Kerry Golf News & Results

BEAUFORT

Open Seniors Thurs 16th February:
1st Pat Quill
2nd Barry Woulfe
—————————–
Open Scramble Sunday 19th February:
Winners; John Cooper, Donal Carroll, Noreen Coffey
———————————————————
FIXTURES:
Open seniors 23.rd February 10am

Sunday 26th February – Captains Drive In & Scramble – Meet at clubhouse at 10am.

CASTLEGREGORY

Results:

Ladies Club: Friday 17th & Sunday 19th February, 13 Hole Stableford, 1st Anne Woods (26) 27 pts., 2nd Marie McCarthy (17) 24 pts.

Men’s Club: Sunday 19th February, Spring League, 18 Hole Singles Stableford, Kindly Sponsored by CC’S Cleaners, 1st Joseph Mulcahy (11) 42 pts., 2nd Gerard Dowling (18) 39 pts., 3th Patrick O’Donnell (22) 35 pts. F9: John Rowan (13) 19 pts., B9: Sean O’Connor, Adare (16) 21 pts.

Seniors: Thursday 16th February, 9 Hole Stableford, 1st Tommy Cosgrove (15) 19 pts., 2nd Joe McKenna (16) 18 pts.

Fixtures:

Ladies Club: Friday 24th February, 13 Hole Stableford. Draw at 10 am. Sunday 26th February, Shotgun Start 8.30 am, Sign-in 8.15 am or 1 pm timesheet.

Wednesday Ladies: 22nd February, 9 Hole Stableford, draw at 10 am.

Seniors: Thursday 23rd February, 9 Hole Stableford, Draw 9:45.

Men’s Club: Sunday 26th February, Sign-in 8.15 am, Shotgun Start 8:30 am. CC’s Cleaners Spring League, Round 2.

WATERVILLE

18 hole singles S / ford
Sponsored by: Club
1st Seamus Kelly (22) 45pts
2nd Dan Fitzpatrick (23) 40pts
3rd Aidan O Connell (19) 39pts
4th Sean O Shea(17) 37pts
F9
B9

Next Sunday: 18 Hole singles sponsored by Club

KENMARE

Men’s <15 hole S/Ford>

1st (20) 35 Pts. B 9
2nd (20) 35 Pts.
3rd (8) 34 Pts.

Next Weekend Spring League. See draw in Clubhouse for details.

Ladies < 12 hole S/Ford >

1st (19) 26 Pts.
2nd (14) 25 Pts.
3rd (35) 20 Pts.

ROSS

Single stableford competition .

The winners were :-

1….John O’Halloran (14) 41 pts
2….Alan Flynn (8) 38pts.
3… Denis Cronin (12) 37pts.

CASTLEISLAND

Club Sponsored 18 Hole S/Ford
1st Donal DeBarra 19 42pts
2nd Declan Raggett 13 41pts
3rd Patsy Sweeney 18 40pts
Div.1 Kevin Hanafin 11 40pts
Div.2 Maurice O’Riordan 13 40pts
Div.3 Owen Nolan 20 37pts
Fixtures:
Sunday 26th February
Second round of Spring League and 18 Hole S/Ford
Kindly sponsored by SHEEHAN HOTEL GROUP

KILLARNEY

Mens Club Competition
Kindly Sponsored By Java Republic

Event: Team of 4
Course: Mahony’s Point
Date: 19th February 2017

1st – 98pts
Sean Kelliher(10)
Billy Morris(10)
Barry Duggan(17)
John Cahill(11)

2nd – 94pts
Ciaran Fleming(27)
Con Daly(27)
John Horan(22)
Danny O’Sullivan(16)

3rd – 94pts
Padraig Griffin(17)
Sean Goulding(10)
Liam O’Leary(17)
Dermot O’Connor(8)

Upcoming Competition

Event: Scotch Foursome
Sponsor: Seamus Weldon Groundcare Equipment
Course: Killeen
Date: 26th February 2017

BALLYBUNION

Ballybunion Golf Club Competition Results
Monday 13th – Sunday 19th February 2017

Men’s Spring League 1st Round Qualifier Competition Sunday 19th February 2017 Sponsored by Atlantic Golf Construction – Cashen Course

Team D, Ronan Cross 138
Team G, Brian Slattery 134
Team C, Sean C O’Sullivan 131
Team H, Donal Liston 126
Team K, Michael Barry 119
Team F, Denis Holly 119
Team J, Jim Cox 119
Team E, Paul Collins, 115
Team I, Donald Bennett 112
Team A, Michael Barrett 112
Team J, John Fox 106

Fixtures:

Sunday 26th February 2017 Men’s Spring League 2nd Round Qualifier Competition Sponsored by Atlantic Golf Construction – Cashen Course

Ladies Tuesday Voucher Competition Tuesday 7th February 2017 – Cashen Course

1st Norma Mullane (28) 28pts (B9-10)
2nd Marie Benn (26) 28pts (B9 -7)
3rd Lady Captain Josette O’Donnell (15) 27pts (B9-9)

