Kerry Golf News & Results

Waterville

Results: Sunday 23rd February 2020
Competition: Single Stableford
Sponsor. Club

1st Vincent Devlin (9)
39pts
2nd Paul Sheehan (6)
39pts
3rd Eoin O’Sullivan (8) 39pts

Kenmare

Men’s Results.

1st. Michael O’Brien (19) 36pts.
2nd. Paul Walsh (20) 34pts. (OCB)

Thursday morning Autumn Gold winner – Ted Wood 19pts.

Ladies Results Sunday Feb. 23rd.

12 Hole Stableford.
Winner Grainne Crowley (29) 23 pts.

Ballybunion

Men’s Competitions:

Men’s Scotch Foursomes Spring League Round 8 Sponsored by AGC – Sunday 23rd February 2020 – Cashen Course

1st Jody Fitzmaurice & Sean O’Keeffe 43pts

2nd Edward Costello & Miley Costello 43pts

3rd J P Hickey & Gary Kavanagh 42pts

4th Albert Barrett & Alan Grimes 41pts
Fixtures:
Men’s Singles Stableford Spring League Final Round Sponsored by AGC – Sunday 1st March 2020 – Cashen Course.

Ladies Competitions:

Fixtures:
Ladies Spring League Week 4 Timesheet Matchplay Sponsored by The Horseshoe Bar Listowel – Saturday 29th February 2020 – Cashen Course.
Ladies Tuesday Competition – Tuesday 3rd March 2020 – Cashen Course.

Senior Men’s Competitions:
Senior Men – Thursday 20th February 2020 – Cashen Course
1st Paudie Kindlan (21) 15+4 19pts

2nd Declan Lovett (13) 15+2 17pts

3rd Maurice McAuliffe (16) 15+1 16pts B6-7

4th Brendan O’Neill (16) 11+5 16pts B6-4

5th Billy Farrell (14) 16-1 15pts B6-14

6th Leo Allman (21) 17-2 15pts B3-7 B1-3

7th Michael Fogarty (15) 16-1 15pts B6-12 B3-6

8th Sean Corcoran (12) 16-1 15pts B6-11

9th Michael K. Barrett (11) 14-1 13pts B3-7 B1-2

10th Martin Lucey (15) 16-3 13pts B6-10 B3-6

Gross Des O’Donnell 11pts

V Jerry McAuliffe (21) 12-1 11pts B6-9

S.V. Milie Costello (18) 11+1 12pts B6-9

Fixtures:

Thursday 27th February 2020 – Senior Men’s Competition– Cashen Course

Senior Ladies Competitions:

Fixtures:

Friday 28th February 2020 – Senior Ladies Competition – Cashen Course

Ceann Sibéal / Dingle Links

Gents
Singles S/Ford- Club Sponsored
White Tees:
1. Padraic Ó Sé (7) 41pts
2. Steve Carroll (17) 39pts

Yellow Tees
1. John Curran (28) 45pts

Ladies
9 Hole Singles S/Ford- Club Sponsored.
1. Nora Joyce (12) 21pts
2. Bernie Firtear (16) 19pts

Tralee

Saturday 23rd February, 2020 Castle Bar Spring League Qualifying Round,

1st Eoghan Galvin (15) 29 Pts

Nrs of Cards 43

Sunday 24th February, 2020 Castle Bar Spring League Qualifying Round

1st John Reen (21)36 Pts

Nrs of Cards 68

The following is the list of teams that have qualified, all matches must be completed by Sunday afternoon 1st March
Captains to make contact with their opposition and arrange matches and notify myself Martin or Mike by Wednesday evening next with team selection and preferred time to play as the time will have to be allocated

1 Mike Leahy v 16 Mark Stephenson

2 Sean Carmody v 15 Raymond Kelly

3 Brendan Fitzgerald v 14 Domo Lyne

4 Colm Sheehy v 13 John Paul Enright

5 Gene Kelly v 12 Derek O Brien

6 Jim O Connor v 11 John Reen

7 Richard Barrett v 10 John Casey

8 David Fitzgerald v 9 Tom O Driscoll

Ladies results

Garveys Supervalu Spring League Round 1 Sunday 23rd 2020

Results 1st Caroline Sugrue 38pts (37)
2nd Margaret O’Donoghue 36pts (29)
3rd Anne Rafferty 35pts (42)

Ladies Fixtures:

Wednesday 26th Feb to Tuesday 3rd March Weekly 9 hole re- entry back nine

Sunday 1st March Garveys Supervalu Spring league Round 2

Tuesday17th March St Patricks Day Open Am/Am – timesheet open.