Kerry Golf News & Results

Kenmare

Mens Results.
18 Hole Singles
1st. Padraig O’Shea (10) 41pts.
2nd. Rory O’Sullivan (6) 39pts.
3rd. Paul O’Connor (Bank House) (7) 39pts.

Ladie’s Results.
Captain’s Prize(James Murphy) to Ladies
Winner Angela K Brosnan (9) 70nett OCB
Runner-Up Vera Shaw (25) 70nett
Best Gross Colette Bradshaw (14) 86 gross
Cat 1 Breda Murphy (24) 71nett
Cat 2 Stephanie Gaine (27) 71nett
Front 9 Marianne Klopp (27) 35nett
Back 9 Elaine Daly (30) 35nett

Kenmare Golf Club Rebuild Classic 2020
Results:
Best Visitors Card on Each Day:
Wed 22nd Liam Hanley (5), Lorcan Harrington (5), Dean Hegarty (10), Jass Crowley (12) 94Pts
Thurs 23rd Eoghan Healy (10), Brian Goulding (17), Tony Flynn (21), Shane Goulding (23) 93Pts
Friday 24th Stephen Murphy (12), Brendan Moriarty (16), Declan Leary (21), Ger O’Shea (16) 92Pts
Saturday 25th Keith Stallard (9), James Stallard (16), Barry Roynayne (12), Shane Murphy (12)

Nearest the Pin (9th) Dan Fitzpatrick
Longest Drive Men’s – Dan Lucey. Longest Drive Ladies – M. Lydon

Team Including 2 Sisters:
1st Jim Brosnan (13), Angela K Brosnan (9), Clara Brosnan (14), Mary Brosnan (21) 85Pts
2nd Margaret Hanley (19), Sean Finn (20) , Eleanor Connor Scarteen (33), Mary D. O’Sullivan (36) 85Pts (OCB)
3rd Martin Rice (10), Teresa Rice (20), Mamie McCarthy (18), Tommy King (19) 83Pts
Team including 2 Brothers:
1st John Duggan (5), Phillip Duggan (5), Chris Dale (12), Robin Clifford (14) 95Pts
2nd Patrick O’Dwyer (23), David O’Dwyer Jnr. (16), David O’Dwyer Snr. (16), Gerald O’Dwyer (13) 94Pts
3rd Bertie McSwiney Snr. (22), Bertie McSwiney Jnr. (18), Eoin McSwiney (23), Conor McSwiney (9), 93Pts
Mixed Team:
1st Angela Cronin (21), Peter Cronin (21), Dave Burke (10), Liam Nash (19) 98Pts.
2nd Kevin Hicks (10), Paddy O’Connor (18), Dave Kelly (18), Marie Kissane (20)93Pts
3rd Noel Downing (20), Kim Kennedy (12), Daragh O’Siochriu (7), Cian O’ Siochriu (18)91Pts
Ladies Team:
1st Mary O’Sullivan (22), Patrica Barrett (35), Molly O’Connor (35), Teresa Barrett (28) 96Pts
2nd Sharon Osmonde (16), Kate O’Leary (25), Maire Murphy (27), Lorna O’Leary (30) 86Pts
3rd Mary Cronin (17), Lisa Kerfoot (14), Anita Keane (18), Denise O’Sullivan (9) 84Pts
Men’s Team:
1st Mike O’Brien (18), Bernard Hourihan (19), Sean Finn (20), Eugene O’Sullivan (23) 102Pts
2nd Tom O’Sullivan (21), Sean Murphy (16), Phillip Duggan (5), Henk Bons (7) 102 (OCB)
3rd Andrew Garrett (9), Peter Wickham(12), John Cuskelly(12), Johnny Brosnan (14) 99Pts

Waterville

18 hole Singles S/Ford 26th July 2020
Sponsored by: Club
1st Kyle Casey (19) 44 pts
2nd Stephen Curran (17) 42 pts
3rd Ger O Neill (2) 40 pts

F9 Thomas Curran (15) 24 pts
B9 Aidan O Connell (18) 22 pts

Ross

On July 18th & 19th we held an 18 hole single stableford competition and the result was :-
1…Leo Casey (16) 41 .
2…Virginijus Joniakaitis (14) 40
3… Timmy Kelly (16) 38.

On July 25th & 26th we also held an 18 hole single stableford competition and the result was :-
1…Aidan O Connor (11) 41 .
2..Seamus O Donoghue (11) 41
3…Virginijus Joniakaitis (14) 40

Maine Valley

Ladies Results: 18 Hole Stableford Qualifier: 1. Coral Kiely (34) 36 pts. 2. Rita Kelleher (30) 35 pts. 3. Mary Conway (28) 32 pts (B9). Fixture: 18 Hole Singles Stableford sponsored by The Club can be played Saturday 1st, Sunday 2nd or Tuesday 4th August. Ladybirds: 12 Hole Stableford 21/7/2020: 1. Una Moroney (27) 24 pts (B6). 2. Bridget Cahillane (26) 24 pts. 3. Coral Kiely (34) 22 pts (B6).

