Kerry Golf News And Results

Waterville

Presidents Prize – Mr. John Fleming
22nd August 2020

1st Diarmuid Flahavan (16) 42 pts
2nd Adam O’Dwyer (18) 41 pts
BG John B. O’Shea (1) 32 pts
3rd Stephen Murphy (11) 38 pts
4th Shane Lowney (11) 37 pts
F9 David Daly (7) 22 pts
B9 Niall O’Driscoll (16) 20 pts
Past President James Sugrue Snr. (34) 23 pts
Guest Batty Foley (10) Dooks 28 pts
Ladies 9 Hole Patricia Gibson (11)
Maureen Creedon (14) 20 pts
19 pts
Longest Drive Michael McSweeney (14)
Nearest the Pin Adrian Cronin (18)

Ballyheigue Castle

This weekends competition was an 18 Hole Single Stableford competition sponsored by Padraig Dineen

1st Kyle Reidy (18)
2nd Jerry Horan (12) 42 pts
3rd John Dineen (24) 41 pts (24)
4th Earl Mc Mahon (9) 40 pts
5th Tim Joe Griffin (21) 40 pts

Next weekends competition is an 18 Hole Single Strokeplay competition. Timesheet available online.

Kenmare

Men’s Results.

3Day Whites Comp.
1st. Paudie Kelleher (20) 41pts.
2nd. Dennis Horgan (30) 39pts.
3rd. Paul O’Donovan (21) 38 pts.

Mulcahy’s Friday Open.
1st. Philip Elwood (Douglas Golf Club) (6) 40pts. AWAY
2nd. John Maye (11) 38pts.
3rd. Conor Maye (14) 38pts. (OCB)

18 Hole Stableford off Blues.
1st. Aidan Chinoy (10) 42pts.
2nd. Paudie Kelleher (20) 40pts.
3rd. Daragh O’Siochru (7) 40pts.(OCB)

Ladies Results.

Captain CINDY FREEMAN’S DAY SUNDAY 23RD AUGUST 2020

1st: Clara Brosnan (15) 39 points

2nd: Daniele Froment (14) 38 points
Best Gross: Angela K Brosnan (9) 36points
3rd: Suzanne Doran (24) 36points
4th: Stephanie Gaine (27) 36points
Category 0-20: Marie Kissane (20) 35 points
Category 21-30: Grainne Crowley (29) 34points
Category 31 + Jillian Harrisson (38) 30 points
Front 9: Nora May Harrington (31) 19points
Back 9: 7 Colette Bradshaw (14) 18points
Past Captains: Laura Hatton (20) 32points
Committee: Noreen Maye (31) 29points
Visitors: Coleen Morey (25) 34 points
Longest Drive: Colette Bradshaw
Nearest to the pin: Angela Brosnan

Maine Valley Members

Results of the Club Singles played this weekend:

1st Brendan Keehan (19) 43pts
2nd John M O’Sullivan (16) 40pts
3rd Tommy Moroney (25) 39pts
4th Pat Healy (20) 38pts

Over 60 Cat: John Carmody (28) 35pts.

Next week competition playing saturday 29th and Sunday 30th sponsored by
SIComm glazed office partitions

The Ross

Results:- On Aug 23rd we held a Champagne Scramble and the winning team was :-
Michael J Casey, Darren Gaffey, Timmy O’Donoghue.

Ceann Sibéal / Dingle Links

4/Ball S/Ford
Sponsored by Tom F. Creed
1. Claire Keating (8) Charlie Keating (24) 50pts
2. Ann Moore (14) John Lucey (14) 47pts
3. Michelle Sharkey (4) Ciarán Sharkey (11) 45pts
4. Peter Scannell (5) Mary O’Driscoll (38) 44pts

Singles S/Ford
Sponsored by Frank Buttimer
Green Tees:
1. Liam Brosnan (17) 42pts
2. Evan Hadnett (26) 41pts
Gross. Seán Desmond (-2) 67
3. Patrick O’Connor (8) 40pts
Yellow Tees
1. Ben Eglington (22) 44pts

Ladies
Singles S/Ford- Club Sponsored
1. Mairéad Cahill (22) 39pts
2. Sheila O’Reilly (29) 39pts
3. Rosemary Sayers (16) 37pts
4. Ann Moore (14) 36pts
Front Nine. Nóirín Uí Shúilleabháin (33) 20pts
Back Nine. Janet Sharkey (19) 20pts
9 Hole Comp. Berna O’Mahony (33) 17pts

