KDL Soccer Round-Up

Part One; John O’Regan

Part Two; Chris Hegarty

Friday 10th January 2020

Denny Division 1A
Atletico Ardfert 6-1 Dingle Bay Rvs
Scorers …
Atletico Ardfert; Bobby O’Regan (2) , David Griffin (4) .
Dingle Bay Rovers; Thomas Lynch .

Saturday 11th January 2020

Jimmy Falvey Memorial Youths Cup
Killarney Celtic 4-4 St Brendans Park
Killarney Celtic won 5-4 on pens AET.
Scorers
Killarney Celtic ; Padraig Looney (3) , Jackson O’Mahony .
St Brendans Park; Cian Brosnan (3) , Dan Fisher .

Killorglin Afc 14-1 Listowel Celtic
Scorers …
Killorglin Afc; Gearoid Hassett (7) , Rurai Murphy (3) , Dylan Moriarty (3) , Aaron Brodrick .

Denny Youths League
Castleisland Afc 2-2 Mastergeeha Fc
Scorers …
Castleisland Afc; Dylan Curtin and Colm Roche .
Mastergeeha Fc; Philip O’Leary , Evan Murphy .

Denny Division 2B
AC Athletic B 7-2 Claunmaurice Fc
Scorers …
AC Athletic; Shane Leahy (3) , Luke Fitzgerald (2) , David Egan , Stephen Goggin .

Killorglin Afc ‘C’ 2-2 Windmill Utd ‘B’
Scorers …
Killorglin Afc; Aidan O’Sullivan , Brice Dourieu .

Sunday 12th January 2020

Munster Junior Cup, Kerry Area Final
Tralee Dynamos 0-1 Killarney Athletic
Scorers …
Killarney Athletic; Ian Prendergast .

Denny Premier A
Classic Fc 0-1 Castleisland Afc
Scorers…
Castleisland Afc; Tommy Feehan .

Killarney Celtic 5-0 Listowel Celtic
Scorers …
Killarney Celtic ; Wayne Sparling , Stephen McCarthy , Lee Downing , Matt Keane , Jamie O’Sullivan .

Denny Premier B
Killorglin Afc 5-2 Ballyhar Dyn
Scorers …
Killorglin Afc ; Lee Carey (2) , Liam Carey(2) , Audie Dunlea .
Ballyhar Dyn ; Padraig O’Connor , Mike Daly .

AC Athletic 0-5 Killarney Celtic ‘B’
Scorers …
Killarney Celtic B; Evan Cronin (2) , Chris Keane (2) , Oran Donohue .

Denny Division 1A
Strand Road FC 1-3 St Brendans Park Fc
Scorers …
Strand Road Fc; Jordan Bowler .
St Brendans Park ; Mervyn Shalemba , Cian Brosnan , Thomas Burke .

Castlegregory Celtic 2-0 Asdee Rvs
Scorers …
Castlegregory Celtic ; Damien Finn , Alan McNamara .

Denny Division 1B
Killorglin Afc ‘B’ 3-3 CS Clochainn Breanainn
Scorers…
Killorglin Afc; Keith Curtin , Shane Ahern , Mikey O’Sullivan .
CS Clochain Breanainn; Eoghan Lyne (2) , Micheal Dowd .

Killarney Ath ‘B’ 2-1 Castlemaine Utd
Scorers…
Killarney Athletic B; Laurence O’Donoghue , Ryan Casey .
Castlemaine Utd ; Wayne Coffey .

Inter Kenmare 4-2 Windmill Utd
Scorers…
Inter Kenmare; Darragh Siochru (2) , Aj Christian , Gyatso Sangye .
Windmill United ; George Carnegie , Jason McCoy .

Classic Fc B 1-4 Ballymac Celtic
Scorers…
Classic Fc B; David O’Connor .
Ballymac Celtic; Vinny Murphy , Mike Kelliher , Christy Leen , Mike Herlihy .

Denny Division 2A
Rattoo Rvs B 1-0 Mastergeeha Fc
Scorers:…
Rattoo Rovers: Rhys Doyle .
Mainebank Fc 2-0 CS Abbeydorney
Scorers …
Mainebank Fc ; Brendan Delaney , Eoghan O’Connor .

