Kerry Golf News & Results

Kenmare

Men’s Results.

Thursday morning Autumn Gold Winner – Patrick O’Sullivan (Lissyclearig) 24pts.

Thursday Evening Bottle Comp. Winner – Paul O’Sullivan (Myles) – 25pts.

Mulcahy’s Friday Open.
1st Tim Crowley (17) 42pts.
2nd. Tom O’Sullivan (21) 42pts.
3rd. Flor O’Donoghue (10) 41pts.

Weekend GOTY.
1st. Padraig O’Shea (10) 41pts.
2nd. Aidan Chinnoy (10) 41pts.
3rd. Bosco MacGearailt (17) 39pts.

Ladies Results.

Sunday 9th August Club Cup
Sponsor Rosemary Boyton and Jillian Harrisson

Winner Marie Kissane (20) 37pts.
Runner up Colette Bradshaw (14) 37pts.
Best Gross Clara Brosnan (15) 19 Gross pts.
Category 1. Laura Hatton (20) 34pts.
Category 2. Nora May Harrington (31) 34pts.

Killarney

The following are the results from Sunday 9th Aug, Ladies Hayes Cup, Killeen, sponsor Synergy Golf

1st & BG: Corrina Griffin (03) 39pts
2nd Ciara O’Mahony (13) 37pts
3rd: June O’Brien (17) 37 pts
4th: Eimear O’Donnell (06) 36pts
5th: Annette McNeice (22) 36pts
6th: Deirdre Predndergast (05) 36pts
7th: Joan Fleming (35) 36 pts
8th: Mary A Cronin (17) 35pts

Next Sunday is Stroke on Mahony’s Point kindly sponsored by Daly’s Supervalu

Results of the Calor Gas sponsored Mens Competition on Mahonys Point on the 8th & 9th of August.

1st. Eugene O’ Sullivan 72 – 05 = 67
2nd. Dermot O’ Sullivan 83 – 15 = 68
3rd. Peter Mcenery 73 – 05 = 68
4th. Barry O’ Leary 77 – 09 = 68
5th. Laurence Byrnes 86 – 18 = 68

Cat 1, Paud O’ Donoghue 74 – 05 = 69
Cat 2. Colm O’ Shea 79 – 10 = 69
Cat 3. Sylvester Murphy 86 – 17 = 69
Cat 4. Paul O’ Donoghue 88 – 18 = 70

CSS for Saturday 8th – 72
CSS for Sunday 9th – 72

Course Maintenance

Divoting Evening

A reminder that our next divot evening is on tomorrow at 6pm.
Meeting at the sheds, please bring a bucket with you.
All help is greatly appreciated.

Upcoming Competitions

***********************************************

Men’s Club Competition

Ballybunion Exchange day

Date: Friday 14th August
Course: Ballybunion Old Course
Sponsor: Club Sponsor
Format: Single Stableford

** BRS live Sunday 9th August @ 19.00 **

***********************************************

Men’s Club Competition

Date: 15th & 16th August
Course: Killeen – Back Stakes – Blue Markers
Sponsor: O’ Donoghue Ring Hotels
Format: Single Stableford

** BRS live Wed 12nd August @ 19.00 **

***********************************************

Men’s Club Competition

Date 22nd & 23rd August
Course: Killeen – White markers
Sponsor: International Hotel
Format: V Par

** BRS live Wed 19th August @ 19.00 **

***********************************************

Results of Inter Club Matches

Results of the Inter Club matches played on Sunday 9th August.

Round 3.

Pierce Purcell Shield – Killarney 2 Kanturk 3

Commiserations to the Pierce Purcell manager and players after a great performance against a very tough Kanturk team.

Fixtures for Inter Club Matches

Fixtures for Inter Club matches Saturday 15th August.

Junior Cup Killarney V Castlegregory at 3pm

2 matches – Away
3 matches – Home ( Mahonys Point )

Follow the progress of both teams on the Clubnet app (Live scoring)

Fourball and Single Matchplay

The closing date for the second round of the GMHD Gents Fourball matchplay was Sunday the 9th August. All results of matches were to be sent to Donal O Sullivan .
If you have not done so you MUST send the result to Donal O Sullivan 087 1271067 by Wednesday the 12th August.
Owing to the delay in starting this year’s competition and the large numbers playing if the result is not received both pairings will be removed from the competition.

