Kerry Golf News & Results

Kenmare

Monday to Wednesday Open White’s Re-Entry
1st. Robin Clifford (15) 45pts.
2nd. Mark O’Donovan (8) 44pts.
3rd. Dan Lucey (11) 43pts.

Thursday Morning Autumn Gold Winner Patrick O’Sullivan (Lissyclearaig) 23pts.

Thursday Evening Bottle Comp Winner – Thomas O’Sullivan 20pts.

Friday Open Mixed Competition.
1st. Conor Maye (15) 40pts.
2nd. Aidan Chinoy (11) 39pts.
3rd. Noel Downing (20) 39pts.

Brosnan Scramble.
1st. Overall – Mark O’Donovan (7) Flor O’Donoghue (10) and Denis Murphy (20)
57.3 Nett.
Best Men’s – Paul O’Connor (7) Daragh O’Siochru (7) and John O’Connor (23)
57.3 nett.
Best Ladies – Kim Kennedy (12) Noramae Harrington (31) and Angela K Brosnan (9) 60.8 Nett.
Best Mixed – Clara Brosnan (9) John Duggan (6) and James Murphy (8)
59.1 Nett.

Ladies Results
Wednesday 15th July 18 hole S/F
Winner – Joanne Bhamvra(25) 38points.
Sunday 26th – Captain James Murphy’s prize to Ladies

Ross

Results:-
On July 18th & 19th we held a non-qualifying 18 hole single stableford competition and the results will be issued in due course.

On July 11th & 12th we also held an 18 hole single stableford competition and the result was :-
1…Timmy Kelly (18) 42 .
2…Johnny Brosnan (14) 40
3…Virginijus Joniakaitis (14) 40

Ballybunion

Men’s Competitions:
Jim O’Flynn Sponsored Medal One – Saturday 11th July 2020 – Old Course SS: 71
1st Edward Stack (0) 67
2nd Giles O’Grady (12) 69
3rd Brendan Gildea (6) 70
Gross: Senan Carroll (0) 73
Senior: Eamon O’Connor (9) 76
Cat 1(up to 10 H’Cap): Brian Sheehy (7) 70
Cat 2(11 to 16 H’Cap): Maurice McEllistrim (13) 71
Cat 3 (17 H’Cap up): Con A O’Flynn (19) 75
Back 9: Shane O’Connor (11) 1

Pat Lynch Mens Singles – Sunday 12th July 2020 – Old Course SS: 71
1st Liam Carmody (7) 42pts (Back 9 20pts)
2nd Jason Buckey (5) 42pts Back 9: 19pts
3rd John Joy (17) 41pts
4th Kevin Enright (18) 40pts
5th Aidan O’Carroll (3) 39pts
Gross Edward Stack (-1) 39pts
Seniors Sean C Kennelly (10) 24pts
Cat 1 (up to 10 H’Cap): Cillian Beazley (6) 38pts
Cat 2 (11 to 16 H’Cap): J.P Hickey (11) 39pts
Cat 3 (17 H’Cap up): Padraig Brosnan (19) 37pts
Back 9: Michael K Barrett (11) 22pts
Fixtures:
Medal II Sponsored by Mickey Joe’s – Saturday 25th July 2020 – Old Course
Sean Walsh Memorial Sponsored by Ballybunion News – Sunday 26th July 2020 – Old Course

Ladies Competitions:

Friday Mix – Friday 10th July 2020 – Old Course
1st Frank Dore (8), Liam Sheehy (14),
Thomas Hogan (15), Susan Gilmore Kettler (8)
43.5

2nd Oral Quilty (14), Pat McLoughlin (15), Conor Quilty (6), John Roe (24) 44.1

3rd Katherine Tangney (29), Michael Tangney (17), Michael O’Connor (18), Mary O’Connor (29) 46.7

Ladies Competition – Sunday 12th July 2020 – Old Course C.S.S. N/A

1st Norma Browne (35) 16pts

Tuesday Competition – Tuesday 14th July 2020 – Old Course C.S.S 75 – 33pts

1st Toni Quilter (16) 36 pts
2nd Bernie Daly (26) 35 pts
3rd Helen McSweeney (33) 33 pts (16/17)
4th Janice O’Connell (11) 33 pts (19/14)

Saturday Competition – Saturday 18th July 2020 – Old Course C.S.S N/A
1st Ellen Healy (38) 16 pts

Saturday Competition – Saturday 18th July 2020 – Old Course C.S.S 76 (R/O)

1st Margaret McAuliffe (4) 39 pts
2nd Patricia Gleeson (25) 36 pts
3rd Susan Gilmore Kettler (8) 34 pts
4th Ann O’Connor (10) 33 pts
5th Mags O’Sullivan (16) 32 pts (bk 9/17. bk6/14)

.

Friday Mix – Friday 17th July 2020 – Old Course
1st

Anne Marie Healy (23), William O’Sullivan (14), Tommy Healy (24), Edmond Healy (5) 41.4 (7under)

2nd Tim Fenn (10), Loreta Fenn (21) Killiney GC, Billy McSweeney (15), Michael Jones (19)
41.6(7 under)

3rd Tess Noonan (33), John Quirke (14), Brendan M Keane (12), Margaret Scanlan (34) 41.7(4 under)

KINDLY SPONSORED BY CAHILL’S SUPER VALU BALLYBUNION

Fixtures:
Friday Mix – Friday 24th July 2020 – Old Course
Ladies Competition – Sunday 26th July 2020 – Cashen Course
Ladies Tuesday Competition – Tuesday 28th July 2020 – Cashen Course

Senior Men’s Competitions:
Senior Competition – Thursday 16th July 2020 – Cashen Course

