Kerry Golf News And Results

Maine Valley

Ladies Results: 18 Hole Open Singles Stableford sponsored by Fexco in aid of St. Mary’s of the Angels: 1. Margaret Lane (33) Castlerosse 43 pts (B6). 2. Una Moroney (27) Castlerosse 43 pts. 3. Marguerite Falvey (54) 39 pts. 18 Hole Singles Stableford sponsored by Loft (Kerry Photo Stores), Killorglin: 1. Cait O’Leary (31) 38 pts. 2. Mary Jo Dowling (28) 38 pts. Fixture: 18 Hole Singles Stableford sponsored by Fexco can be played Saturday 26th, Sunday 27th or Tuesday 29th. Play either day and arrange own playing partners. Ladybirds 12 Hole Stableford 15/9/2020: 1. Betty Griffin (32) 26 pts. 2. Marian Healy (29) 24 pts. 3. Marie O’Sullivan (37) 23 pts.

Results of St Mary of the Angels Charity weekend 19/20 September

1st Aidan Spillane (8) 39pts
2nd Thomas Murphy (12) 39pts
3rd Sean Harnett (17) 39pts
Gross: Mikey McKenna (10) 80
4th Richard Morrison (18) 38pts
5th Brendan O’Shea (23) 38pts

Over 60: Micheal O’Cinneide (20) 37pts

Kenmare

Men’s Results.

Thursday morning Autumn Gold Winner – Bernard Hourihan 21pts.

Mulcahy’s Friday Open
1st. John Guest (11) 39pts.
2nd. Sean Murphy (14) 38pts.
3rd. Ger Griffin (16) 37pts. AWAY

President Eugene O’Sullivan Prize.
1st. Colm Breen (20) 43pts.
2nd. John Duggan (5) 42pts.
Best Gross Mark O’Donovan (6) 68 Gross.
3rd. Conor Maye (13) 41pts.
4th. Conor McSwiney (9) 41pts.
5th. Daniel Taylor (15) 41pts.
Front Nine Aidan Crowley (19) 24pts.
Back Nine Rory O’Sullivan (5) 24pts.
Best Past President David O’Dwyer
Best Senior Tommy Crowley.
Nearest the pin – John Duggan 2.39mts.
Longest Drive Daragh O’Siochru
1st Guest – John O’Neill (4) 35pts.
Best Junior – Liam O’Sullivan.

Presentation of Prizes on Tuesday evening, weather permitting.

Ladies Results.

President Eugene o’Sullivan’s Prize to Ladies Saturday 19th September
Winner Daniele Froment (14) 37points
Runner Up Kathleen O ‘Shea (18) 35points
Best Gross Noreen Crowley (16) 21 gross points
Cat 1 Clara Brosnan (14) 34 points
Cat 2 Joanne Bhamvra (24) 32 points
Cat 3 Anne Marie Cleary (53) 34 points
Front 9. Kim Kennedy (12) 17 points
Back 9 Mary D O’Sullivan (39) 18points
Wednesday 16th Winner Jill Harrisson (38) 43 points

Ross

Results:-On Sept 19th & 20th we held a V Par Competition and the winners were :-
1… Tomas Horan (21) +7
2… Donie Broderick (19) + 6
3…Shane Dennehy (16) +5
4….Timmy Kelly (14) +4

Waterville

Results-Sunday 20th Sept 2020
Competition-Singles Stroke
Sponsored by: Club

1st Gerald O’Connell (11) 68 Nett
2nd Diarmuid Flahavan (13) 68 Nett
3rd Buddy O’Shea (12) 69 Nett
F9 Patrick Devane (15) 30.5 Nett
B9 Vincent Devlin (10) 33 Nett

Ceann Sibéal

4/Ball S/Ford- Sponsored by Paddy Bawn’s Bar, Dingle

Green Tees
1. Niall O’Connor (18) Ryan Begley (20) 49pts
2. Seán Ó Muircheartaigh (15) Joe Curran (18) 48pts
3. Barra O’Sullivan (12) Luke O’Connell (13) 46pts

Yellow Tees
1. Michael Rigney (20) Seamus Scally (22) 45pts

Ladies

Singles S/Ford
1. Áine Barry (22) 42pts
2. Rosemary Sayers (16) 39pts
3. Eibhlín Ní Sheaghdha (21) 38pts
Front Nine. Siobhán Uí Mhurchu (26) 20pts
Back Nine. Máire Ní Mhaoileoin (26) 19pts

Ballybunion

Men’s Competitions:
McMunn’s Sponsored Singles, Blue Tees – Sunday 13th September 2020 – Old Course CSS 77 (R/O)

1st John Kennelly (11) 33pts (B.9- 15pts)
2nd Brian Slattery (6) 32pts
3rd Kieran Mulvihill (14) 31pts (B.9- 21pts)

Gross: Dale O’Sullivan (5) 25pts

4th John Quirke (15) 31pts (B.9- 18pts)
5th Paul Roche (10) 31pts

Seniors: John O’Halloran (14) 29pts

Cat 1 (up to 10 H’Cap): Kenneth Mannix (10) 31pts(Back 6- 7pts)
Cat 2 (11 to 16 H’Cap): Breandan Whelan (13) 29pts
Cat 3 (17 H’Cap up): James Barrett (17) 30pts

Back 9: John Eggleston 16 pts(B.6-10)