Singles S/Ford- Club Sponsored
1. Niamh Fitzgerald (13) 40pts
2. Ann Moore (14) 37pts
3. Tara Uí Chualáin (25) 36pts
Front Nine. Bríd Uí Lubhaing (19) 22pts
Back Nine. Ann O’Higgins (20) 19pts

3 Person Team- Club Sponsored
1. Daniel Flannery (10) Seán Roche (18) Andrew Flannery (28) 89pts
2. Pádraig Ó Seaghdha (12) Shane Griffin (23) Diarmuid Ó Seaghdha (23) 80pts
3. John Neylon (11) Conor Brosnan (18) Brian Brosnan (21) 79pts
4. Paul Duffy (14) Denis Winters (22) Paddy Duggan (23) 79pts

Ballybunion

Monday 17th – Sunday 23rd August 2020

Men’s Competitions:
Dan Blake Singles Sponsored by Bob McClure Singles –Sunday 16th August 2020 – Old Course
1st Michael Purtill (24) 43pts
2nd John Carroll (9) 42pts
3rd Kenneth Mannix (11) 41pts (Back 9: 19pts, Back 6: 13pts)
4th Padraig Murphy (15) 41pts (Back 9: 19pts, Back 6: 12pts)
5th Vincent Mooney (12) 40pts (Back 9: 21pts, Back 6: 15pts)
Gross: Edmund Healy (4) 35
Seniors: Michael Jones (20) 36pts
Cat 1 (up to 10 H’Cap): Stephen Galvin (6) 40pts
Cat 2 (11 to 16 H’Cap): Aidan O’Neill (16) 39pts
Cat 3 (17 H’Cap): Sean Broderick (20) 37pts
Back 9: J.P. Hickey (10) 22pts
Mens Singles Sponsored by Rathcoole Cold Storage –Saturday 22nd August 2020 – Cashen Course
1st Gary Scanlon (3) 34pts
2nd Brendan Stack (14) 32pts
3rd Michael James Dee (9) 31pts
4th Alan Corcoran (12) 30pts B.9.15
5th Alan Chute (16) 30pts B.9.13
Gross Liam Carmody 24pts
Seniors Jody Fitzmaurice (16) 22pts
Cat 1 (up to 10 H’Cap): Eoin Buckley (8) 28pts
Cat 2 (11 to 16 H’Cap): Vincent Moloney (11) 28pts
Cat 3 (17 H’Cap up): Sean J Healy (22) 28pts
Back 9 Jonathan Murphy (8) 15pts B.6.12
Fixtures:
Brosnan Memorial Medal 4 – 29th August 2020 – Old Course
Captain’s Charity Day – Sunday 30th August 2020 – Old Course

Ladies Competitions:

Ladies Voucher Competition – Tuesday 18th August 2020 – Old Course CSS 72

1st Anne Marie Sexton (25) 42pts (B9-21)
2nd Norma Mullane (25) 42pts (B9-20)
3rd Marjorie Morkan (23) 40pts
4th Clare Hurley (29) 38pts

Ladies Captains Prize Mrs Mary Horgan – Saturday 22nd August 2020 – Old Course

CSS 76 R/O

1st Susan Gilmore Kettler (9) 31 pts
2 Catherine Morrisseey (38) 29 pts (bk 9/18)
Best Gross Margaret McAuliffe (4) 19 gross
3rd Eithne O’Halloran (18) 29 pts
4th Bernie Daly (25) 27 pts (bk 9/13)
5th Ailish Dilger (13) 27 pts (bk 3/6)
6th Janice O’Connell (10) 27 pts (bk 3/ 4)
7th Marjorie Morkan (22) 27 pts (bk 3/3)
8th Anne Marie Healy (23) 27 pts (bk 3/2)

F9 Martina McAuliffe (11) 17 pts
B9 Patricia Gleeson (22) 14 pts
Past Captain Toni Quilter (15) 24 pts

Seniors Marie Reen (23) 26 pts
Vintage Norma Browne (36) 20 pts
Committee Anne Marie Carroll (15) 22 pts
9 Hole 1st Nola Adams (27) 13 pts
9 Hole 2nd Jane Anne O’Connor (36) 6 pts

