Kerry Golf News & Results

CASTLEGREGORY

Results:

Wednesday Ladies: 18th January, 9 hole Stableford, 1st Marion Kennedy (21) 19 pts.

Men’s Club: Sunday 22nd January, 2 Person Classic, 1st Tom Leen (18) & John McAuliffe (28) 57 pts., 2nd Tommy King (17)& Sean O’Connor, A. 56 pts.

Fixtures:

Ladies Club: Friday 27th January, 13 Hole Stableford. Draw at 10 am. Sunday 29th January Shotgun Start 8.45 am, Sign-in 8.30 am or 1 pm timesheet.

Wednesday Ladies: 25th January, 9 Hole Stableford, draw at 10 am.

Men’s Club: Sunday 29th January, Sign-in 8.30 am, Shotgun Start 8:45 am.

KILLARNEY

Event Gents 2 Man Scramble
Sponsor Men’s Club
Course Mahony’s Point
Date 22nd January 2017

Name Score
1st Denis Carroll (7) & Matthew Leacy (5) 58.6 nett
2nd Muiris Healy (15) & Michael O’Donoghue (13) 62.4 nett
3rd Eugene O’Sullivan (4) & Sean Kelliher (10) 63.2 net

WATERVILLE

13 Hole Re-entry Competition
Sunday 15th until Saturday 21st January 2017
1.- Sinead O’Sullivan (16) 27 Pts.
2.- Esther McAuliffe (19) 27 Pts.
3.- Bride O’Brien (24) 27 Pts.
4.- Anne Ahern (17) 25 Pts.

Results: Sunday 22nd January 2017
18 hole singles s/ford
Sponsored by: Club
1st Pat Everett(16) 40pts
2nd Jimmy Sugrue(11) 40pts
3rd John O’Neill (3) 40pts

F9
B9

Next Sunday: 18 Hole singles sponsored by Club

KILLORGLIN

Ladies Results: 12 Hole re-entry Festive Stableford sponsored by The Club: 1. Eleanor Dowd (23) 26 pts.
FIXTURE: 12 Hole re-entry Stableford for Month of January continues until further notice.
The Entry Sheet for Lady Captain Ann Walker’s 12 Hole Valentine Scramble is posted on the Notice Board in Ladies Locker room. Please enter names by 29th January. Draw for teams.

Killorglin Golf Club Mens 12 hole Competition w/k.22/01/2017
1st Matt Keane 29 pts
2nd Bernie Coffey 29 pts
3rd Eamon Sheahan 29 pts
4th Jim Foley 29 pts

CASTLEISLAND

Men’s Club Results
Sunday 22nd January 18 Hole S/Ford Competition
Club Sponsored
1st Stephen Crookes (06) 45pts
2nd Daniel Hayes (18) 44pts
3rd Andrew Fitzpatrick (13) 43pts
Div 1. John Haugh (08) 43pts
Div.2 Kevin McNamara (17) 42pts
Div.3 Donal DeBarra (19) 41pts
Fixtures:
Sunday 29th January
18 Hole 2 Man Team Event Stableford

ROSS

On Sunday Jan 22nd – Captain Jimmy Smith, and President Terence Mulcahy held their Drive-ins and this was followed by a 10 hole mixed scramble which was sponsored
by Fexco / The Prize Bond Co.

The results :-

1……Ambrose O’Donovan,Tony Lenihan, Han Lenihan, Niall Brosnan .
2….. Jonathan Casey,Eileen Fleming, Mossy Cremin, John Spillane.
3…… Ailish Mulcahy, Leo Casey, Donie Broderick, Vincent Hussey.
4…… Ivo O’Sullivan, Margaret O’Donoghue, John Ivory, John Fleming.

KENMARE

15 Hole Rumble.

1st. Frank McGonigle (25) 72pts.
Jerome O’Sullivan (24)
Joe Mulqueen (21)

2nd. Dave Kelly (18) 70pts.
Marie Kissane (21)
Cyril Murphy (26)

3rd. Andrew O’Sullivan (12) 69pts.
Jackie Tuohy (14)
Michael O’Sullivan (16)

Autumn Gold winner Thursday Jan 19th. – Paul Browne.