Reminder that Round 2 matches of Singles Matchplay must be completed by Sunday 16th August.
Contact Eddie O’ Sullivan for Single matchplay results on 087 6549782

Round 2 matches of the Club Fourball must be completed by Sunday 9th August.
Contact Donal O’ Sullivan for Fourball matchplay results on 087 1271067

Waterville

Results-Sunday 09 Aug 2020
Competition-Singles Stableford
Sponsored by: Club

1st Paddy Spicer (5) 37 pts
2nd Ted Foley (18) 37pts
3rd Alan O’Shea 36pts
F9 Aidan McAuliffe (13) 20pts
B9 Craig Murphy (8) 19pts

Beaufort

(Men’s Section)

2nd August V-Par – Sponsored by MD O’Shea, Killarney
Overall Winner: Gary Whelan (21) 7 up
Division 1
1st Joe Kennedy (5) 4 up
2nd Owen Nolan (12) 3 up
Division 2
1st Jim Crowley (19) 5 up
2nd Tom McKenna (19) 3 up
Division 3
1st Vincent Husse6y (23) 3 up
2nd Pat Tangney (21) 2up
Division 4
1st John M O’connell (25) 3 up
2nd Sean Coffey (27) 5 down

3rd August – Club Fundraiser – Sponsored by The Great Southern Hotel, Killarney
Gents:
1st Crohan Fitzgerald (8) 39 pts
2nd John Haugh (10) 38 pts
3rd Ken West (16) 37 pts
4th Padraig G O’Sullivan (10) 37 pts
5th Barry Egan (12) 37 pts
Ladies
1st Laura Furlong (17) 38 pts
2nd Maege Quirke (22) 35 pts

7th August – Open Friday – Sponsored by Cliffords Ground Care
Winner: Eddie Coughlan (28) 43 pts

9th August – Captain’s Prize/Round 2 Golfer of The Year – Sponsored by Captain Ken West
1st Padraig Coffey (14) 41 pts
2nd Austin Rooney (22) 39 pts
3rd Derek Comerford (13) 38 pts
4th Martin Downey (11) 38 pts
Best Gross: Mike Brosnahan (8) 30 pts
5th Brendan Kirby (20) 37 pts
6th Dermot Ryan (12) 37 pts
7th Vincent Darby (12) 37 pts
8th Brendan J Fitzgerald (14) 37 pts
Past Captain: Sean Coffey (28) 32 pts
Back 9: Denis P Galvin (8) 20 pts
Front 9: Eddie Slattery (20 21 pts
Guest Prize: Tom Brouder (15) 38 pts

Fixtures

16th August – Captain’s Charity Rumble – 18 Hole Stableford – Team of 3 (Yellow tees) – Sponsored by John O’Callaghan.

14th August – Open Friday Sponsored by Cliffords Groundcare (18 Hole Single Stableford)

(Ladies Section)

25th/26th July – V-Par – Sponsored by Laura Furlong
1st Maíre Ní Loinsigh (21) 2 up
2nd Marie Flood (35) 2 Up
3rd Susan Darby (32) Tied

1st/2nd August – Round 3 Golfer Of The Year – Sponsored by Mark Heinemann
1st Sally Harvest (52) 68 Nett
2nd Rita Kelleher (30) 70 Nett
3rd Marian Kerrisk (28) 75 Nett

9th August – Lady Captain’s Prize/Round 4 Golfer Of The Year – Sponsored by Lady Captain Karen Spence & Reen’s Garage, Rathmore
1st Sally Cooper (21) 70 Nett
2nd Grainne McShortall (27) 71 Nett
3rd Lady Vice Captain Laura Furlong (16) 72 Nett
4th Hannah Moynihan (25) 74 Nett
5th Susan Darby (32) 75 Nett
6th Claire Keating (8) 75 Nett
Past Lady Captain: Noreen Kinsella (29) 77 Nett
Back 9 Rosaleen Kennedy (38) 36 Nett
Front 9 Mary Garvey (26) 35 Nett

Fixtures

14th August – Open Friday – 18 hole Single Stableford – Sponsored by Clifford’s Groundcare

15th/16th August – 3 T’s Charity – 18 Hole Stableford – Sponsored by Tom tobin Trophies.

