Kerry Golf News & Results

Beaufort

(Gents Branch)

30th November/1st December – 3rd Turkey 14 Hole Competition
Winner: Padraig O’Sullivan (9) 32 pts

Fixtures

7th/8th December – 4th Turkey 14 hole Competition (yellow tees)

6th December – Reminder – Club AGM in Clubhouse at 8pm sharp.


Castleisland

Result of Christmas Hamper week 3
1st Seamus O’Brien 39pts
2nd John haugh 38pts
3rd John A Harnett 37pts

Next weeks competition 18 holes stableford

MEMBER’S CLUB AGM TAKES PLACE AT 2PM

MEN’S CLUB AGM TAKES PLACE AFTERWARDS


Killorglin

Ladies Results: Silver Swans Christmas 8 Hole Scramble: 1. Rita Kelleher/Susan Darby/Agnes O’Connor 26.9 (B4). 2. Maire Ni Loinsigh/Ena Galvin/Niamh O’Donoghue 26.9. 3. Mary Conway/Maura Kennedy/ Mary O’Connor 29. 4. Christina O’Sullivan/Carmel Daly/Sally Harvest 30.3. 5. Coral Kiely/Anne Myers Foley/Linda West 30.4. 6. Kitty Galvin/Marian Dore/Marie Halloran 32.3. Silver Swans 12 Hole Stableford. 1. Maire Ni Loinsigh (22) 26 pts. 2. Rita Kelleher (30) 23 pts. Fixture: 12 Hole re-entry Stableford sponsored by The Club has been extended to December.

(Men’s Sectiion)

Results of the Turkey Competition Singles played over 14 Holes on 30th November and 1st December were as follows: 1st Place – Gary Stynes (22) 32 Points (CB) 2nd Place – Shane Roche (20) 32 Points, 3rd Place – Robert Gallagher (13) 31 Points (CB).

Fixtures:

Next Saturday and Sunday 7th and 8th December is the weekly Turkey Competition sponsored by the club over 14 Holes
AGM is on 12 December in clubhouse at 8.00pm.

Kenmare

Men’s Results.

15 Hole Singles.
1st. Henk Bons (7) 38pts.
2nd. Miceal O’Sullivan (Andy) (15) 35pts.

Thursday Autumn Gold Winner – Larry Kelly 21pts..

Ladies Results.

12 Hole Stableford with Santa’s mystery hole (no 4!)
1st. Colette Bradshaw 14 26pts
2nd. Anne Clifford (28) 25pts


Ross

Open Stableford competition .

The winners were
1….Sean Daly (19) 38 pts.
2… Oliver Butler (18) 36 pts

Waterville

Results-Sat 30th & Sun 1st December 2019
Competition-Singles Stableford
Sponsored by:Fogarty’s Centra, Waterville

1st Craig Murphy (12) 38 pts
2nd Adam O’Dwyer (18) 38 pts
3rd Gerard O’Connell (11) 37 pts
Sat 30th Abe Huggard (06) 33 pts
Sun 1st Fionan Clifford (12) 36 pts

Killarney

Results for the Bank of Ireland, Stableford Competition that took place on Killeen on Sunday 1st December.

1st Sinead O”Shea 40 pts (14)

2nd Ann Moynihan-Rudden 35pts (05)

3rd BG Mary Sheehy 33pts (02)

4th Peg Wickham 35pts (36)

Next Sunday 8th December the Mary Geaney Scramble. Shot gun start at 10.30am.

Mens’ Club.

Club Sponsored Gents 2 Man Scramble, held on Mahony’s Point on Sunday December 1st.
1st Pat Kelleher & Eoin O’Donoghue 65 – 02.8 = 62.2
2nd Denis Coleman & Harry O’Neill 66 – 03.4 = 62.6
3rd Donal Gap O’Sullivan & Gerard Moroney 66 – 03.2 = 62.8
4th Shane O’Sullivan & Peter O’Brien 66 – 03.0 = 63.0
5th Michael Maher & Baden Maher 65 – 01.8 = 63.2

Next weekend is the special format of a 3 man scramble with a draw for partners. The draw will take place on Friday at 6pm and an email will be sent regarding your partners and starting hole. Book your preferred shotgun time of 8.30 or 12.30. There will be a minimum of 4 drivers per player.

