 37pts (B9 13)
6th Brian Horgan (15) 37pts (B9 12)
Seniors Gerry Kearney (16) 36pts
Back 9 James Fogarty (20) 23pts

Fixtures:

Sunday 30th April 2017 Captain’s Charity Day Mr Tom Keane – Old & Cashen Course

Ladies Tuesday Voucher Competition Tuesday 18th April 2017 – Old Course

1st Eleanor O’ Sullivan(21) 38pts
2nd Toni Quilter(18) 38pts
3rd Josette O’ Donnell(16) 36pts
4th Orla Quilty (15) 36pts

Ladies Competition Sponsored by Glamour Nail & Beauty 23rd April 2017 – Old Course

1st Dori Cotter (30) 41 pts
2nd Marion Kennedy Hogan(12) 39 pts
Best Gross: Mary Sheehy(2) 32 gross points
3rd Betty Doolan(28) 39 pts
4th Susan Gilmore(9) 38 pts
5th Mary O’ Donoghue(12) 38 pts
6th Marie Reen(22) 38 pts
Fr. 9 L.C. Josette O’ Donnell(16) 24 pts
Bk. 9 Toni Quilter(18) 20 pts
Seniors Marjorie Morkan(22) 37 pts
9 Hole Elizanne McMahon 15 pts

Fixtures:
Monday 1st May 2017 Ladies Open Day Sponsored by Garveys Supervalu Listowel – Old Course
Tuesday 2nd May 2017 Ladies Tuesday Voucher Competition – Cashen Course

Senior Men’s Competition Thursday 20th April 2017 – Cashen Course

1st Brendan Brosnan (21) 33pts.
2nd Paddy Bouchier Hayes (27) 33pts.
3rd Pat McLoughlin (14) 32pts.
4rd Michael O’Hanlon (24) 32pts.
5th Pat Cummins (23) 31pts.
6th Ollie Kearns (19) 31pts.
7th Rory Flannery (14) 31pts.
8th John Kinsella (13) 31pts.
Best Gross: Anton Casey 24pts.
Vintage: John Quirke (12) 30pts.
S. Vintage: Didgie O’Connor (17) 28pts.

Fixtures:
Thursday 27th April 2017 Senior Men’s Competition Sponsored by Michael P. Murphy – Cashen Course

Senior Ladies 9 Hole Competition Friday 21st April 2017 – Old Course

1st Noreen Browne (26) 16pts.
2nd Peg O’Malley (29) 16pts.

Fixtures:
Friday 28th April 2017 Senior Ladies 9 Hole Competition – Old Course

Castleisland

Sunday April 23rd – 18 Hole Single Stableford – GOY 1st – Eamonn O’Connor (8) 43 Pts 2nd – Seamus O’Neill (16) 42 Pts 3rd – Ben Foley (11) 41 Pts Div 1 – Tim Geaney (11) 41 Pts Div 2 – Daniel Hayes (17) 40 Pts Div 3 – Seamus O’Brien (21) 41 Pts

Wednesday April 19th – Mixed Scramble
1st – Willie Galvin, Liam Sweeney, Maire Gleeson, Mary Geaney 2nd – Mike O’Connor, Pat Walsh, Sarah O’Connor, Mary Anne Downes

Fixtures
Sunday April 30th – Holmpatrick Cup qualifier (fourball) Mixed Scramble every Wednesday – Registration in the clubhouse at 10am Open Seniors 12 Hole every Monday 10.30 to 11.30

Ladies

Foursome Winner
Bertha O Sullivan & Marian Kerriak 33pts Second Leila Moloney & Liz O Connor 31 pts

Result of 12 Hole Competition
Carmel Mannix

Ballyheigue Castle

On Sunday we had an 18 Hole Foursomes competition sponsored by Flahives Bar Ballyheigue and Dillanes Abbeydorney.
1st John Paul Leahy (21) & Mark Culhane (9) 39pts
2nd John Donegan (A) (20) & Oliver O’Halloran (15) 38pts

Next weeks competition is an Open Mixed Classic Fundraiser. Timesheet from 7am to 4pm and is available in the clubhouse.

A prize giving for all March and April competitions including Spring League will take place next Sunday night at 9.00pm in the clubhouse.

On Friday last our JB Carr team lost 3-2 to Ballybunion in Ballybunion. Dan O’Connor & Tim Joe Griffin Lost 3 & 1. James O’Sullivan & John Barrett Won 1 Up.
Jamsey McGrath & John Donegan (A) Lost 3 & 2. John Collins & John Lohan Lost 2 & 1. Joseph O’Connor & Michael Dowling Won 3 & 2.

