Kerry Golf News And Results

Kenmare

Men’s Results

Thursday Autumn Gold Winner – Denis Horgan 20pts.

Mulcahy’s Friday Open
1st. Paul Walsh (19) 45pts
2nd. Kieran Chinoy (10) 39pts.
3rd. Derry Dinneen (24) 39pts

Junior Scratch Cup.
1st. David Kerins (6) 75
2nd. Brian Kirby (5) 75 AWAY
3rd. Darren O’Brien (5) 76 AWAY

Intermediate Scratch Cup
1st. John Maye (11) 75
2nd. James Cremin (12) 79
3rd. Donal Cronin (13) 81

Minor Scratch Cup
1st. Peter Cronin (22) 88
2nd. Kevin McElligott (21) 90 AWAY
3rd. Jason Taylor (20) 92 AWAY

Ladies Results.
Sunday 6th Sept Eileen Murphy 4 ball
1st Maureen Harrington/Susanne Doran 42 pts
2nd Noreen Crowley /Ann Clifford 41pts,
3rd Colette Bradshaw/Joanne Bhamvra 39pts B/9


Waterville

Results-Sunday 6th Sept 2020
Competition-Singles Stableford
Sponsored by: Club

1st Michael McSweeney (14) 39 pts
2nd Dan Brosnan (16) 38 pts
3rd John Meriwether (7) 37 pts
F9 Kyle Casey (12) 20 pts
B9 Jimmy Sugrue (12) 21 pts


Maine Valley

Ladies Results: 18 Hole Singles Stableford sponsored by Crowleys Shoe Shop, Killorglin: 1. Mary Brosnan (41) 40 pts. 2. Mary O’Sullivan (39) 38 pts. 3. Erina MacSweeney (35) 37 pts. (B9). Fixture: 18 Hole Singles Stableford sponsored by LOFT (formally Kerry Photo Stores, Killorglin, can be played Sunday 13th or Tuesday 15th September. Ladybirds 12 Hole Stableford: 1. Kathleen Cronin (20) 23-3=20pts. 2. Christina O’Sullivan (28) 21-2=19 pts.

Below are results of the Cahillanes Speciality Butchers singles played on Saturday 5th & Sunday 6th September.

1st Pat Ruane (13) 42pts c.b
2nd Tim O’Neill (17) 42pts
3rd Willie O’Leary (13) 41pts c.b
Gross: Aidan Spillane (8) 77
4th Richard Morrison (18) 41pts
5th Gerry Fleming (10) 39pts

Over 60 CAT : Michael Harrington (15) 39pts

Well done to all prize winners and a special mention for Kevin Jones who had a hole in one on the 17th Saturday morning.

The full report is on Master scoreboard

Ross

Results:- On Sept 5th/6th we held a Strokeplay Competition sponsored Killarney Self Catering / Rookery Mews and the winners were :-

1… Seamus McCarthy (19) 64
2….Peter Wickham (12) 66
3… Seamus O’Donoghue (11) 68.
Best Gross. Kevin O’Callaghan 80
4…. Tomas Horan (22) 69

On Friday 4th we held a 10 hole mixed scramble and BBQ sponsored by Michael O’Shea. .
The winning team was :- Ken Grieve, Pauline Lyne, Michael J O’Connor, Ann Wrenn.

Ballyheigue Castle

On Sunday Padraig Casey held his Captains Prize. Sponsors for the day were KOS Coaches Ballyheigue, Centra Ballyheigue and Vincent Linnane Ballyduff.
1st Gary Hogan (12) 42pts
2nd Eamon Stack (18) 40pts
3rd Pat Birmingham (25) 39pts
4th Declan Condon (12) 39pts
5th John Paul Leahy (18) 39pts
Best Gross Noel Gilbride (6) 36pts
Past Captain John Barrett (18) 37pts
Front Nine Mike Mulcahy (16) 21pts
Back Nine Colm Griffin (21) 22pts
Nearest the Pin John Barrett
Longest Drive Jonathan Cahill

Next Sundays competition is an 18 Hoel Single Stableford competition.

Killarney

Results for Visage Single Stableford held Sunday 6th September on Killeen Course
1st Sinead Lynch (21) 41pts
2nd Deirdre Prendergast (6) 40 pts
BC Mairead Martin (+2) 39pts
3rd Maire Murphy (26) 39pts (B9)
4th Aine Martin (13) 39 pts (B9)
5th Siobhan Brosnan (10) 39pts

Next weeks competition Dooks Exchange
Open Day KGFC Wednesday 16th September

Cross Refrigeration Dooks Exchange Day

Results of the Cross Refrigeration
sponsored Mens Competition in Dooks on the 6th of September.