Ceann Sibéal / Dingle Links

Gents
Singles S/Ford/ Christmas Hampers- Sponsored by Old Reserves Golf Society
Green Tees:
1. Liam Óg O’Hanlon (8) 39pts
2. Brian Scanlon (11) 39pts
3. Des Ball (19) 39pts

Yellow Tees
1. Joe Curran (18) 35pts

Ladies
13 Hole Singles S/Ford-Club Sponsored.
1. Barbara Carroll (15) 28pts
2. Cora McCarthy (23) 24pts

Ballybunion

Men’s Competitions:

Fixtures:
AGC Sponsored Christmas Hampers Men’s Waltz Shot Gun Start 11.30am – Sunday 8th December 2019 – Old Course

Ladies Competitions:

Ladies Tuesday Voucher Competition – Tuesday 26th November 2019 – Old Course
1st Dori Cotter (28) 28 pts

Fixtures:
Ladies Tuesday Competition – Tuesday 10th December 2019 – Old Course

Senior Men’s Competitions:

Senior Men’s Christmas Hamper – Thursday 28th November 2019 – Old Course
1st Cameron Sterritt (9), Martin Lucey (18), Frank Whelan (21), Jimmy Woulfe (23) 52 1/8 pts

2nd Pat Murrihy (22), Billy Farrell (14), Tim Nolan (20), Gerard Burke (11)
52 5/8pts

3rd Haulie Costello (12), John Hogan (23), Vincent O’Kelly (17), Tom O’Keeffe (20) 53pts

4th Donal Liston (6), John Shier (18), Oliver Kearns (22) Paddy Bouchier- Hayes (32) 53 ¼ pts

5th Jerry Sexton (21), Michael Tangney (18), Des O’Donnell (8), Frank McNerney (27) 54 3/4pts

6th Nicky Cotter (23), Brendan Lynch (20) J.J. O’Keeffe (12), Brendan O’Neill (16) 55 1/8pts B1-3

Fixtures:

Thursday 5th December 2019 – Senior Men’s Competition – Cashen Course

Senior Ladies Competitions:

Senior Ladies Competition – Friday 29th November 2019 – Old Course
1st Mary Pierse (31) 19pts

2nd Loyola O’Sullivan (32) 18 pts

3rd Nola Adams (27) 17 pts

Fixtures:

Friday 6th December 2019 – Senior Ladies Competition – Cashen Course

Dooks

Mens Club
Club Fourball – Saturday Nov 30th & Sunday 1st December

1st Derek Kelly(14) & Patrick O Neill(14) 35pts

2nd Kieran Foley(11) & James Long(14) 33pts c/b

Next Weeks Competition – 3 club Challenge yellow markers – Stableford – 13 holes to be decided

Ladies Club – Jacks Coastguard Restaurant – 15 Holes – Sat 30th & Sun 1st Dec

1st – Annagret Holtkott (29) = 31 pts
2nd – Angela Lyones (17) = 31 pts
3rd – Joan Harmon (12) = 30 pts

Cat A – Delia Foley (18) = 29 pts
Cat B – Gretta Butler (24) = 28 pts
Cat C – Martha Fleming (37) = 28 pts

Tralee

Results:

1st December Men’s Brandy Singles

1st Philip O Sullivan (09) 35Pts
2nd David Leen (6) 33Pts
3rd Martin Mitchell (13) 33Pts
4th Mike Galvin (16) 32Pts
5th Sean McCarthy (10) 32Pts

No. of Cards 63

Fixtures:
Sunday 08th December – Scotch Foursomes.
Sunday 15th December – Fun Golf. Shotgun Start. Hamper Presentations.
Friday 27th December – Sean Walsh Am Am.

Ladies Results:

Wed 20th November to Tues 26th November – 9 Hole Weekly Re-entry:

1st: Liz Grey (12) 20 points

2nd: Catherine McCarthy (12) 19 points

15 Cards processed.

Sunday 1st December – Ladies club Singles:

1st: Norah Quinlan (19) 35 points

2nd: Karen Gearon (23) 32 points

Fixtures:
Wed 4th December to Tuesday 10th December – 9 Hole Weekly Re-entry Competition.
Sunday 8th December – Scotch Foursomes.

Senior Men’s Results

November 27th

1st Joe Clifford (25) 22½
2nd Bernard Costello (27) 21pts
3rd Padraig Conneely (16) 20pts
4th Des Fitzgerald (14) 20pts
5th Padraig Casey (14) 20pts

Results of Senior Ladies Competition held last Monday 25th November 2019:

1st Kate Nealon

2nd Martha Corcoran

3rd Mary Quillinan

Ballyheigue Castle

On Sunday we had an 8 hole scramble before the presentation of the Christmas Hampers.

1st Earl McMahon, Jimmy Sullivan, Jack Dempsey, Tony Murphy
2nd Dan O’Connor Oliver O’Halloran Eamon Stack Jerry Kelliher
3rd Declan McCann Declan Condon Martin Young

Next Sundays competition is a 12 Hole Single Stable Stableford Turkey Competition.