Denny Division 2B
MEK Galaxy B 3-1 Lenamore Rovers
Scorers
MEK Galaxy ; Breandan Savage , Jack Dee , Conor Collins .

Denny Premier A
Team P W D L PTS
Castleisland Afc 6 4 2 0 14
Classic Fc 7 3 2 2 11
Killarney Celtic 4 3 1 0 10
Listowel Celtic 4 2 1 1 7
Killarney Athletic 3 2 0 1 6
Tralee Dynamos 5 1 0 4 3
Fenit Samphires 4 0 1 3 1
MEK Galaxy 5 0 1 4 1

Denny Premier B
Team P W D L PTS
Camp United 7 6 1 0 19
Ballyhar Dynamos 8 4 1 3 13
Rattoo Rovers 8 4 0 4 12
Castleisland B 6 3 1 2 10
Killorglin Afc 7 3 1 3 10
Killarney Celtic B 9 3 1 5 10
AC Athletic 6 2 0 4 6
QPR 5 0 1 4 1

Denny Division 1A
Team P W D L PTS
Castlegregory Celt 8 7 0 1 21
St Brendans Park 5 3 1 1 10
Ballyheigue Ath 7 3 1 3 10
Asdee Rovers 6 3 0 3 9
Listowel Celtic B 6 2 0 4 6
Atletico Ardfert 5 2 0 3 6
Dingle Bay Rovers 4 1 0 3 3
Strand Road Fc 5 0 2 3 2

Denny Division 1B
Team P W D L PTS
CS C Breanainn 10 7 1 2 22
Castlemaine Utd 9 7 0 2 21
Inter Kenmare 10 4 2 4 14
Ballymac Celtic 8 4 1 3 13
Classic Fc B 9 3 0 6 9
Windmill United 10 2 2 6 8
Killarney Ath B 6 2 1 3 7
Killorglin Afc B 8 1 3 4 6

Denny Division 2A
Team P W D L PTS
Mainebank Fc 11 8 2 1 26
Mastergeeha Fc 8 7 0 1 21
Rattoo Rovers B 8 5 2 1 17
Kilmoyley Athletic 8 4 1 3 13
Tralee Dynamos B 10 4 1 5 13
Kilflynn City 9 3 3 3 12
CS Abbeydorney 10 2 3 5 9
Sneem Santos 14 0 0 14 0

Denny Division 2B
Team P W D L PTS
MEK Galaxy B 8 7 0 1 21
Lenamore Rovers 10 5 1 4 16
Windmill United B 9 4 2 3 14
Killorglin Afc C 8 4 2 2 14
AC Athletic B 7 4 1 2 13
Lisard Wanderers 5 2 2 1 8
Clanmaurice Utd 7 0 0 7 0
Classic Fc C 6 0 0 6 0

Denny Youth League North Section
Team P W D L PTS
Rattoo Rovers 7 6 0 1 18
Dingle Bay Rovers 5 4 0 1 12
Fenit Samphires 5 4 0 1 12
St Brendans Park 4 3 0 1 9
Atletico Ardfert 7 3 0 4 9
Listowel Celtic 4 2 0 2 6
Tralee Dynamos 12 0 0 12 0

Denny Youth League South Section
Team P W D L PTS
Killarney Athletic 5 5 0 0 15
Inter Kenmare 8 3 1 4 10
Ballyhar Dynamos 6 2 1 3 7
Killorglin Afc 3 2 1 0 7
Castleisland Afc 8 2 1 5 7
Mastergeeha Fc 7 1 3 3 6
Killarney Celtic 1 0 1 0 1

Denny U17 League North Section
Team P W D L PTS
Ballyheigue Ath 6 4 0 2 12
St Brendans Park 4 3 0 1 9
Listowel Celtic 3 2 0 1 6
Fenit Samphires 4 1 0 3 3
Rattoo Rovers 5 1 0 4 3

Denny U17 League South Section
Team P W D L PTS
Inter Kenmare 3 3 0 0 9
Killarney Athletic 4 2 2 0 8
Killorglin Afc 4 2 1 1 7
Mastergeeha Fc 4 1 1 2 4
Killarney Celtic 3 1 0 2 3
Iveragh Utd 4 0 0 4 0