1st. Mike Howard (08) – 42 pts
2nd. Con O’ Connor (19) – 39 pts
3rd. Declan Glavin (07) – 39 pts
4th. Brian O’ Leary (17) – 39 pts
5th. Brian Regan (12) – 38 pts
6th. Denis Carroll (08) – 38 pts
7th. Tadgh O’ Keefe (14) – 38 pts

Best Gross. Donal Considine (01) – 34 pts
Cat 2. James Lynch (11) – 37 pts
Cat 3. Louis Holland (13) – 37 pts
Cat 4. Ted O’ Sullivan (20) – 37 pts

CSS Sunday 6th – 72 (35 pts)

Full Results

Course Advice

Please note it is strictly prohibited to play from anywhere other than the set tee box of the day.
Playing from the white stone is only permitted for club matches.

Course Maintenance

Divoting Evening

A reminder that our next divot evening is on tomorrow Tuesday 8th of September.
Meeting at the sheds at 5.30pm, please bring a bucket with you.

All help is greatly appreciated.

Upcoming Competitions

Men’s Club Competition

Date: 12th & 13th September
Course: Mahonys Point
Sponsor: KWD Recycling
Format: Single Strokes (Blue markers)

** BRS live Wed 9th September @ 19.00 **

***********************************************

Results of Inter Club Matches

Results of Inter Club matches on the 6th September.

Round 4. – Jimmy Bruen Shield

Killarney 2 Berehaven 3

Commiserations to the Jimmy Bruen Shield managers and players after a great performance and battle against a very tough Berehaven team.

Fourball and Single Matchplay

The closing date for the Quarter Final matches of the GMHD Gents Fourball Matchplay is Sunday the 20th September. All results of matches are to be sent to Donal O Sullivan .
If you have not done so you MUST send the result to Donal O Sullivan 087 1271067 by Sunday the 6th September .

Owing to the delay in starting this year’s competition and the large numbers playing if the result is not received both pairings will be removed from the competition.

The Quarter Final matches of Singles Matchplay must be completed by Sunday 13th September.
Contact Eddie O’ Sullivan for Single matchplay results on 087 6549782

The Quarter Final matches of the Club Fourball must be completed by Sunday 20th September.
Contact Donal O’ Sullivan for Fourball matchplay results on 087 1271067

Ballybunion
Monday 31st August – Sunday 6th September 2020

Men’s Competitions:
Medal 4 Sponsored by Brosnan Family – Saturday 29th August 2020 – Old Course CSS:74
1st Michael Dee (9) 67
2nd Gerald O’Gorman (10) 70
3rd Michael Lucid (10) 71
Gross: Conor Kilroy (5) 76
Seniors: Rory Mehigan (15) 72
Cat 1 (up to 10 H’Cap): James Sheehy (10) 71
Cat 2 (11 to 16 H’Cap): James McAuliffe (12) 72
Cat 3 (17 H’Cap): Padraig Brosnan (18) 72
Back 9: Paul Morkan (11) 31.5
Fixtures:
McMunn’s Sponsored Singles, Blue Tees – Sunday 13th September 2020 – Old Course
Ladies Competitions:

Ladies Competition – Tuesday 1st September 2020 – Cashen Course CSS 72

1st Catherine Morrissey (38) 40pts

2nd Siobhan Walsh (25) 36pts (back 9 -20pts)

3rd Marian Flannery (26) 36pts (bk 1 – 2pts)

4th Emma O’Driscoll (-1) 36pts (bk 1 – 1pt)

See Portal for individual Handicap Changes/

Ladies Competition – Sunday 6th September 2020 – Cashen Course CSS 73

1st Susan Quilter (39) 41pts

2nd AM Sexton (23) 39pts (B9-19)

3rd Anne Hill (19) 39pts (B9-16)

4th Lorraine Canty (17) 38pts

5th Josette O’Donnell (16) 37pts

See Portal for individual Handicap Changes/Revisions
Fixtures:
Ladies 18 Hole Voucher Singles Stroke – Saturday 12th September 2020 – Old Course
Ladies Tuesday Competition – Tuesday 15th September 2020 – Cashen Course

Senior Men’s Competitions:
Senior Competition – Thursday 3rd September 2020 – Cashen Course

