Kerry Golf News & Results

Ross

On Sunday Sept 16th we held an open SS competition kindly sponsored by the Laurels Bar & Restaurant.
The winners were
1st…. John Cuskelly (17) 40pts
2nd ….Terence Mulcahy (11) 38pts
3rd….. Virginijus Jonikaitis (12) 38pts

Killarney


Killarney Golf and Fishing Club Men’s Club
Single Stableford (GOY)
Kindly Sponsored by David Keating
16th September 2018
1st Tony Walsh (17) 41pts
2nd Baden Maher (5) 40pts
3rd David O’Callaghan(4) 39pts
4th Donal Considine (3) 37pts
5th Michael Maher (5) 37pts

Cat1 David O’Donoghue (3) 36pts
Cat2 Chris Twomey (10) 37pts
Cat3 John Hickey (13) 36pts
Cat4 Padraig Griffin (19) 36pts

Standard Scratch was 35pts

Upcoming Competition
Date: 23/09/2018
Format: VPar
Course: Mahony’s Point
** (BRS goes live 19/09/2018) at 19:00**

RESULTS
Tuesday 11th September 2019, 11 Hole Step Aside Scramble, very kindly sponsored by “Nua Wellness” – Mag’s Brosnan

1st Fiona Leacy 38.2 pts
Geraldine Collins
Margaret O’ Connor

2nd Eileen Whelan 41.5 pts
Joan Buckley
Mary Sheehy

3rd Winnie Ryan 41.7pts
Geraldine Tarrant
Elaine O’ Sullivan

Congratulations to all the winners and many thanks to “Nua Wellness” & Mag’s Brosnan for sponsoring today’s competition.

RESULTS SUNDAY 16tH SEPTEMBER,
Very kindly sponsored by Dan Horan Fruit & Veg Stroke Competition on Mahonys Point

1st Ann Ladd (12) 68 nett
2nd Mary O’Doherty (13) 71 nett bk 9
BG Kelly Brotherton (00) 72
3rd Amy Arthur (6) 71 nett bk 6
4th Maureen Creedon (13) 71 nett
5th Sinead O’Shea (15) 72 nett

Congratulations to all the winners !

September 23rd 2018 ladies competition is kindly sponsored by Desire and Beauty Kitchen at West End Singles Stableford on Killeen

Waterville

18 hole Singles Stroke 16th September 2018
Sponsored by: Craineens Bar

1st Sean O’Shea(17) 69
2nd GerardMcCoy(20) 69
3rd Ger McSweeney(12) 70
F9 Alan O’Dwyer(6) 32
B9 Aidan O’Connell(18) 36

Next Sunday: Singles sponsored by Sive Mineral Waters

Kenmare

Men’s Results.

GOTY Sponsored by John Joe Mahony.

1st. Dermot Murphy (12) 67Nett.
2nd. Dave Kelly (19) 70 Nett. (OCB)
3rd. Mark O’Donovan (9) 70 Nett.

Thursday Autumn Gold Winner – Larry Kelly 19pts.

Ladies Results.

Sun 16th Sept.
Mary Reilly Cup
18 hole Strokeplay
Sponsor: Eleanor Connor Scarteen

1st. Angela Brosnan(13) 64nett
2nd. Chris O’Siochru(19) 66nett
3rd. Kathleen O’Shea (16) 71nett
Best Gross Kim Kennedy (13) 84 Gross

Next Sun 23rd September
Ladies Bantry Exchange Day

Final Ladies Foursomes
Clara Brosnan/Rose Boch vs Christina Foley/Elaine Daly

Final Ladies Club Championship
Joanne Bhamvra vs winner of Angela Cronin/Anne Clifford

Castleisland

The Seniors Results for 10/9/18 are as follows:-
1st Willie Galvin 24pts.
2nd Mike O’Connor 22pts.
3rd Jer Lyons 22pts.