1st Leo Allman (21) 33-1 32pts

2nd Frank Dore (9) 29+1 30pts B5-12

3rd Eddie Moylan (16) 29+1 30pts B5-9

4th Millie Costello (18) 30-1 29pts

5th Dermot Walsh (15) 26+2 28pts B5-10 B3-7

6th Jerry McAuliffe(21) 29-1 28pts B5-10 B3-5

7th Sean Stack (23) 25+3 28pts B5-8

8th Tim Nolan (20) 25+3 28pts B5-6

9th Rory Flannery (16) 28-1 27pts B5-13 B3-9

10th Tom Scanlon (18) 28-1 27pts B5-13 B3-7

Gross Brendan Daly 22pts

V. Haulie Costello (12) 28-1 27pts B5-10

S.V. Michael O’Callaghan (20) 28-1 27pts B5-7

Fixtures:

Thursday 23rd July 2020 – Senior Men’s Competition– Cashen Course

Senior Ladies Competitions:
Senior Ladies Competition – Thursday 16th July 2020 – Cashen Course

1st Margorie Morkan (23) 18 pts (bk 6-12

2nd NolaAdams (27) 18 pts (bk 6 – 11)

3rd Eithne O’Keeffe (33) 17 pts

Fixtures:

Thursday 23rd July 2020 – Senior Ladies Competition – Cashen Course

Ballyheigue

On July 18/19th we had an 18 Hole Single Strokeplay.
1st Terry O’Connor (11) 71 Nett
2nd John Joe O’Connor (18) 71 Nett
3rd Earl Mc Mahon (9) 71 Nett
4th Declan Condon (12) 71 Nett
5th Jonathan Cahill (17) 71 Nett
CSS 73 Nett Both Days
Next weekend’s competition is an 18 Hole Single Strokeplay Competition.

Results of 9 Hole Scramble on Friday evening
1st Jack Dempsey Martin young maurice Egan Brendan Kenny
2nd John Bourke Kyle Reidy Mary O’Halloran Ger Fitzgibbon

Our Junior Cup team will play Ballybunion on Saturday at 1pm. 2 of the 5 games will be on in Ballyheigue. Our Pierce Purcell team will play Castlegregory next Sunday at 4pm. 3 of the 5 games will be on in Ballyheigue.

Beaufort

(Gents Branch)

13th July – Munster Seniors
Division 1 – Winner: Patsy Pigott (14) 41 pts
Division 2 – John Joe Lane (20) 36 pts
Division 3 – Aidan Martin (22) 33 pts

11th/12th July – Round 1 Golfer of The Year – Sponsored by Cliffords Ground Care Ltd
Overall Winner: Mark O’Mahony (16) 40 pts
Winner Division 1: Tone Brosnan (7) 36 pts
Winner Division 2: Richard Healy (18) 39 pts
Winner: Division 3 – Flor O’Sullivan (22) 37 pts

17th July – Open Friday – Sponsored by Cliffords Groundcare Ltd
Winner: Colin Fenlon (10) 39 pts

Fixtures

25th/26th July 0- Round 2 Golfer Of The Year – 18 Hole Stableford White Tees – Sponsored by Kismet Weddings.

31st July – Open Friday Sponsored by Cliffords Groundcare Ltd

3rd August – Club Fundraiser (Gents/Ladies) – Single Stableford – Sponsored by The Great Southern Hotel, Killarney

Killarney

Results from Sunday 19th July VPAR on Killeen sponsored by Heineken

1. Carmel Fitzgerald (21) 6 UP
2. Mary A Cronin (18) 5 UP
BG Corrina Griffin (3) 1UP
3. Elizabeth Kelleher (16) 3 UP (B3)
4. Alicia Burke (10) 3 UP (B9)
5. Marie Geaney (21) 3UP (B9)
6. Annette McNeice (25) 3 UP
7. June O’Brien (17) 2 UP (B9)
8. Breda Duggan (26) 2 UP (B9)
CSS: 73

Next week: Maureen O’Shea Memorial, stroke on O’Mahony’s Point.

Results of the CRL Oil sponsored Gents’ stableford competition on Mahony’s Point on the 18th and 19th of July.
1st Michael Cotter 43pts(18)
2nd Simon Gallivan 42pts(03)
3rd Declan Kelly 41pts(08)
4th Ryan Kelliher 41pts(04)
5th Colin Moriarty 41pts(12)
6th Conor Healy 40pts(10)
7th Robert Cussan 40pts(05)
Category 1 Conor Clancy 39pts(06)
Category 2 Damien Hickey 39pts(11)
Category 3 James Arthur 40pts(14)
Category 4 Laurence Bynes 38pts(18)

Dooks
Mens Club – Singles Sweep – 11th & 12th July 2020

1st – Dermot O’Grady (10) = 38 pts c/b
2nd – John Collins (14) = 38 pts c/b
3rd – Robert O’Beirn (9) = 37 pts c/b
4th – Paul Griffin (7) = 37 pts c/b
Best Gross – Seamus Curran (5) = 36 pts
Over 65’s – Pat Bowler (15) = 30 pts

Ladies Club – Competition ‘Not the Lady Captains Day’
18th & 19th July 2020 – Sat – CSS 75 (R/O) – Sun CSS 73

1st – Bridget Cahillane (27) = 37 pts
2nd – Anne Griffin (29) = 36 pts
3rd – Caroline Mahony (15) = 35 pts

Cat A – Angela Lyons (17) = 35 pts
Cat B – Aileen Curtayne (22) = 35 pts
Cat C – Marie O’Sullivan (36) = 35 pts