Kerry Golf News & Results

Maine valley members

Results of Club Singles 12/13 September

1st Liam Martin (8) 38pts
2nd Donal Lynch (16) 36pts
3rd Eamon Sheehan (20) 34pts

Over 60: Jerry Sheehan (30) 34pts.

Next week competition
Charity Weekend 19th 20th September
In aid of St Mary Of The Angels
Sponsors
Clonkeen Forestry Services & Fexco
Will be scotch foursomes open to visitors.

Ladies Results: 18 Hole Singles Stableford sponsored by Bunkers Bar & Restaurant, Killorglin: 1. Cait O’Leary (31) 46 pts. 2. Eleanor McCarthy (22) 38 pts. 3. Aileen Brosnan (51) 37 pts.
Fixture: Charity Weekend: St. Mary’s of the Angels 18 Hole Open Scotch Foursomes sponsored by Fexco takes place Saturday 19th and Sunday 20th September. Arrange own partners. Your support would be very much appreciated.
Ladybirds 12 Hole Stableford 08/09/2020: 1. Erina MacSweeney (35) 21 pts. (CB). 2. Kathleen Cronin (21) 24pts -3=21 pts.

Kenmare

Men’s Results.

Thursday Morning Autumn Gold Winner – Timothy E. O’Sullivan 21pts.

Mulcahy’s Friday Open.
1st. Sean Twomey (14) 40pts.
2nd. David McCarthy (21) 40pts AWAY
3rd. Daniel Casey (15) 40pts.

Vice Captains Scramble (Chris Dale and Noreen Maye)

Overall Winners.
Dave Kerins (6), Pat O’Dwyer (20) and Eugene O’Sullivan (24) – 54 Nett.
Best Men’s Team
Aidan Chinoy (9), Kieran Chinoy (9) and Gavin O’Shea (9) – 56.6 Nett
Best Ladies Team
Daniele Froment (13), Veronica Blennerhasset (24) and Cindy Freeman (34) – 57.8 Nett.
Best Mixed Team
James Murphy (9), Michael S. Murphy (34) and Anne Murphy (29) – 55.6 Nett.

Ross

RESULTS :-

On Sept 12th/13th we held a Single Stableford Competition and the winners were :-

1…Sean Walsh (13) 42
2….Ryan McCarthy (21) 40
3… Timmy Kelly (15) 40.
4…. Trevor Nagle (20) 40

Results of AIG Pierce Purcell West Munster Final @ Bantry

Kenmare players listed first

1. Pearse O Shea & David O Dwyer Jnr Bt John O Neill & David O Sullivan on (19th Hole)

2. Gerald O Dwyer & Sean Murphy V Graig Murphy & Barry Fitzgerald (Called in Half Match)

3. Padraig O Shea & Bosco MacGearailt bt Joss Crowley & Diarmaid O Neill by (1 Hole)

4. Dan Lucey & Micheal Andy V Gavin Power & David Hurley (Called in Half Match)

5. Chris Dale & Robin Clifford bt Mike Cahill & Chris O Driscoll (5/4)

Kenmare bt Berehaven 4/1

Ballybunion

Men’s Competitions:
Seán J Healy Captains prize – Saturday 5th & Sunday 6th September 2020 – Old Course
1st Thomas Healy (24) 41pts Back 6, 14pts
2nd Jim Cox (20) 41pts Back 6 13pts
3rd Padraig Harrington (10) 39pts Back 9, 24pts
Gross Senan Carroll 34pts
4th Michael k. Barrett (11) 39pts Back 9, 21pts
5th Des O’Hanlon (7) 38pts
6th James Barrett (18) 37pts Back 9, 19pts
7th Joseph Sheehan (11) 37pts Back 9, 17pts
8th Stephen Galvin (5) 36pts Back 9, 21pts
9th Kevin W. Barry (10) 36 pts Back 9, 20pts
Seniors: John Shier (19) 33pts
Past Captains/ Presidents: Ciaran Harris (12) 32pts

Day One 1st, Robert Cussen (11) 36pts
2nd Kieran Culhane (12) 35pts
3rd Dot O’Gorman (10) 34pts

Day Two 1st Bryan Hickey (6) 36pts Back 9 18pts, Back 6 13pts
2nd Ian McCarthy (7) 36pts Back 9 18pts, Back 6, 12pts
3rd Frank Geary (12) 36pts Back 9, 17pts
Guest Declan Byrne (12) 43pts
Mens Committee John Quirke (14) 31pts
Guest Dermot O’Neill (15) 25pts