The Mixed Scramble Results for 12/9/18are:-
1st Con Murphy, Cyril Quigley, Tim Geaney, Jer Long
2nd Mary O’Sullivan, Veronica O’Connor, Tom Brennan, Willie Galvin

Results of 18 hole single stableford GOY
1ST Francis Fitzgerald 46pts
2nd Owen Nolan 42pts
3rd Donal DeBarra 41pts

Next weeks competition
September Monthly Medal 18 Hole stableford Blue Tee GOY

Beaufort

Ladies Branch
Dates of last competition changed to 16th and 17th September – Results next week.

Fixtures
22nd/23rd September – 18 Hole Stableford – Sponsor: Mulvihill Pharmacy, Killorglin

(Gents Branch)

15th/16th September – V Par (Yellow Tees) – Sponsored by Treyvaud’s Restaurant & Daly’s Supervalu, Killarney
1st Damien Callinan (20) 3 Up
2nd Barry Woulfe (19) 3 Up
3rd Michael Barry (12) 1 Down

14th September – Open Friday – Sponsored by Clifford’s Groundcare
Winner: Aiden Carroll (14) 37 pts

Fixtures

22nd/23rd September – 18 Hole Stroke – White Tees – Sponsored by Pat & Joe Tangney Construction

Every Friday – Open Single Stableford – Sponsored by Cliffords Groundcare – open to gents and ladies – Entry Fee €25 – Ring Clubhouse on 064-6644440 to book a tee time.

Castlegregory

RESULTS:

Ladies Club
Friday 14th & Sunday 16th September, 18 Hole Stroke (GOY) kindly sponsored by Sandra Nyhan, 1st Miriam Mulhall-Nolan (29) 66 Nett, 2nd Carmel Kearney (6) 67 Nett, 3rd Merlyn O’Connor (19) 70 Nett

Over 50’s: Wednesday 12th September, 9 Hole Stableford,1st Joan Cantillon (23) 18 pts.

Men’s Club

Sunday 16th September, Monthly Medal, 18 Hole Stroke kindly sponsored by Ashes of Camp, 1st George Nash (12) 65 Nett, 2nd Pat Doody (7) 69 Nett, Best Gross: Bryan Tess 80, 3rd Philip Ahern, Front 9: Aidan Smith (13) 31.5, Back 9: Tom Leen (16) 31, Best Senior: John Flynn (18) 72 Nett.

Seniors: Thursday 13th September, 9 Hole Stableford, 1st Fred Garvey (7) 19 pts.

FIXTURES:

Ladies Club: Friday 21st & Sunday 23rd September, Captain Pat Doody’s Prize to the Ladies, 18 Holes Stableford. Friday 10 am Draw. Sunday Timesheet.
Friday 28th September Ladies Open Day, The John Browne Memorial Perpetual Scratch Cup,18 Hole Stroke (GOY), Gross & Nett Prizes Kindly sponsored by Padraig Quirke, Quirke’s Garage. Timesheet is now open. Please contact the Clubhouse on (066) 7139444 to reserve your tee time.

Ladies Over 50’s: Wed. 19th September, 9 Hole Stableford. Draw 10.00am

Men’s Club: Sunday 23rd September, Lady Captain Mary Ciepierski’s Prize to the Men, 18 Hole Stableford, Time Sheet.

Saturday 29th & Sunday 30th September, The John Browne Memorial Perpetual Intermediate & Junior Scratch Cups, 18 Hole Stroke Kindly Sponsored by Tomasins Bar & Restaurant, Timesheet now open. Please contact the Clubhouse on (066) 7139444 to reserve your tee time.

Seniors: Thursday 20th September, 9 Hole Stableford. Draw at 9:30 am.

Ballyheigue Castle

Sundays competition was an 18 Single Stableford competition sponsored by Bobby Burns.
1 Danny Casey (14) 41 pts
2 Denis O’Regan (15) 40 pts
3 Tommy Hayes (14) 38 pts
4 Sean O’Sullivan (12) 37 pts
CSS 37pts

Next Sundays competition is a 4 Person Open Mixed Classic fundraiser for the Mens and Ladies Club. 60 Euro per team. Timesheet available in the clubhouse.