1st Anton Casey (15) 33pts

2nd Eamon Condon (15) 31-1 32pts

3rd Michael Jones (20) 31-1 30pts B5-12 B3-7

4th Sean Walsh (20) 31-1 30pts B5-10 B3-7

5th Pat Costello (25) 25+3 28pts B5-11 B3-8

6th Declan Lovett (13) 29-1 28pts B5-11 B3-6

7th Joe Wallace (22) 23+5 28pts B5-8

8th Seamus Hanley (13) 28-1 27pts

9th John Shier (19) 27-1 26pts B5-11

10th John A Culhane (14) 27-1 26pts B5-7

Gross Frank Dore 19pts

V. Nicholas Hayes (19) 25-1 25pts B5-11

S.V. Jerry Galvin (18) 27-2 25pts B5-10

Fixtures:
Thursday 10th September 2020 – Senior Men’s Competition– Cashen Course
Senior Ladies Competitions:

Senior Ladies Competition – Friday 4th September 2020 – Cashen Course

1st Patricia Boyle (31) 17pts (bk 3-5)

2nd Marjorie Morkan (22) 17pts (bk 6-9)

3rd Margaret Scannell (29) 17pts (bk 6-8)

See Portal for exact Handicap changes/revisions

Revisions Down

Player Previous Playing New Playing

Revisions Down None

Revisions Up

Players Previous Playing New Playing

Ann O’Riordan 19 20

June Hayes 34 35

Aideen O’Leary 35 36

Fixtures:

Friday 11th September 2020 – Senior Ladies Competition – Cashen Course

Tralee

5/6th September Club Singles Stableford & 6th September Autumn Medal

6th September Autumn Medal

Results

1st Sean Corcoran (12) 81 – 69 net
2nd Eoghan O Donnell (+1) 70 – 71 net
3rd David Fitzgerald (02) 74 – 72 net
Best Gross Anton O Callaghan (01) 74 – 73 Net
4th Willie Goulding (10) 83 – 73 Net

5/6th September Club Singles Stableford

Results

1st Phil Williams (15) 42Pts
2nd Pat O Donnell (8) 37 Pts
3rd Kevin O Connor (13) 35Pts
4th Des Fitzgerald (14) 35 Pts
5th Conor Foley (18) 35Pts
Number Played 113
CSS 34Pts

Fixtures
13th September Men’s Club Fourball
19/20th September MC 7
26/27th September MC 8
2nd October Past Captains
4th October Men’s Club Fourball
10/11th October MC9

Ladies results

Wednesday 2nd December singles

1st Michelle Moore (26) 33pts
2nd Veronique Davern (25) 32pts
3rd Mary Savage (12) 32pts

Beaufort

Men’s Branch

29th & 30th August – Bill Mcdonald Trophy – Sponsored by Seamus Weldon
Overall Winner: Niall Greaney (10) 68 net
Division 1
1st Mark O’Mahony (13) 71 Nett
2nd Paul Fahy (12) 72 Nett
Division 2
1st Pat Quill (18) 73 Nett
2nd Seamus O’Brien (20) 74 Nett
Division 3
1st Ted Ahern (28) 71 Nett
2bd Humphrey Kerins (21) 73 Nett

28th August – Open Friday Sponsored by Clifford’s Groundcare
Winner: Niall Dillion (21) 35 pts

4th September – Open Friday Sponsored by Clifford’s Groundcare
Winner: John Neylon (12) 41 pts

Fixtures

13th September – 18 hole Stableford (Yellow Tees) – Sponsored by President Terry Ryan

11th September – Open Friday – 18 hole Single Stableford (Ladies & Gents) – Sponsored by Clifford’s Groundcare

(Ladies Branch)

29th/30th August – Captain’s Prize to Ladies – Sponsored by Captain Ken West
1st Maire Ni Loinsigh (20) 41 pts
2nd Claire Keating (8) 40 pts
3rd Maeve Quirke (22) 38 pts

Fixtures

13th September – President’s Prize/Round 6 Golfer Of The Year – 18 hole Stroke – Sponsored by President Terry Ryan and Ladies Branch

11th September- Open Friday – 18 hole Single Stableford (Open to Ladies & Gents) – Sponsored by Clifford’s Groundcare

Dooks

Ladies 13 Hole Sweep 5th September 2020

1st – Mary Bowler (22) = 30 pts
2nd – Anne Griffin (23) = 28 pts
3rd – Margo Buckley (33) = 26 pts