Ceann Sibéal / Dingle Golf Links

Gents:

Singles S/Ford- Urraithe ag Finbar Cahill
Green Tees:
1. Luke O’Connell (18) 44pts
2. Seán Desmond (-2) 44pts
3. Niall Houlihan (13) 44pts

Yellow Tees
1. Louis Ó Coileáin (25) 43pts

Open 4/Ball S/Ford-Saturday
Sponsored by Clann Uí Mhurchú
Ladies 4/Ball
1st Michelle Sharkey (3) Janet Sharkey (17) 43pts
2nd Niamh Fitzgerald (13) Rosemary Sayers (16) 37pts

Mixed 4/Ball
1st Damian Wallace (5) Grace Wallace (36) 42pts
2nd Gary O’Donovan (8) Cora Coleman (40) 40pts
3rd Aidan Punch (11) Ann Moore (14) 39pts
4th Sean Ó Muircheartaigh (14) Majella Murphy (19) 39pts

Gents 4/Ball
1st Daniel Wallace (7) Albert Barrett (12) 46pts
2nd Tomas Ó Muircheartaigh (8) John Lucey (15) 44pts
3rd Tadhg O’Connell (18) Michael Walsh (18) 43pts
4th Seán Garvey (13) Ciarán Ó Coileáin (22) 43pts

Open 4/Ball S/Ford-Sunday
Sponsored by Clann Uí Mhurchú
Ladies 4/Ball
1st Rosemary Sayers (16) Áine Barry (21) 36pts
2nd Geraldine Hughes (15) Rose Hawe (20) 35pts

Mixed 4/Ball
1st Seán Ó Muircheartaigh (14) Majella Murphy (19) 42pts
2nd Michelle Sharkey (3) Ciarán Sharkey (11) 41pts
3rd Tara Uí Chualáin (25) Cathal Ahern (38) 38pts
4th Andrew Flannery (28) Sinéad Ní Chathasaigh (38) 38pts

Gents 4/Ball
1st Patrick O’Connor (8) Luke O’Connell (14) 45pts
2nd Patrick Farrell (9) Jim Fitzgerald (21) 44pts
3rd Cormac Flannery (1) Daniel Flannery (10) 44pts
4th Padraic Ó Sé (6) Niall Houlihan (11) 44pts

3 Person Team- Sponsored by Supervalu
1st Tara Uí Chualáin (25) Pat Fitzpatrick (37) Paula Hayes (45) 89pts
2nd Barry Bambury (19) Ryan Begley (22) Seán Bambury (24) 87pts
3rd Paul Duffy (14) Denis Winters (22) Paddy Duggan (23) 85pts
4th Anthony O’Sullivan (8) Susan O’Sullivan (12) Letitia O’Sullivan (36) 84pts
5th Brain O’Connor (4) Aidan O’Connor (7) Patrick O’Connor (8) 84pts

Lá Uachtarán na mBan – Ann O’Higgins – Singles S/Ford
1st Margat Wall (23) 35pts
2nd Paula Hayes (45) 37pts
Gross Michelle Sharkey (3) 23pts
3rd Ann Moore (14) 35pts
4th Tara Uí Chualáin (25) 35pts
5th Rosemary Sayers (16) 34pts
Front Nine Rosaleen Fitzgerald (25) 19pts
Back Nine Geraldine Murphy (22) 18pts
Visitor Claudette Murphy (12) 25pts
9 Hole Comp 1st Grainne Rigney 19pts
2nd Colma Nic Niallais 18pts

Ross
On Aug 8th/9th we held a Strokeplay competition and the results are :-
1… Johnny Brosnan (14) 67
2….Mikey O’Sullivan (15) 67 .
3…Timmy Kelly (15) 67
4…Jimmie Smith (13) 67

Scramble Result :- On Friday 7th the Ladies Club organised another very successful 10 hole mixed scramble .
The winning team was Margaret O’Donoghue, John Ivory, Trevor Nagle, Ger Gavin.

Maine Valley

Ladies Results: 18 Hole Stableford Qualifier: 1. Valerie Clifford (29) 42 pts. 2. Marie B. O’Connor (36) 34 pts 3. Kathleen Keating (22) 32 pts Fixture: 18 Hole Scotch Foursomes sponsored by Harbour View Bar & Restaurant takes place on Sunday 16th August. Entry Sheet on Notice Board in Ladies Locker Room. Names to be in by Thursday 13th. Draw for partners. . Ladybirds 12 Hole Stableford 28/7/2020: 1. Rita Kelleher (28) 23 pts (CB). 2. Una Moroney (27) 26 pts-3= 23 pts. 3. Kathleen Keating (22) 23 pts.