Round 2 Results Fred Daly Trophy

North Section
At Ballyneety
Sun 23 April
Limerick bt Ballyneety 5/0
Castletroy bt Adare Manor 4/1
At Dromoland Castle
Sun April 23rd
East Clare bt Ennis 3/2
Lahinch bt Dromoland Castle 4/1

South Section
At Muskerry
Sat 22 April
Bantry Bay bt Blarney 3/2
Mallow bt Mahon 4/1
At Cobh
Sat 22 April
Fota Island bt East Cork 3.5/1.5

East Section
At Carrick-On-Suir
Sat 22 April
Faithlegg bt Tramore 3/2.
West Waterford bt Dungarvan 3/2
Waterford Castle W/O Youghal
At Thurles
Sat 22 April
Cahir Park bt Thurles 4/1
Ballykisteen bt Mitchelstown 4/1

West Section
At Tralee GC
Thurs 20 April
Killarney w/o Killorglin
Kanturk bt Newcastle West 4/1
At Killarney GC
Sat 22 April
Tralee w/o Berehaven
Ballybunion bt Doneraile 3.5/1.5

Results of Munster Country Clubs

Skibbereen
Round 1
• Start Date:23/04/2017
• End Date:23/04/2017
Lisselan bt Glengarriff 5/2
Killorglin
Round 1
• Start Date:23/04/2017
• End Date:23/04/2017
Castlegregory bt Ross 5.5/1.5
Doneraile
Round 1
• Start Date:22/04/2017
• End Date:22/04/2017
Round 1
Date 22/4/2017

Lismore bt Templemore 4/3
Blarney
Round 1
• Start Date:22/04/2017
• End Date:22/04/2017
Raffeen Creek bt Doneraile 4/3

Dates of round 2 to be confirmed.

Beaufort

RESULTS:

20th April – Open Seniors
Winner: Johnny Doolan

21st April – Open Friday Sponsored by Clifford Groundcare
Winner: Brian Burke (20) 38 pts

23rd April – Swap Day in Macroom Sponsored by P.J. Lynch, Quantity Surveyor
1st Shane O’Sullivan (9) 36 pts
2nd Michael J O’Connor (10) 33 pts
3rd Denis O’Connor (15) 33 pts

FIXTURES:
Thurs 27th April: Open Seniors 10am

Friday 28th April – Open Single Stableford (Mixed) Sponsored by Cliffords Groundcare. Entry Fee €25 pp

29th/30th April – GOTY Rd 1 – 18 Hole stroke (yellow tees) – Sponsored by Eddie Slattery, Dairy & Refrigeration.

Dooks

JOHN CARROLL BALLYBUNION EXCHANGE
23RD APRIL 2017

Winner Terence Houlihan (7) 43 Pts
2nd Robert Miller (11) 40 Pts
3rd John Houlihan (6) 39 Pts C/B
4th Edward Daniels (5) 39 Pts
Best Gross Keith O’Sullivan (5) 33 Pts
5th Patrick MacGillycuddy (13) 37 Pts C/B
6th Maurice Barrett (23) 37 Pts
Over 65 John Hannah (20) 36 Pts

CSS 37 Pts

Tralee

Results:
Saturday 22nd April 9round 2 fourball ) sponsored by Bailys solicitors
1st: Darren P O’Sullivan (1) & Gerard O’Sullivan (5) 46 Points

2nd: Eoghan O’Donnell (3) & Mark D O’Sullivan (12) 44 Points

Results:
Sunday 23rd april (18 holes singles)

1st: Brian o’Leary (11) 43 Points
2nd: Ciaran Nolan Tighe (08) 42 Points
3rd: Noel Barrett (19) 41 Points
4th: Ross Dowling (14) 39 Points
5th: David Hennebery (04) 39 Points
6th:David Fitzgerald(02) 39 Points

Best Gross : Fergal O’Sullivan (0) 37 Points

18+ Handicap : Billy Myles (21) 38 Points

CSS: 36 Points
No Of Players : 84

9 Hole Sunday pm

Results:

1st : Maurice M O’Connor (06) 19 Points
2nd : Michael Coote (02) 19 Points

No Of Players : 8

Fixtures:

Sat 29th April : 9 Hole Championship (Winners go forward to represent Tralee) Casual Golf & Junior Golf.
Sun 30th April: MC 4 Sponsored by TLI Group..
Mon 1st May : Open Am Am any combination.
Sat 6th May : Fourball/Foresomes . Round 3 of Series Sun 7th May : MC 6 Sponsored by Oyster Tavern

Ladies results

Caherslee Cup Stroke Medal Wednesday 19th
1st Laura Rafferty (24) 71 net strokes CSS = 72

Fixtures
Wednesday 26th April (Ladies open day) sponsored by the rose Hotel
Sunday 30th April 9Master Classic 3) sponsored by Kerry petroleum
Monday 1st May Am Am (any combination)