Kerry Golf News & Results

Killarney

Ballybunion Exchange Day Results

1st. John Lynch (09) – 39 pts
2nd. Michael C.Dennehy (12) – 38 pts
3rd. Noel Duggan (11) – 38 pts
4th. Donal Considine (01) – 38 pts
5th. Adam O’ Reilly (13) – 37 pts
6th. Gavin Walsh (12) – 37 pts
7th. Ronan Creedon (05) – 36 pts

Cat 1. Shane Horgan (02) – 36 pts
Cat 2. Jason O Sullivan (09) – 35 pts
Cat 3. Liam O’ Leary (15) – 36 pts
Cat 4. Padraig Griffin (20) – 31 pts

CSS – 35 Stableford Points

The G.M.H.D Single Scratch Matchplay is live on Brs now.
Booking closes on Sunday 23rd August .
Draw will be made on Monday 24th.

Results of the Inter Club matches played on Saturday 15th August.

Round 3.

Junior Cup – Killarney 4 Castlegregory 1

Congratulations to the Junior Cup managers and players after a great win and performance against Castlegregory today.

Waterville

John A. Mulcahy Trophy
18 hole Singles S/Ford
Sunday 16nd August 2020
Sponsored by: Waterville Golf Club

1st Craig Murphy (8) 41pts
2nd Ger O’Neill (1) 40pts
B/Gross Sean C. O’Sullivan (5) 32pts
3rd Noel O’Sullivan (9) 40pts
F9 Dan Fitzpatrick (21) 23pts
B9 Fionan Clifford (12) 20pts

Ross

Ross GC, Killarney – Gents Club – Results from Aug 14th & 16th

Results:-On Aug 16th we held a Single Stableford Competition and the results are :-
1… Johnny Brosnan (13) 43
2….Oliver Butler (18) 42 .
3….Timmy Kelly (15) 41

Scramble Result :- On Friday 14th we held another successful 10 hole mixed scramble .

The winning team was Betty O’Farrell, John Ivory, Rolandas Bendikas, Conor McGill.

MAINE VALLEY MEMBERS

Ladies Results: 18 Hole Stableford sponsored by Gally’s Bar & Restaurant, Tralee: 1. Erina MacSweeney (37) 43 pts. 2. Mary Jo Dowling (29) 42 pts. 3. Cait O’Leary (33) 42 pts.18 Hole Scotch Foursomes sponsored by Harbour View Bar & Restaurant : 1. Cait O’Leary/Julianne Browne (24) 37 pts. 2. Ann Walker/Kim Mullins (27) 36 pts (B2). 3. Tyler O’Sullivan/Nuala McEnery (22) 36pts. (B6). Fixture: 18 Hole Singles Stableford sponsored by Bunkers Bar & Restaurant can be played Saturday 22nd, Sunday 23rd or Tuesday 25th August . Ladybirds 12 Hole Stableford 28/7/2020: 1. Kathleen Cronin (21) 26 pts. 2. Christina O’Sullivan (28) 24 pts.

The following is the result of the weekend’s competition:

Holmpatrick Cup Qualifier – Fourball

1st Niall Gilroy (9) & Pat Ruane (13) 45pts
2nd Kevin McNamara (13) & Dennis Bird (9) 44pts
3rd Mike Ashe (12) & Mick Duffy (21) 44pts

The winners will now advance to the Munster Final in Dungarvan on 20th September.

Ballyheigue Castle

On Aug 8th/9th we had our fundraiser Classic for the Club which was kindly sponsored by Ed Harty, Crown Decorating Center, Tralee.

1. 104 Pts, Mark Culhane, Vincent Linnane, John A. Culhane, Maurice Fitzgerald.

2nd 97 pts Brendan Harty John Collins John Twomey Kathleen Harty

3rd 96 Pts, Liam McCarthy, Mark Condon, John Quinaln, Francis Fitzgerald.

On Aug 15/16th we had a V Par competition sponsored by Chadwicks Tralee.