Ceann Sibéal / Dingle Golf Links

Singles S/Ford- Sponsored by Duggan Glass
Gents
Green Tees:
1. Luke O’Connell (20) 42pts
2. Evan Hadnett (28) 39pts
3. Ciarán Ó Coileáin (12) 37pts

Yellow Tees
1. David O’Donovan (20) 35pts

Singles Stroke / Summer Medal- Sponsored by Philip O’Doherty
Gents
Blue Tees:
1. Patrick Farrell (9) 70net
2. Brian O’Connor (5) 70net
Gross. Sean Desmond (+2) 70
3. Mark Moriarty (6) 72net

Yellow Tees / S/Ford
1. Deaglán Ó Bríc (22) 45pts

Ladies
Club Sponsored Singles S/Ford
1. Cathy O’Boyle (23) 37pts
2. Elfriede McNamara (35) 35pts
3. Ann O’Higgins (20) 35pts
4. Geraldine Murphy (34) 22pts
Front Nine. Paula Hayes (45) 20pts
Back Nine. Orla Barry (23) 17pts
9 Hole: Bríd Brassill (38) 22pts

Club Sponsored Singles S/Ford
1. Sheila O’Reilly (29) 38pts
2. Ann Moore (14) 37pts
3. Niamh Fitzgerald (13) 36pts
4. Fiona Mulcahy (27) 35pts
Front Nine. Mary O’Driscoll (38) 20pts
Back Nine. Margo Wall (23) 16pts

Ballyheigue Castle

July 25th/26th 18 Hole Single Stableford
1st Jamsey McGrath (17) 39 pts
2nd Edmon Harty (27) 39 pts
3rd Michael O’Hanlon (18) 38 pts
4th Danny Maguire (18) 37 pts
5th Jonathan Cahill (17) 37 pts
CSS Sat 35pts Sun 36pts.

Next week’s competition is an 18 Hole Single Stableford competition. Timesheet available online.

Results of 9 Hole Scramble on Friday evening
1st Gerrard Lucid Ber Hehir Hannah O’Connor Jack Dempsey
2nd Ger Fitzgibbon Mark Kiely Liam Harty Brendan McMahon

Our Junior Cup team lost 4-1 to Ballybunion on Saturday. In Ballybunion Noel Gilbride Lost 5 & 3, Mark Culhane Lost 19th, Enda O’Halloran 3 Up after 15 Holes when called in. In Ballyheigue Pat Dillane Lost 2 & 1 and Earl McMahon 3 Up after 15 Holes when called in.

Our Pierce Purcell team won 4-1 against Castlegregory on Sunday. In Ballyheigue Denis O’Regan & Alan Teehan Won 5 & 4, Terry O’Connor & Donal Glavin 1 Up after 15 Holes when called in. Jerry Horan & JJ McElligott Won 4 & 2. In Castlegregory Padraig Dineen & Tommy Hayes Won 2 Up and Frank Darcy & Gerry Behan 2 Up after 13 Holes when called in.

Ballybunion
Monday 20th – Sunday 26th July 2020

Men’s Competitions:
Deloitte Sponsored Sunday Singles – Sunday 19th July 2020 – Old Course
1st Giles O’Grady (11) 65
2nd James Sheehy (11) 67 (29.50)
3rd John Quirke (11) 67 (30.50)
4th Edmund Healy (5) 67 (32.50)
5th Patrick John O’Sullivan (9) 68
Gross: Brian Lenihan (1) 70
Seniors: Des O’Donnell (7) 71
Cat 1(up to 10 H’Cap): Des O’Hanlon (8) 69 (31)
Cat 2(11 to 16 H’Cap): Michael Lucid (11) 68 (33.50)
Cat 3 (17 H’Cap up): Tom Scanlon (18) 72
Back 9: Brian Sheehy (7)
Fixtures:
Goggin Insurance Brokers Men’s Singles Stableford – Sunday 2nd August 2020 – Old Course

Ladies Competitions:

Tuesday Competition – Tuesday 21st July 2020 – Old Course C.S.S 73

1st Ann O’Riordan (20) 38pts (18/20)

2nd Catherine Morrissey (39) 38pts (19/19)

3rd Sarah O’Brien (6) 37pts (16/21)

4th Anna Walsh (37) 37pts (19/18)

Friday Mix – Friday 24th July 2020 – Old Course

1st Michael K Barrett (11), Maeve Barrett (15), Eamon Walsh (14), Siobhan Walsh (25) 47.5 (bk 7/21.75)