Men’s Competition for next weekend Jan 28th/29th.– 15Hole S/Ford

CEANN SIBEAL

Gents
Singles S/Ford– Urraithe ag an gClub
1. Pádraic Ó Sé (19) 47pts
2. Dennis Winters (22) 41pts
3. Jimmy O’Connor (12) 40pts

Ladies.
9 Hole Singles S/Ford- Urraithe ag Nuala Lordan
1. Muiríde Uí Chruadhlaoich (11) 21pts
2. Geraldine Murphy (12) 19pts

BALLYBUNION

Monday 16th – Sunday 22nd January 2017

Men’s Singles Stableford Competition Sunday 22nd January 2017 – Cashen Course

1st Paul Morkan (14) 46 Pts

2nd Brendan Stack (12) 44 Pts

3rd Shane K O’Connor (17) 42 Pts ( B9)

4th Rory Mehigan (18) 41 Pts ( B9)

Gross Adrian Walsh 34 Pts ( B1)

Senior Gerry Kearney (17) 39 Pts

Fixtures:
Sunday 29th January 2017 Mixed Waltz Competition – Cashen Course

Ladies Tuesday Voucher Competition Tuesday 17th January 2017 – Cashen Course
1st Mary Hickey Keane (27) 33pts
2nd Lady Captain Josette O’Donnell 32pts (b9-11)
3rd Norma Mullane (28) 32pts (b9 – 8)
4th Lorraine Canty (18) 31pts

Fixtures:
Tuesday 31st January 2017 Ladies Tuesday Voucher Competition – Cashen Course

Senior Ladies 9 Hole Competition Friday 20th January 2017 – Cashen Course

1st Mary Whelan (31) 20pts
2nd Lucy McAuliffe (32) 17pts
3rd Angela Fahy (28) 17pts

Fixtures:

Friday 27th January 2017 Senior Ladies 9 Hole Competition – Cashen Course

Senior Men’s 2 x 9’s Competition Thursday 19th January 2017 – Cashen Course

Front Nine:
1st Haulie Costello (11) 26pts.
2nd John Kinsella (13) 23pts.
3rd John Fox (17) 23pts.
4th Tony Hanley (10) 21pts.

Back Nine:
1st Michael Barry (15) 24pts.
2nd Tom Scanlon (19) 21pts.
3rd John Quirke (12) 20pts.
4th Dominic Moriarty (19) 19pts.

Fixtures:

Senior Men’s Competition – Thursday 26th January 2017 – Cashen Course Sponsored by Michael P Murphy

BALLYHEIGUE CASTLE

On Sunday we held a 12 Hole 2 Man scramble

1st Denis O’Regan & James O’Dowd (3) 39 Nett
2nd Dan O’Connor & Michael Hayes (5) 40 Nett

Next Sunday is a 12 Hole single Stableford competition. Timesheet available online.

The AGM of the Mens club will take place next Friday January 27th at 8pm in the clubhouse.

TRALEE

Sunday 22nd January (Scotch Foursomes)
1st : James O’Connor (16) & Colm Sheehy (16) 30 Points, 2nd : Thomas Moore (14) & Barry Murphy (13) 29 Points , 3rd : Kevin McCarthy (15) & Joe Rogers (13) 28 Points

Fixtures:

Sat 28th Jan : Casual Golf
Sun 29th Jan : Captains Drive In
Sat 4th Feb : Casual Golf
Sun 5th Feb : Scotch Foursomes
Sat 11th Feb : Casual Golf
Sun 12th Feb : Mens Club Singles

Ladies Results

Weekly 9 hole re-entry (Monday January 16th to January 21st)
1st Mary Murphy 21pts
2nd Margaret Murphy 19pts

Sunday January 22nd Round 4 New Year Hamper
1st Mary Savage 24pts
2nd Anita Lynch 21pts

Overall Hamper Results
1st Mary Savage 71pts
2nd Margaret O Donoghue 65pts
3rd Jenna Leen 58pts

Fixtures : Monday January 23rd to Saturday 28th (9 hole Re-entry)
Sunday 29th January (Captains Drive in) shotgun start 12 noon

DOOKS

TEAM OF 3 SCRAMBLE – 21ST & 22ND JANUARY 2017

Winners – Stuart Graham (6) Robert Kennedy (8) & Seamus Curran(6) 49 Net
2nd Torlogh Byrnes (8) Derek Kelly (13) David Marmion (11) 49.8 Net
3rd Peter Fleming (9) Stephen Foley (8) Patrick O’Neill (15) 49.8 Net

NEXT WEEKEND 28TH & 29TH January 2017 – Spring league round 1
Course to be decided

*******************************
Ladies Club – 22nd January 2017 – Scramble
1st – Mary Curran (21) / Catherine Spain (22) / Emma Kelly (36) / Eileen Hagan (36) = 46.1

2nd – Ogie O’Sullivan (8) / Deirdre Galvin (22) / Anne Griffin (27) Siobhan McSweeney (36) 46.3

BEAUFORT

Golf Results:
Thursday 19th Jan – Open Seniors
1st Pat Quill
2nd Donal Carroll

Sunday 22nd Jan – Scramble
Winners: James Jones,Virginjus,Noreen Coffey and Jim O’Leary
————————————————————-
Fixtures:
26th Jan 10am: Open Seniors
29th Jan 10am: Open Scramble