1st Noel Gilbride (6) 3 up
2nd Declan McCann (11) 3 up
3rd Earl McMahon (9) 2 up
4th Tommy Hayes (13) 2 up
5th Kyle Reidy (18) 2 up
Sat CSS 2up, Sun CSS 1up

Next weekend is a Single Stableford competition. Timesheet available online.

Tralee

MC6 Brian Hennebery Presidents Prize

Results
1st Joe Rogers (15) 43 Pts
2nd Mark Gazi (07) 43 Pts
3rd John P O Brien (12) 42 Pts
Best Gross Darren P O Sullivan (-2) 40 Pts
4th Donal Sugrue (08) 42 Pts
5th Eoghan Galvin (18) 41 Pts
6th Ken Holmes (11) 41 Pts
7th Maurice Mulcare (11) 41 Pts
Div. 1 Ciaran Nolan Tigne (06) 41 Pts
Div. 2 Ned O Shea Jnr (11) 40 Pts
Div. 3 Patrick Comerford (13) 40 Pts
Div. 4 Robert Dinan (24) 38 Pts

Saturday 1st Joe Slattary (07) 40 Pts
Sunday 1st Philip O Sullivan (09) 40 Pts
Front 9 Gerard Hill (18) 23 Pts
Back 9 Gary O Driscoll (5) 22 Pts

Past President Denis Reen (16) 35 Pts
Student Mark Stephenson (10) 38 Pts
Senior Michael G Sheehy (10) 39 Pts
Guest Sean O Keeffe (12) 39 Pts

Numbers Played 249

CSS Saturday 36 & Sunday 36

9 Hole Competition
1st Terry Egan (19) 19 Pts

Fixtures

22nd August Festival Fourball
24th August Open Classic 4 Person Am Am
26th August Festival Open Singles
30th August Rescheduled Spring Medal
6th September Autumn Medal
13th September Men’s Club Fourball
19/20th September MC 7
26/27th September MC 8

Ladies Open Day Results and Fixtures
,

Ladies Open Day 12th of August

1st 85 points: Gorretti Hester – Dunlaoghaire (13),
Marie O’ Raghallaigh – Woodbrook (16), Joan Morgan – Woodbrook (23)
2nd 81 points: Lorraine Canty- Ballybunion (17),
Marie Been- Ballybunion (28), Patricia Barrett- Ballybunion (36)
3rd 78 points: Sandra O’Sullivan – Tralee (21),
Mary Griffin- Barna (15), Mary Dowling- Tralee (29)
4th 77 points: Eileen Healy- Macroom (9),
Geraldine Galvin-Macroom (11), Margaret Walsh -Macroom (17) last nine holes
5th 77 points Elaine Bermingham- Ballykisteen (13),
Marie Mc Mahon – Ballyheigue (20), Ena O Brien- Ballyheigue (21)
70 teams entered

Lady President Ita’s Prize on 23rd August 18 holes, 9 holes & 6 holes(on the par 3) – All timesheets now open.
Note: on the day there is an extra competition on Barrow Beag (Par3) over 6 holes, give it a go!.

FIXTURES:

Wed 19th Aug Ladies Club Singles – AM
Wed 19th Aug Ladies Tralee Past Captains PM
Sun 23rd Aug LADY PRESIDENT ITA’S prize 18 Holes Stableford
Sun 23rd Aug LADY PRESIDENT ITA’S 9 Hole Stableford Competition
Sun 23rd Aug LADY PRESIDENT ITA’S Par3 6 Hole Stableford Competition
Mon 24th Aug Festival Open 4-Person AmAm (Max.handicaps – Ladies 35, Men 20)
Wed 26th Aug Festival Open Singles 18 Holes Stableford
Sun 30th Aug MC7 Ladies Singles 18 Holes Stableford
Wed 2nd Sept Ladies Singles 18 Holes Stableford
Sun 6th Sept MC8 Ladies Singles 18 Holes Stableford
Wed 9th Sept Mounthawk Trophy 18 Holes Maximum Score Stroke