Ladies Tuesday Voucher Competition Tuesday 14th February 2017 – Cashen Course

1st Anne Marie Carroll (13) 32 pts
2nd Nora Quaid (12) 31 pts
3rd Geraldine Gallagher (35) 30 pts
4th Eleanor O’Sullivan (21) 29 pts

Fixtures: Saturday 25th February 2017 Ladies Spring League Competition Sponsored by Gerry & Margaret Behan Horseshoe Bar & Restaurant Listowel – Cashen Course
Tuesday 28th February 2017 Ladies Tuesday Voucher Competition – Cashen Course

Senior Men’s Competition Thursday 16th February 2017

1st Patrick Harnett (16) 35pts.
2nd John Culhane (14) 31pts.
3rd Brendan O’Callaghan (14) 30pts.
4rd James Keane (19) 30pts.
5th Billy Farrell (14) 28pts.
6th Fin Broderick (16) 28pts.
7th Paudie Kindlan (23) 28pts.
8th Michael Barrett (18) 28pts.
Best Gross: Tony Hanley (10) 22pts.
Vintage: Tim O’Malley (12) 27pts.
S.Vintage: Pat Murrihy (20) 26pts.

Fixtures:
Thursday 23rd February 2017 Senior Men’s Competition – Cashen Course

Senior Ladies 9 Hole Competition Friday 17th February 2017 – Cashen Course

1st Irene McKenna (31) 19pts
2nd Peg O’Malley (29) 19pts
3rd Madge Groarke (30) 17pts

Fixtures:
Friday 24th February 2017 Senior Ladies 9 Hole Competition – Cashen Course

CEANN SIBEAL

Gents

Club Sponsored Singles S/Ford
1. Seosamh Ó Súilleabháin (23) 40pts
2. Tony Lawless (16) 39pts
3. Seán Ruiséal (24) 37pts

Sun. 26th Feb. Singles S/Ford

Ladies.

13 Hole Singles S/Ford- Urraithe ag Geraldine Murphy
1. Winnie O’Sullivan (28) 23pts
2. Kate O’Connor (16) 24pts

BALLYHEIGUE CASTLE

On Sunday we had our Captains Drive In which was followed by a 9 Hole Mixed Scramble.

1st place (on countback) Jimmy Sullivan – Mary Dowling – Denis O’Regan (28 &12/16)
2nd place : Earl McMahon,Stephen Neilling Maurice Egan John Joy (28 &12/16)
3rd place : Paul O’Connor – Lorraine Canty – Billy Griffin.

Thanks to Mary Flahives of Flahives Bar for sponership.
Next Sunday is a 12 Hole Scramle. Timesheet available online.
On Saturday last out Intermediate team won gainst Ceann Sibeal in Ballyheigue. The team was Jimmy Sullivan and John Maunsell, Dan O’Connor and Donal Glavin, Enda O’Halloran and Brian O’Loughlin

TRALEE

Mens Results:

Sat Feb 18th:

1. Anton O, Callaghan (2)42 Points
2. Denis Mannix (18) 38 Points

Sun 19th Feb:

1. Tomas Eoin Dowling (15) 44 Points
2. Paudie O’Keefe (10) 43 Points

Team Scores:

1. Maurice Laide 150 Points
2. Alan Kelly 149 Points
3. Ray Kelly 145 Points
4. Danny Leen 141 Points
5. Brian Hennebery 141 Points
6. Kieran O’Callaghan 136 Points
7. Martin Mitchell 134 Points
8. Pat O’Meara 133 Points
9. Brendan Fitzgerald 133 Points
10. J P Enright 133 Points
11. Jim O’Donovan 130 Points
12. Kevin McCarthy 125 Points
13. Dave Tarrant 125 Points
14. Pierce Wall 123 Points
15. Matt Corridon 123 Points
16. Ross Dowling 120 Points
17. Conor Stack 111 Points

Fixtures:

Sat 25th Feb : Casual Golf & Junior Golf Sun 26th Feb : Play Off Team 16 v Team 17 & Mens Club Singles Sat 04th : Casual Golf & Junior Golf Sun 05th : Castle Bar Spring League Top 16 Play Off ( Matchplay) Sat 11th : Casual Golf & Junior Golf Sun 12th : Castle Bar Spring League Quarter Final

Ladies Results
Monday 13th to Saturday 18th February (9 hole re-entry_)

1st Vera Tierney (13) 21pts
2nd Margaret Murphy (36) 20pts

Sunday February 19th (Spring League round 3) Sponsored by Garveys Supervalu
1st Geraldine Reen 22pts
2nd Mary Murphy 21pts
3rd Mary O Donnell 21pts

Fixtures : Monday 20th February to Saturday 26thFebruary 9 hole re-entry
Sunday 26th February spring League round 4 sponsored by Garveys supervalu