2nd Helen O’Riordan (20), Pat O’Riordan (20), Donal O’Callaghan (23) Kanturk GC, Mossie O’Callaghan
47.5 (bk 7/22.75)

3rd John Quirke (14), Tess Noonan (33), Patrick Dee (13), Anna Kureczko (35) 47.5 (bk 7/24.25)

KINDLY SPONSORED BY CAHILL’S SUPER VALU BALLYBUNION

Ladies Voucher Competition – Sunday 26th July 2020 – Cashen Course CSS 73
1st Mags O’Sullivan (17) 37pts (bk 9 – 17pts)
2nd Marguerita Lyons (21) 37pts (bk 9 – 15pts)
3rd Olga Kiely (21) 36pts (bk 6 – 13pts)
4th Eithne O’Keeffe (33) 36pts (bk 6 – 11pts)
5th Eileen Kenny Ryan (11) 35pts
9 Hole Competition Results
1st Norma Mullane (26) – 15pts

Fixtures:
Ladies Competition – Saturday 1st August 2020 – Old Course
Ladies Competition – Sunday 2nd August 2020 – Cashen Course

Senior Men’s Competitions:
Senior Competition – Thursday 23rd July 2020 – Cashen Course

1st Martin Lucey (16) 36-2 34pts

2nd Brendan Lynch (20) 33pts B5-13

3rd Tim Hickey (7) 32+1 33pts B5-12

4th John Maguire (20) 33-1 32pts B5-13

5th James O’Driscoll (18) 33-1 32pts B5-12

6th John Kinsella (13) 30+2 32pts B5-10

7th Don Gorman (21) 31pts

8th Tom Scanlon (18) 31-2 29pts B5-13

9th John Shier (19) 31-2 29pts B5-12

10th Nicolas Hayes (18) 27+2 29pts B5-10

Gross Haulie Costello 20pts B5-11

V. Jerry McAuiffe (21) 27-1 26pts B5-12

S.V. Noel Morkan (21) 27pts B5-10

Fixtures:

Thursday 30th July 2020 – Senior Men’s Competition– Cashen Course

Senior Ladies Competitions:
Senior Ladies Competition – Thursday 23rd July 2020 – Cashen Course

1st Mary Pierse (31) 23 pts
2nd Martha Woulfe (35) 21 pts
3rd Mary Horgan (20) 20 pts

Please see Portal for Exact Individual revisions Down/UP

Revision Down
Player Previous Playing New Playing

Mary Pierse 31 28
Martha Woulfe 35 33
Mary Horgan 20 19
Sighle Henigan 17 16

Revision UP
Player Previous Playing New Playing

Eleanor O Sullivan 22 23

Fixtures:

Thursday 30th July 2020 – Senior Ladies Competition – Cashen Course

Tralee

Captain Richard Barrett’s Prize 25th & 26th July

1st John Joseph O Sullivan (19) 41Pts
2nd Joseph Roche (10) 40 Pts
3rd Niall Enright (17) 39 Pts
Best Gross Darran O Sullivan (+1) 37 Pts
4th Cian Hill (9) 39 Pts
5th Raymond Kelly (5) 39 Pts
6th Ross Dowling (13) 38 Pts
7th Mark Leahy (4) 38 Pts
Div. 1 Maurice G O Connor (7)37 Pts
Div. 2 Kieran Dinan Jnr (11) 37 Pts
Div. 3 Mark D O Sullivan (12) 38 Pts
Div. 4 Paul Barrett (19) 37 Pts
Saturday 1st Mike O Halloran (12) 37 Pts
Sunday 1st John Reen Jnr (12)37 Pts
Front 9 1st Eoin Barrett (13) 21 Pts
Back 9 1st Donal Lucey (19) 20 Pts

Past Captain Michael Coote (2) 34 Pts
Student Rory Hill (4) 37 Pts
Senior 18 Hole 1st Kieran Ruttledge (15) 35 Pts
Guest 1st John Culloty (12) 29 Pts

Ladies Golf – Wednesday 18 holes Stableford 22nd of July

1st Margaret Murphy 34pts (13)
2nd Brid Halloran 34pts (18)
3rd Lorraine Peevers 32pts (17)
36 played in the competition
75 CSS (33 stableford points)

Senior Ladies Results 20th July
1st Cora O’Mahoney 17pts
2nd Veronica Blennerhassett 13 pts
3rd Kathleen O’Loughlin 13 pts

Senior Men – Lady Captain Vera Tierney Prize on the 22nd/23rd July 2020

Winner: James Ormonde (8) 28pts
2nd Seamus McGearailt (18) 26pts
3rd Ger Power (12) 25pts
4rd John O’Connell (24) 24pts (B6=13)
5th Conor Stack (15) 24pts (B6=10)
6th John Byrne (14) 23pts

Next week – 12 holes stableford, 2/3 of your club handicap

Fixtures:

Wednesday 29th July Ladies club singles
Saturday 1st /Sunday 2nd August: Master Classic 4
Sunday 2nd August: 9-hole qualifying competition
Monday 3rd August: Semi Open 4 person AMAM
Wednesday 5th August Ladies Waltz
9th August: LADY CAPTAIN VERA’s prize to the Ladies -MC5 timesheet opening Tuesday 28th of July
12th August: ladies Open Day
15/16th August: No Ladies golf
19th August Ladies Club Singles – AM
19th August Ladies Tralee past Captains PM
23rd LADY PRESIDENT ITA’S prize to the Ladies -MC6 timesheet opening Monday 10th August

Dooks

Mens Club Sweep – 18th & 19th July 2020

1st – Dan Phelan (14) = 43 pts
2nd – Gary Long (18) = 41 pts
3rd – John Noonan (13) = 40 pts c/b
4th – Peter McLaughlin (10) = 40 pts c/b
Best Gross – Ed Deniels (4) = 35 pts
Over 65’s – Pat Bowler (15) = 30 pts

Ladies Club – Competition 25th & 26th July 2020
Saturday 25th July – CSS 75 (R/O) – Sunday 26th July – CSS 74

1st – Deirdre Galvin (23) = 38 pts
2nd – Lulu Donegan (33) = 36 pts
3rd – Tracy Eakin (1) = 35 pts

Cat A – Catherine Doyle (13) = 32 pts
Cat B – Eleanor McCarthy (21) = 33 pts
Cat C – Lucy Lynch (36) = 34 pts

Scramble – Friday 24th July – Sponsored by Michael & Angela Cotter

1st – John Hickie (8) / Hugh Hurley (22) / Jane Hickie (29) / Myra Hickie (38) = 28.3 net
2nd – Eamonn Foley (14) / Ronan Curtayne (24) / Helen Foley (36) / Colette Boyle (36) = 29 net
3rd – Austin Shaughnessy (12) / Stella Geraghty (23) / John Stephen O’Connor (24) / Lesie Geraghty (31) = 30 net

Beaufort

(Men’s Section)

19th July – 18 Hole Stableford (White Tees) – Sponsored by Top Part Autos
Overall Winner: Shane McCarthy (11) 38 pts
Division 1 – (Handicaps 0 – 11)
1st Pat G O’Sullivan (10) 34 pts
2nd Michael Barry (10) 31 pts
Division 2 – (Handicaps 12 – 18)
1st Mike Gleeson (14) 35 pts
2nd Tadhg McCarthy (18) 35 pts
Division 3 – (Handicaps 19 & over)
1st Sean Coffey (28) 36 pts
2nd Seamus O’Brien (21) 36 pts

Fixtures

2nd August – 18 hole V-Par (Yellow Tees) – Sponsored by M.D. O’Sheas
3rd August – Club Fundraiser (Gents/Ladies Prizes) – Single Stableford – Sponsored by The Great Southern Hotel, Killarney

(Ladies Branch)

19th/20th July – Round 2 Golfer of The Year – Sponsored by Royal Hotel
1st Marian Kerrisk (28) 70 Nett
2nd Sally Harvest (54) 71 Nett
3rd Sally Cooper (21) 71 Nett

Fixtures

1st/2nd August – Round 3 Golfer of The Year (18 hole Stroke) – Sponsored by Mark Heinemann

3rd August – Club Fundraiser – 18 Hole Single Stableford – Sponsored by The Great Southern Hotel, Killarney (Gents & Ladies Prizes) – Entry Fee €25.

Killarney

These are the results from the Maureen O’Shea Memorial Stroke Competition, Mahony’s Point, Sunday 26th July

1st Emma Vinarcik 65 (38)
2nd Annette McNeice 67 (24)
BG Deirdre Prendergast 69 (6)
3rd Marguerita Mulcahy 69 (22)
4th Alicia Burke 70 (10)
5th Sarah O’Brien 70 (6)
6th Eimear O’Donnell 70 (6)
7th Helen Howard 70 (24)

CSS 71

Next week, Sunday 2nd Aug, Captains Charity Golf Competition sponsored by Victoria House Hotel.

Killarney

Results of the Synergy Golf sponsored Gents’ stableford competition on Killeen on the 25th & 26th of July.

1st Gavin Walsh 42pts(13)
2nd Ryan Kavanagh 40pts(19)
3rd Brian Looney 40pts(5)
4th Paud O’Donoghue 40pts(5)
5th David O’Callaghan 39pts(04)
6th Barry O’Leary 39pts(10)
7th Daniel Glavin 39pts(12)

Category 1 Jason Arthur 39pts(5)
Category 2 Shane Connole 39pts(9)
Category 3 Leo Casey 38pts(16)
Category 4 John Horgan 38pts(21)