Ballybunion

Ballybunion Golf Club Competition Results
Monday 10th – Sunday 16th August 2020

Men’s Competitions:
Killareny Exchange Day Mens Singles – Friday 14th August 2020 – Killeen Course CSS 73
1st Adrian Farrell (5) 38pts Back 9: 21pts
2nd Philip Beary (15) 38pts Back 9: 16pts
3rd Paul Morkan (12) 37pts Back 9: 19pts
4th Dot O’Gorman (10) 36pts Back 9: 21pts
5th Dan Sheehan (16) 36pts Back 9: 16pts
Gross: Brian Sheehy (7) 27pts
Seniors: Maurice O’Connell (17) 36pts
Cat 1 (up to 10 H’Cap): Noel Barry (10) 33pts
Cat 2 (11 to 16 H’Cap): John Paul O’Brien (13) 34pts
Cat 3 (17 H’Cap): Sean J O’Sullivan (22) 34pts
Back 9: Aidan O’Neill (16) 19pts
Fixtures:
Rathcoole Cold Storage Men’s Singles Stableford – 22nd August 2020 – Cashen Course
Eamonn Allen Singles Sponsored by Brendan Keane/Equal Heat– Sunday 23rd August 2020 – Old Course

Ladies Competitions:

Ladies Voucher Competition – Tuesday 11th 2020 – Old Course CSS 73

1st Emma O’Driscoll 40pts (B9-20)
2nd Helen McSweeney (32) 40pts (B9-17)
3rd Martina McAuliffe (12) 39pts (B9-21)
4th Patricia Gleeson (24) 39pts (B9-19)

Ladies Presidents Prize Mrs Maureen Dillane – Saturday 15th August 2020 – Old Course CSS 73

1st Patsy Gleeson (23) 41pts
2nd Toni Quilter (15) 38pt
Best Gross Emma O’Driscoll (+1) 37pts
3rd Maria Lyons (20) 38pts
4th Martina McAuliffe (11) 37pts (B9-20)
5th Mary Geaney (13) 37pts (B6-14)
6th Orla Quilty (13) 37pts (B6-10)
7th Josette O’Donnell (16) 36pts (B9-20)
8th Margaret Scannell (29) 36pts (B9-18)
F9 Joan Scanlan (9) 22pts
B9 Sighle Henigan (17) 21pts
Present President Clare Hurley (28) 27pts (B9-12)
Seniors Marie Reen (36) 36pts
Vintage Eleanor O’Sullivan (23) 27pts
Committee Olga Kiely (20) 33pts
9 Hole 1st Antionette Breen (36) 20pts
9 Hole 2nd Judy McMahon (28) 19pts
Best 36+ Helen Dineen (38) 32pts

Fixtures:
Lady Captain’s Prize Mrs Mary Horgan, 18 hole Stableford – Saturday 23rd August 2020 – Old Course
Lady Captain’s Prize Mrs Mary Horgan, 9 hole Stableford – Saturday 23rd August 2020 – Old Course
Ladies Tuesday Competition – Tuesday 25th August 2020 – Old Course

Senior Men’s Competitions:
Senior Competition – Thursday 13th August 2020 – Cashen Course

1st Joe Costello (21) 38-1 37pts

2nd Noel Morkan (21) 34-1 33pts B5-12

3rd John A Culhane (14) 33pts B5-11

4th Michael Jones (19) 31pts B5-12

5th John Maguire (20) 33-2 31pts B5-10

6th Pat Shanahan (24) 30+1 31pts B5-8

7th Martin Lucey (16) 34-4 30pts B5-12

8th Declan Lovett (13) 30pts B3-6

9th Michael Barrett (18) 31-1 30pts B3-5

10th Finbarr O’Keeffe (20) 28+2 30pts B3-4

Gross Brendan Daly 25pts

V. John Kinsella (13) 30-1 29pts B5-12

S.V. Sean Walsh (20) 29pts

Fixtures:

Thursday 20th August 2020 – Senior Men’s Competition– Cashen Course

Senior Ladies Competitions:

Senior Ladies Competition – Thursday 13th August 2020 – Cashen Course
1st Aideen O’Leary (36) 20pts

2nd Ann O’Riordan (20) 19pts (Bk 3-6)

3rd Marjorie Morkan (24) 19pts (Bk 3-5)

See Portal for exact Handicap changes/revisions

Revision Down

Player Previous Playing New Playing

Aideen O’Leary 36 35

Marjorie Morkan 24 23

Ann O’Riordan 20 19

Revisions Up

Player Previous Playing New Playing

Mary Pierse 28 29

Fixtures:

Thursday 20th August 2020 – Senior Ladies Competition – Cashen Course

Beaufort

Men’s Branch

11th/13th August – Tom Grant Trophy

Overall Winners: Joe McMahon, John Cooper, Pat Quill, Barry Woulfe 104 pts

Tuesday 11th August
1st, Mike Costello, Joe Costello, Tom O’Connor, Brendan Lynch 97 pts
2nd Tom O’Sullivan, Peter Huggard, John Morris, Barry Golden 95 pts
3rd D. Moriarty, M O’Connor, F Broderick, P Shanahan (Team Jim Keane) 94 pts
4th Brendan O’Callaghan, Sean Aheerne, Dan Aherne, Martin Lucey (Team John Looney) 94 pts
5th John Clifford, Pat Favier, John McCullough, John O’Shea 93 pts
6th Eamon Travers, Frankie Herlihy, Joe Parker, Noel Earlie (Team Fergus Moroney) 93 pts

Thursday 13th August
1st Joe McMahon, John Cooper, Pat Quill, Barry Woulfe 104 pts
2nd Tom Curran, Paul Duffy, Dennis Winters, Sean McMuircheartaigh (Team Joe Curran) 101 pts
3rd Tom Foley, Rownan Burke, Donie McSweeney, Denis Guerin 98 pts
4th Tedso O’Connor, James O’Connor, Mike O’Neill, Gerry Murray (Team Derry O’Connor) 95 pts
5th James Arthur, Ger Brosnan, Mossy Foley, Paddy Rooney 95 pts
6th Jim McElistrim, James McGrath, Mike Tayes, Jack Dempsey 94 pts

Fixtures

23rd August – Captain’s Charity Rumble – 3 person Team (Stableford – yellow tees) – Sponsored by John O’Callaghan

21st August – Open Friday – 18 hole Single Stableford (Ladies & Gents) – Sponsored by Clifford’s Groundcare

Ladies Branch

15th/16th August – 3Tz Charity Competition – Sponsored by Tom Tobin Trophies, Killarney
1st Laura Furlong (16) 40 pts
2nd Stephanie Lane (38) 37 pts
3rd Grainne McShortall (26) 36 pts

Fixtures

22nd/23rd August – Round 5 Golfer Of The Year – Stroke – Sponsored by Royal Hotel, Killarney

21st August – Open Friday – 18 hole Single Stableford – Sponsored by Clifford’s Groundcare

Kenmare

Men’s Results.

Mon. to Wed. Open off Whites.
1st. Robin Clifford (12) 39pts.
2nd. Mark O’Donovan (6) 36pts.
3rd. Colm Breen (19) 35pts.

Thursday Morning Autumn Gold Winner _ Mike Hode 20pts.

Mulcahy’s Friday Open
1st. Sean Murphy (15) 43pts.
2nd. Chris Dale (12) 41pts.
3rd. John McGarry (15) 41pts. AWAY

18 Hole Singles Off Whites.
1st. Paul O’Connor (9) 45pts.
2nd. Paul O’Connor (Bank House) (7) 43pts.
3rd. Sean Finn (18) 43pts.

Ladies Results.

Winner of Wednesday Aug. 12th. Comp. – Vera Shaw (25) 34pts.

Aug 16th. 18 Hole Stableford.
1st. Delia Long (23) 38pts.
2nd. Danielle Froment (14) 36pts.
3rd. Elaine Daly (29) 35pts.