Fixtures:
LA Racing Cup – Sunday 20th September 2020 – Old Course
Ladies Competitions:

Ladies Competition – Saturday 12th September 2020 – Old Course R/O 76

1st Georgina Keane (12) 72 nett
2nd Lorraine Canty (16) 73 nett
3rd Mary O’Donoghue (12) 77 nett (b9-36)
4th Martina McAuliffe (11) 77nett (b9-39.5)
5th Anne Marie Healy (23) 78 nett

9 HOLE COMPETITION RESULTS

1st Maura Hanrahan (20) 18 pts
Fixtures:
Ladies Captain’s Charity Day Mrs Mary Horgan – Saturday 19th September 2020 – Old & Cashen Course
Ladies Tuesday Competition – Tuesday 22th September 2020 – Cashen Course
Senior Men’s Competitions:
Senior Competition – Thursday 10th September 2020 – Cashen Course

1st Con Mulvihill (15) 32+1 33pts

2nd Donal Keane (24) 30+2 32pts B5-13 B3-8

3rd Brendan Lynch (20) 32pts B5-13 B3-7

4th Tom M O Connor (18) 33-1 32pts B5-11

5th Jerry O’Connor (23) 31pts B5-12 B3-8

6th Rory Flannery (17) 32-1 31pts B5-11

7th Martin Lucey (16) 32-2 30pts B5-11 B3-8

8th Joe McCarthy (18) 31-1 30pts B5-10 B3-6

9th Jerry McAuliffe (21) 29+1 30pts B5-9 B3-5

10th Michael Barrett (18) 31-1 30pts B5-9 B3-4

Gross Seamus Hanley 23pts

V. Timothy Houlihan (15) 27-1 26pts B5-11 B3-7

S.V. James Keane (19) 28-1 27pts B5-9 B3-5
Fixtures:
Thursday 17th September 2020 – Senior Captain’s Prize– Cashen Course
Senior Ladies Competitions:

Fixtures:

Friday 18th September 2020 – Senior Ladies Competition – Cashen Course

Tralee

Men’s Golf

13th September Men’s Club Fourball

1St Kieran Ruttledge (14) Tim Scannell (13) 45 Pts
2nd Tony Johnston (15) John M O Sullivan (15) 45 Pts
3rd Kieran Dinan (17) Kieran Dinan Jnr (9) 44 Pts
4th John Reen (24) Denis Reen (16) 44 Pts

Fixtures
19/20th September MC 7
26/27th September MC 8
2nd October Past Captains
4th October Men’s Club Fourball
10/11th October MC9

Senior Men’s Golf 9th Sept Results

1st: John Collins (19) 29pts
2nd: Denis Reen (16) (B6=15) 26pts
3rd: Mike Coole (2) (B6=13) 26pts
4th: Donal O’Connell (15) (B6=14) 25pts
5th: Mike Galvin (16) (B6=11) (B3=5) 25pts

Ladies Golf Results.

Wed 9th Sept Mounthawk Trophy

1st Veronique Davern (25) 72 Nett
2nd Eileen Corcoran (21) 72 Nett
3rd Kathleen Houlihan (27) 76 Nett

Fixtures:

Sun 13th Sept Ladies Fourball Better Ball
Wed 16th Sept Ladies Fourball Better Ball
Sat 19th/Sun 20th Sept Ladies Singles 18 Holes Stableford
Wed 23rd Sept Slattery Cup 18 Holes Maximum Score Stroke
Sun 27th Sept Ladies Singles 18 Holes Stableford
Wed 30th Sept Ladies Singles 18 Holes Stableford
Sun 4th Oct Ladies Fourball Better Ball
Wed 7th Oct Ladies Singles 18 Holes Stableford
Sat 10th/Sun 11th Oct Ladies Singles 18 Holes Stableford
Sat 17th Oct Ladies Master Classic Final

Senior Ladies Results 7th Sept

First – Cora OMahony Trish Casey
Cathy Lyons. With27 1/6
Second –
Mary Underwood
Mary Quillinin
Michelle Moore. With 27 2/6
Third –
Deirdre McElligott
Bernie Nic Gearailt
Mary Barrett. With 29. 1/6

Ballyheigue Castle

Sundays competition was an 18 Hole Single Stableford

1st Martin Nix (25) 38 pts
2nd Jerry Horan (12) 37 pts
3rd Tommy Hayes (12) 37 pts
4th Bernard Hehir (25) 37 pts
5th Niall O’Hanlon (16) 37 pts

Next Sunday is John Lohans Presidents Prize sponsored by Hearthill Interiors Ballyduff. Timesheet available online.

