Kingdom U21 Side Named

The Kerry team to host Clare tomorrow in the Munster U21 Football Championship features six of the side beaten by Cork in last season’s Provincial Final.

They are Tom O’Sullivan, Jason Foley, Tom Leo O’Sullivan, Barry O’Sullivan, Brian Ó Seanachain, and Matthew Flaherty.

Three more of the side missed last year’s final due to injury; captain Brian Sugrue, Brandon Barrett and Matthew O’Sullivan.

With the exception of Matthew O’Sullivan, all of the team have played in All Ireland minor winning sides since 2014.

The team is:

1. Shane Ryan Rathmore
2. Tom (Leo) O’Sullivan Dingle
3. Jason Foley Ballydonoghue
4. Tom O’Sullivan Dingle
5. Brian Sugrue Renard
6. Andrew Barry Na Gaeil
7. Daniel O’Brien Glenflesk
8. Barry O’Sullivan Dingle
9. Brian Ó Seanacháin Ballydonoghue
10. Brandon Barrett Ardfert
11. Sean O’Shea Kenmare
12. Matthew Flaherty Dingle
13. Conor Geaney Dingle
14. Matthew O’Sullivan St Michaels-Foilmore
15. Cathal Bambury Dingle

Subs:
16. Eoghan O’Brien Churchill
17. Killian Spillane Templenoe
18. Cormac Coffey Kerins O’Rahillys
19. Ivan Parker Churchill
20. Jack Morgan Austin Stacks
21. Roibeard Ó Sé An Ghaeltacht
22. Lee O’Donoghue Glenflesk
23. John Mark Foley Kilgarvan
24. Graham O’Sullivan Dromid Pearses

IT Tralee today contest the Fresher Hurling Championship Final.

They go up against Trinity College Dublin from 3 o’clock at UL’s 3G pitch.

Officers elected at the AGM of the Kerry Supporters Club;

President Gerry Brosnan

Vice Presidents-Gerry O’Leary, Maurice Dowling, Mike Allen, Noel Brosnan, Kevin Lynch, Tom Rohan, Jim Wrenn, Carmel Mansfield, Mark Doran, Tim Leahy, Dan Dwyer

Chairman-Donal O’Leary
Vice Chairman-Pat King
Secretary-John King
Treasurers-Leanne Ryan, Martin Leane
Registrars-John O’Connell
PRO-Martin Leane

Committee Members John Joe Sugrue, Jimmy Shanahan, Denis Reen, Karen McAuliffe, Kit Ryan, Bridie Howard, Grainne Howard, Brendan Mc Carthy, Triona Brassill, Elaine O’Connor, Bernard Lynch, Noreen Lynch, Jimmy Fitzgerald.

SHARE