The top 10 in the GOTY after Sundays competition is as follows
1 O’Halloran, Enda 118
2 O’Regan, Denis 112
3 O’Connor, Terry 96
4 Gilbride, Noel 92
5 Healy, Paddy 75
6 Fitzgibbon, Ger 74
7 Dillane, Pat 73
8 Carroll, Colum 68
9 Mc Mahon, Earl 66
10 Bunyan, Patrick 65
Full details on masterscoreboard.
The top 30 in the GOTY will qualify for the Master Classic on October 7th. 30th place is currently 44pts with 1 qualifying round left for the Master Classic.

On Saturday the Billy O’Sullivan team lost the final 4-1 to Ballybunion in Ballybunion. Ger Lynch & Bernard Dineen Lost 5 & 4. John Donegan (A) & Brendan Harty Lost 2 & 1.
Thady Coughlan & Eamon Stack Lost 4 & 3. Colum Carroll & Brendan McMahon were 2 Down after 15 Holes when called in. John Donegan (C) & Billy Griffin were 2 Down after 15 Holes when called in.

Congrats to Conor Harty who came 3rd in the All Ireland Captains Prize Winners Competition which took place in Roscrea Golf Club last Saturday. He has now qualified for the final which will take place in the Algarve in Spring 2019

Ballybunion

Monday 10th – Sunday 16th September 2018

Mens Competitions:

Ceann Sibeal Exchange Day Sunday 9th September 2018
1st Miley Costello (19) 42pts
2nd Philip Beary (20) 40pts
3rd Barry O Callaghan (5) 40pts
Gross Graham Spring (1) 36
4th Gerry Murray (14) 39
5th Gerry Murray (14) 38
6th Fergus Moriarty (9) 36
Senior Jody Fitzmaurice (14) 34
Back 9 Pat Shanahan (23) 22

The L.A. Racing Club Sponsored by John McNamee Sunday 16th September 2018– Old Course
1st Kevin Enright (22) 42pts
2nd Padraig Fitzmaurice (20) 38pts (B9 B19)
3rd Edmond Hayes (5) 38pts (B9 18)
Gross Senan Carroll (1) 34pts
4th Paul Enright (10) 37pts (B9 22)
5th Kevin O Callaghan (13) 37pts (B9 18)
6th Rory Mehigan (17) 36pts (B9 19)
Senior Michael Sugrue (19) 34pts
B9 Jerry Kiely (12) 19pts

Fixtures:
Sunday 23rd September 2018 Sean Walsh Memorial Sponsored by Ballybunion News – Old Course

Ladies Competitions:

Ladies Competition Tuesday 11th September 2018 – Old Course C.S.S. 72

1st Maeve Barrett(15) 33 pts B9

2nd Teresa Cronin(19) 33 pts

3rd Ann O’Riordan(18) 32 pts

Ladies Competition Sunday 16th September 2018 – Cashen Course C.S.S.72
Category 1 Renagh Murphy (10) 35 pts

Category 2 Sighle Henigan (19) 34 pts

Category 3 Anne Marie Healy (22) 31 pts

Category 4 Jeanelle Griffin (37) 45 pts

Fixtures:
Sunday 30th September 2018 Ladies Competition – Cashen Course
Tuesday 25th September 2018 Ladies Tuesday Competition – Cashen Course

Senior Men’s Competitions:

Senior Men’s Competition Thursday 13th September 2018 – Cashen Course

1st Sean O’Sullivan (16) 29+3 32pts

2nd Jerry Galvin (18) 33-2 31pts

3rd Haulie Costello (12) 30-1 29pts

4th Des O’Donoghue (22) 28pts B3-6

5th Michael Barrett (17) 30-2 28pts B3-5

6th Tom Scanlan (18) 28-1 27pts B1-3

7th Joe McCarthy (20) 30-3 27pts B1-2

8th Neilus O’Sulivan (19) 30-3 27pts

Gross Tony Hanley 20pts

V. Joe Costello (21) 29-4 25pts

S.V. Oliver Kearns (20) 24+2 26pts.
Thursday 20th September 2018 Senior Men’s Competition – Cashen Course