Best 36+ Susan Quilter (39) 24 pts

Fixtures:
Ladies Singles 18 hole Stableford – Saturday 29th August 2020 – Old Course
Lady Singles 9 hole Stableford – Saturday 29th August 2020 – Old Course
Ladies Tuesday Competition – Tuesday 1st September 2020 – Cashen Course

Senior Men’s Competitions:

Fixtures:

Thursday 27th August 2020 – Senior Men’s Competition– Cashen Course

Senior Ladies Competitions:

Fixtures:

Thursday 27th August 2020 – Senior Ladies Competition – Cashen Course

Tralee

Results (Mens Club fourball) 22nd August

1st James Ormonde (8) Liam Hussey (14) 41 Pts
2nd Mark Stephenson (10) Paul Stephenson (15) 41 Pts
3rd John O Brien (11) Michael J Keane (9) 41 Pts
4th Diarmuid McElligott (17) Tony O Halloran (13) 40 Pts
Number Played: 84 Teams

Fixtures
24th August Open Classic 4 Person Am Am ( Max Handicap Men 20 Ladies 35 )
26th August Festival Open Singles
30th August Club Singles Stableford – Change due to Senior and Junior Cup matches
5/6th September Club Singles Stableford white tees, Blue tees stroke Autumn Medal on Sunday the 6th only. You may enter one competition only

13th September Men’s Club Fourball
19/20th September MC 7
26/27th September MC 8
4th October Men’s Club Fourball
10/11th October MC9

Lady Presidents Prize (Ita Mc Vey Boland)
Sunday 22nd Auust

1st: Gerardine Sheehy (45) 37 points

2nd: Maura Shanahan (18) 36 points (cb)

Best Gross: Mary Sheehy 27 points

3rd: Rhona Johnstone (40) 36 points

4th: Karen Gearon (23) 36 points

Cat 1 (1-18): Mary Scully (10) 33 points

Cat 2 (19-28): Brid Halloran (18) 35 points

Cat 3 (29-35): Eilish O Loughlin (31) 32 points

Cat 4: (36-45): Mary Mullins (42) 34 points

Front 9: Katrina Mehigan (35) 21 points

Back 9: Annette Dineen (35) 20 points

Past Presidents: Barbara Reen (21) 29 points

Committee Prize: Antoinette Sayers (25) 35 points

9 Hole: Claire Benner (26) 22 points

6 Hole Par 3: Ann Gleasure (40) 16 points

18 Hole CSS: 74 (34 points)

Fixtures :

Monday August 24th 4 person Am Am
Wednesday 26th August Festival Open singles
Sunday 30th singles

Killarney

Results from the International Hotel sponsored Mens’ club Vpar competition on Killeen on the 22nd & 23rd of August.
1st Ryan Kelliher 5up(04)
2nd Simon Gallivan 4up(03)
3rd Michael Maher 4up(04)
4th Eugene O’Sullivan 4up(04)
5th David O’Donoghue 4up(04)

Category 1 Robert Cussen 3up(05)
Category 2 Russell Fleming 3up(08)
Category 3 David O’Donovan 3up(17)
Category 4 Roland Janssen 1up(18)

Amended results from the O’Donoghue Ring sponsored Backstakes Classic on Killeen on the 15th & 16th of August.
1st Eugene O’Sullivan 40pts(05)
2nd James Lynch 40pts(12)
3rd Harry O’Neill 39pts(11)
4th Eugene Kennedy 38pts(07)
5th Kieran Mangan 37pts(06)
6th Tadgh Moynihan 37pts(14)
7th Donal O’Sullivan 37pts(08)

Category 1 Fergal O’Shea 36pts(06)
Category 2 Paul Twiss 36pts(11)
Category 3 Jerry Galvin 36pts(12)
Category 4 Adam Casey 36pts(19)

Ladies results KGFC

Results from Sunday 23 August, 18 hole stroke Mahony’s Point
Sponsored by Flesk Restaurant

1st and Best Gross Corrina Griffin (2) 65

2nd Anne Moynihan Rudden (6) 69

3rd Winnie Ryan (22) 70

4th Maureen Creedon (14) 72

5th Ann Stuart (15) 73 Bk 9

6th Mary Feeley (26) 73 Bk 9

7th Ursula Desmond (13) 73 Bk 9

CSS 71

Fixtures: Next Sunday 30 August Killeen Sponsored by Killeen House Hotel & Rozzers Restaurant