Ballybunion

Monday 3rd – Sunday 9th August 2020

Men’s Competitions:
Mixed Waltz – Wednesday 5th July 2020 – Old Course
1st Donal Liston (6), Tommy Gleeson (21), Patsy Gleeson (24), Jean Liston (29) 88pts
2nd Vincent Moloney (12), Liam Carmody (6), Aoife Moloney (22) Betty Doolin (23) 87pts Back 9 44pts
Mixed Scramble – Monday 3rd August 2020 – Old Course
1st Mike Barrett (11), Eamon Walsh (14), Meave Barrett (15), Siobhan Walsh (25) 59.5
2nd Des Molyneaux (16), Elaine Molyneaux (16), Clare Molyneaux (18), John Molyneaux (2) 59.8
Fixtures:
Killarney Exchange Day – Friday 14th August 2020 – Old Course
Medal III Sponsored by MCG Financial Services– Saturday 15th August 2020 – Cashen Course
Dan Blake Singles – Sunday 16th August 2020 – Old Course

Ladies Competitions:

Ladies Competition – Saturday 8th 2020 – Old Course

1st Mary Hickey Keane (27) 40pts (B9-22)

2nd Norma Mullane (26) 40pts

3rd Jeanelle Griffin (32) 39pts

4th Martina McAuliffe (12) 36pts

See Portal for individual Handicap Changes/Revisions

Mixed Scramble Competition Members Week – Friday 7th 2020 – Old Course

1st Joanna Pratt (36), Francis J Bennett (19), Aidan Hanrahan (10), Patrick D Hartnett (15) 59.00 (4 under)

2nd Des Molyneaux (16), Elaine Molyneaux (16), Claire Molyneaux (18), John Molyneaux Jr (2) 59.80 (6 under)

3rd Jodi Fitzmaurice (16) Niamh Kennelly (36), Brendan M Keane (13), Michael Mulvihill (14) 60.10 (3 under)

Kindly Sponsored by Cahill’s Super Valu Ballybunion

Member’s Week Ladies Fourball – Thursday 6th August 2020 – Old Course

1st Anne Marie Healy (24),
Catherine Morrissey (38) 44pts (Bk 9)

2nd Susan Gilmore (9)
Mary Horgan (19) 44pts

3rd Orla Quilty (14)
Geraldine Williams (14) 43pts

Ladies Voucher Competition – Tuesday 4th August 2020 – Old Course CSS 76

1st Eileen Kenny Ryan (11) 32pts

2nd Margaret McAuliffe (4) 31 (B9-15)

3rd Mags O’Sullivan (17) 31 (B9-13)

4th Susan Gilmore Kettler (9) 30pts

Fixtures:
Ladies Presidents Prize Mrs Maureen Dillane – Saturday 15th August 2020 – Old Course
Ladies Tuesday Competition – Tuesday 18th August 2020 – Old Course

Senior Men’s Competitions:
Senior Competition – Thursday 6th August 2020 – Cashen Course

1st Michael K Barrett (11) 36-3 33pts

2nd Haulie Costello (12) 34-2 32pts B5-12

3rd Fin Broderick (18) 30+2 32pts B5-11

4th Rory Flannery (16) 32-1 31pts

5th Leo Allman (20) 33-3 30pts B5-12

6th Tom Griffin (14) 28+2 30pts B5-8

7th John Murry (14) 30pts B5-7

8th James O’Driscoll (18) 31-2 29pts B1-3

9th John Maguire (20) 30-1 29pts B1-1

10th Tim Houlihan (15) 29-1 28pts F9-20

Gross Brendan Daly 23pts

V. Michael Fogarty (15) 28pts B3-7

S.V. Michael Barrett (18) 28pts B1-2

Fixtures:

Thursday 13th August 2020 – Senior Men’s Competition– Cashen Course

Senior Ladies Competitions:

Fixtures:

Thursday 13th August 2020 – Senior Ladies Competition – Cashen Course

Ballyheigue Castle

Over the weekend we had our fundraiser Classic for the Club which was kindly sponsored by Ed Harty, Crown Decorating Center, Tralee.

1. 104 Pts, Mark Culhane, Vincent Linnane, John A. Culhane, Maurice Fitzgerald.

2nd 97 pts Brendan Harty John Collins John Twomey Kathleen Harty

3rd 96 Pts, Liam McCarthy, Mark Condon, John Quinaln, Francis Fitzgerald.

Our Pierce Purcell team lost 3.5 to 1.5 to Beaufort on Saturday.

Next weekend is an 18 Hole V Par competition.