Waterville

Results-Sunday 13th Sept 2020
Competition-Singles Stableford
Sponsored by: Club

1st Jack O Shea (8) 39 pts
2nd Kyle Casey (12) 38 pts
3rd Ger McGillicuddy (17) 36 pts
F9 Humphery Shanahan (20) 20 pts
B9 Liam Higgins (7) 19 pts

Killarney

Results of the KWD Recycling
sponsored Mens Competition on Mahonys Point on the 13th & 14th of September.

1st. Mike Mcauliffe 80 – 13 = 67
2nd. Declan Kelly 74 – 06 = 68
3rd. Peter O’ Brien (Head) 76 – 08 = 68
4th. Alan Kelly 79 – 11 = 68
5th. Ivan Tangney 84 – 15 = 69
6th. Mike Howard 77 – 07 = 70
7th. Kevin Carroll 81 – 11 = 70

Cat 1. Simon Gallivan 73 – 02 = 71
Cat 2. Jamie O’ Neill 78 – 07 = 71
Cat 3. Kieran W. Fleming 85 – 15 =70
Cat 4. Michael Dennehy 89 – 19 = 70

CSS Satuday 13th – 72
CSS Sunday 14th – 72

Full Results

Please be aware of competition rules which are on the notice board in the Gents locker room. No shows and non return of scores will result in suspension from the following week’s competition.

All players are required to check in with reception in the Golf Shop prior to play.

Divot bags are available in the Golf Shop and all members are asked to take one. Repairing divots and pitch marks will greatly help in maintaining the quality of the courses.

Upcoming Competitions

Men’s Club Competition

Date: 19th & 20th September
Course: Mahonys Point
Sponsor: Club Sponsor
Format: Single Stableford (Blue markers)

** BRS live Wed 16th September @ 19.00 **

***********************************************

Men’s Club Competition

Date: 26th & 27th September
Course: Killeen
Sponsor: Club Sponsor – Fourball Betterball
Format: Single Strokes

** BRS live Wed 23rd September @ 19.00 **

***********************************************

Men’s Club Competition

Date: 4th October
Course: Mahonys Point
Sponsor: Galvin Drinks
Format: V – Par (Blue markers)

** BRS live Wed 30th September @ 19.00 **

***********************************************

Fourball and Single Matchplay

The closing date for the Quarter Final matches of the GMHD Gents Fourball Matchplay is Sunday the 20th September. All results of matches are to be sent to Donal O Sullivan .
If you have not done so you MUST send the result to Donal O Sullivan 087 1271067 by Sunday the 6th September .

Owing to the delay in starting this year’s competition and the large numbers playing if the result is not received both pairings will be removed from the competition.

The Semi Final matches of Singles Matchplay must be completed by Sunday 27th September.
Contact Eddie O’ Sullivan for Single matchplay results on 087 6549782

The Quarter Final matches of the Club Fourball must be completed by Sunday 20th September.
Contact Donal O’ Sullivan for Fourball matchplay results on 087 1271067

MUNSTER SEMI FINALS & FINAL AIG JUNIOR CUP & AIG PIERCE PURCELL SHIELD
SATURDAY 26 SEPTEMBER AT FERMOY GOLF CLUB

SEMI FINALS
AIG Junior Cup A 1st Tee 8.00 am Berehaven -v- Dungarvan
AIG Pierce Purcell Shield A 1st Tee 8.45 am Spanish Point -v- Cahir Park/Faithlegg

AIG Junior Cup B 10th Tee 8.00 am Castletroy -v- East Cork
AIG Pierce Purcell Shield B 10th Tee 8.45 am East Cork -v- Kenmare

FINALS OF BOTH A –v- B 30 mins after last match AIG Junior Cup first

MUNSTER SEMI FINALS & FINAL AIG SENIOR CUP
SUNDAY 27 SEPTEMBER AT KILLARNEY GOLF CLUB (KILLEEN)

SEMI FINALS
7.40am A Tee 1st Faithlegg -v- Tralee
7.40am B Tee 12th Limerick -v- Douglas

FINALS
1.30pm A –v- B Tee 1st