Senior Ladies Competitions:
Fixtures:
Thursday 20th September 2018 Senior Ladies 9 Hole Competition – Cashen Course

Tralee

Mens results
Sunday 16th September Augumn Medal

1st Max Benner (6) 68
2nd Sean McCarthy (10) 69
3rd Brian O’leary (11) 69
4th Donal Lucey (19) 72
5th Tim Leahy (6) 73

Best Gross
Graham Spring (1) 78

CSS 75

Fixtures:

Par 3 :

Reentry Competition (Monday to Friday) 6 Holes, Purple Tees

Sat 22nd Sept Casual Golf & Junior Golf
Sun 23rd Sept Club Fourball/Foursomes Round 5 of Series
Sat 29th Sept Casual Golf & Junior Golf
Sun 30th Sept MC 15 Dooks Exchange CCS Cleaners

Ladies Results

Wednesday 12th September (singles stableford)
1st Angela enright (24) 33pts
2nd Philomena Stack (23) 32pts

16/9/2018 club singles 18 hole Stableford

1st Marion Cahillane (23) 34 points
2nd Veronique Davern (29) 33 points (Count back)
3rd Norah Quinlan (18) 33 points

32 Cards Processed
CSS 73 (35 points)

Aspen Grove Solutions Club Fourball Match Play

Winners
Mary Savage and Brid Halloran
Runners up Vera Tierney and Gorretti O Connor

Ceann Sibéal / Dingle Links

4 Person Classic / Ballybunion Exchange- Sponsored by Paul Geaney’s Bar
1. Pádraic Ó Sé (7) Niall Houlihan (15) Tommy Ó Sé (16) Ciaran Ó Coileáin (16) 80pts
2. Eddie Buckley (13) Michael Casey (16) Pat Casey (23) John Casey (24) 78pts
3. Paul Duffy (13) Joe Curran (17) Kieran Clancy (17) Tom Curran (19) 76pts

Singles S/Ford Sponsored by Newcastle West Glass Ltd
1. Jim Cremin (20) 44pts
2. Kenny Murphy (11) 40pts
3. Gearóid Mac Gearailt (11) 39pts

Fixture List September:
23rd Singles S/Ford Sponsored by Carlen Glass Ltd
25th & 27th Open Seniors Classic – Sponsored by Dingle Distillery
30th Singles S/Ford (GOY) Sponsored by Toz O’Mahony

Ladies
Singles S/Ford-Sheila O’Gorman Memorial
1. Nora Joyce (25) 35pts
2. Geraldine Murphy (21) 34pts
Gross. Maighréad Uí Chiobháin (8) 24pts
3. Eibhlín Ní Sheaghdha (20) 32pts
Visitor: Mary O’Donovan

Ladies Fixture List September:
19th Medal / Stroke / GOY Sponsored by Noreen Lucey
25th Singles S/Ford Sponsored by Óstán Cheann Sibéal

Dooks

Men’s Club: Autumn Medal – September 15th & 16th 2018

Winner Bernard Jones (11) 68 Nett
2nd Eoghan Galvin (21) 69 Nett

CSS Sat – 75 / CSS Sun- 74

NEXT WEEKEND – 22nd & 23rd September 2018 – Gallagher Joinery Fourball

Ladies Club

Star Gifts – 15th & 16th September 2018 CSS Sat 73 : Sunday 75 Reduction only

1st – Ellen O’Connor (36) = 40 pts
2nd – Betty Jo Dennehy (27) = 38 pts
3rd – Susan Foley (36) = 37 pts

Cat A – Tracy Eakin (2) = 34 pts
Cat B – Annagret Holtkott (28) = 33 pts
Cat C – Anne Lynch (36) = 33 pts