Fixtures:
Murphy New Homes – Sunday 27th September 2020 – Old Course
Ladies Competitions:

Ladies Voucher Competition – Tuesday 15th September 2020 – Old Course CSS 74

1st Catherine Morrissey (34) 42pts

2nd Geraldine Gallaher (32) 38pts

3rd Susan Gilmore Kettler (9) 36pts (b9 – 19)

4th Nora Quaid (12) 36pts (b9-15)

See Portal for individual Handicap changes/revisions

Fixtures:
Ladies Master – Saturday 26th September 2020 – Old Course
Ladies Tuesday Competition – Tuesday 29th September 2020 – Cashen Course

Senior Men’s Competitions:
Senior’s Captains Prize Competition – Thursday 17th September 2020 – Cashen Course

1st John Kinsella (13) 44pts

2nd Jerry O’Connor (23) 42pts B9-23

3rd Martin Lucey (16) 42pts B9-19

4th John Quirke (14) 40pts B9-23

5th Jerry Galvin (18) 40pts B9-20

6th Frank Whelan (20) 40pts B9-17

7th John A Culhane (14) 39pts B9-22

8th Sean Stack (23) 39pts B9-19

9th Finbarr O’Keeffe (20) 39pts B9-18

10th Leo Allman (20) 38pts B9-19

Gross Michel K Barrett 29pts

V. Michael Fogarty (16) 35pts B9-15

S.V. Tom Scanlon (18) 37pts B9-18
Fixtures:
Thursday 24th September 2020 – Senior Competition– Cashen Course

Senior Ladies Competitions:

1st Martha Woulfe (31) 18pts (bk 3-5)

2nd Lucy McAuliffe (32) 18pts

3rd Katherine Tangney (29) 17pts

Fixtures:

Friday 25th September 2020 – Senior Ladies Competition – Cashen Course

Tralee

Master Classic 7 19/20th September2020

1st Gerard Deegan (2) 41 Pts
2nd Tom Egan (13) 41 Pts
3rd Shane McGibney (21) 41 Pts
4th Conor Stack (15) 41 Pts
5th Donal Sugrue (6) 40 Pts

Best Gross Anton O Callaghan (1) 38 Pts

Div 1 Gerard O Sullivan (4) 39 Pts
Div 2 Cian Hussey (11) 38 Pts
Div 3 Kieran Rutledge (14)36 Pts
Div 4 Paddy O Donoghue (18)38 Pts

Numbers Played 153 cards

CSS Saturday 37pts & Sunday 36pts

Ladies results

Wednesday 16th September Fourball

1st Anne Kerins and Katrina Mehigan 45 pts
2nd Catherine Mc Carthy & Maura Shanahan 45pts

Fixtures ; Wednesday 23rd singles
Sunday 27th singles

Dooks

Club Fourball 12th & 13th September 2020

1st – Mick Duffy (19) & Robert Gunning (24) = 44 pts
2nd – Patrick Riordan (12) & Sean Roche (13) = 43 pts

LADIES CLUB
Kerry Woollen Mills
Sat 19th / Sunday 20th September 2020 – CSS Sat (72) / Sun CSS (74)

1st – Dolores Johnston (27) = 38 pts
2nd – Chris O’Connor (25) = 35 pts
3rd – Deirdre Galvin (22) = 34 pts

Cat A – Eileen Ogie O’Sullivan (9) = 33 pts
Cat B – Aileen Curtayne (21) = 33 pts
Cat C – Nuala Curran (31) = 31 pts

Killarney

Results of the Mens’ Club sponsored singles stableford competition on Mahony’s Point on the 19th and 20th.

1st Cillian O’Regan 43pts(18)
2nd Liam Murphy 43pts(13)
3rd David O’Donoghue 42pts(04)
4th David Moloney 41pts(06)
5th John Paul O’Callaghan 41pts(13)
6th Adam O’Reilly 40pts(13)
7th Tommy Galvin 40pts(13)
Category 1 Lorcan Daly 37pts(04)
Category 2 Brian O’Leary 39pts(08)
Category 3 Don O’Sullivan 39pts(12)
Category 4 Cian O’Keeffe 38pts(20)

Results from Sunday 20th September competition on Killeen, Murphys Four Ball Better Ball

1st Maureen Creedon and Mary B O’Connor 45 points

2nd Kate O’Leary and Lorna O’Leary 43 points

3rd Aine Martin and Mairead Martin 42 points (back 9)

4th Annette McNeice and Josephine O’Sullivan 42 points

5th Corrina Griffin and Alicia Burke 42 points

Next week’s competition Sunday 27th September: Paul and Sheila Cotter of the Tea Shop, singles stableford Mahoneys Point

Dooks

Mens Club
Autumn Medal – 19th and 20th September 2020

1st Robert Kennedy (9) 72

2nd Karl Falvey (4) 73 c/b

Ballyheigue Castle

Sundays competition was John Lohans Presidents Prize sponsored by Hearthill Interiors Ballyduff

1st Padraig Casey (23) 44 pts
2nd Noel Gilbride (6) 42 pts
3rd Jonathan Cahill (17) 41 pts
4th John Donegan (A) (20) 40 pts
5th Joseph O’Connor (13) 40 pts
Front Nine Donal Glavin 22 pts
Back Nine Barry Mahony 22 pts
Nearest the Pin 6th Mark Condon
Nearest the Pin 17th Dean Harris
Longest Drive Danny Casey