Kerry Golf News & Results

Federation of Co. Kerry Golf Clubs

RESULT OF THE KERRY SHIELD
PLAYED IN PARKNASILLA, 3 JUNE 2017

1. DOOKS Best 4 cards 128Pts
2. KENMARE Best 4 cards 127 Pts

Individual Winner:
Best Gross Dave Burke ( 10 ), Kenmare: 76

Castlegregory

Men’s Club: Saturday 3rd & Sunday 4th June, The John Browne Memorial Scratch Cups, Kindly Sponsored by The Seven Hogs Bar & Restaurant.
Junior Cup: 1st Joe Mulcahy (10) 77 Gross, 2nd Pat Doody (6) 78 Gross, 3rd Michael Burrows (9) 80 Gross. Best Nett: 1st Eddie Hanafin (10) 73 Nett, 2nd Mike Keane (10) 75 Nett.
Intermediate Cup: 1st Eamonn O’Connor (13) 80 Gross., 2nd Colin O’Sullivan (12) 80 Gross, 3rd Kealan Dowling (18) 81 Gross. Best Nett: 1st Tommy Higgins (18) 68 Nett, 2nd Liam Clifford (18) 71 Nett.
Ladies Club: Friday 2nd & Sunday 4th June, The John Browne Scratch Cup kindly Sponsored by Mike Deane Coach Hire & Deano’s Cabs, Castlegregory. 1st Carmel Kearney (8) 79 Gross. Best Nett: 1st Anne Collins (25) 69 Nett, 2nd Merlyn O’Connor (2) 69 Nett, 3rd Anne Woods (26) 69 Nett.

Wednesday Ladies: 31st May, 9 Hole Stableford, 1st Merlyn O’Connor.

Seniors: Thursday 1st June, 9 Hole Stableford, 1st Eamon Reidy (20) 16 pts., 2nd Sean O’Connor (A) (16) 15 pts.

Fixtures:
Men’s Club: Saturday 10th & Sunday 11th June, Monthly Medal, 18 Holes Stroke (GOY), Timesheet.
Ladies Club: Friday 9th & Sunday 11th June, 18 Hole Stroke (GOY) Kindly sponsored by Katrina & Brian Mehigan. Timesheet.
Seniors: Thursday, 8th June, 9 Hole Stableford, draw at 9:45.
Wednesday Ladies: 6th June, 9 Hole Stableford, draw at 10 am.

Parknasilla

4th June 18 hole Stableford

1st Eileen Doyle (21) 37pts
2nd Patricia Duffy (34) 36pts
3rd Liz McCarthy (36) pts

Ceann Sibéal

Gents
3 Person Rumble- Crumlin Hospital Fundraiser- Sponsored by the Club
1. Damien Wallace (6) Daniel Wallace (11) John Lucey (14) 86pts
2. Paul Duffy (13) Joe Curran (16) Kieran Clancy (17) 79pts
3. Thomas Ashe (5) John O’Connor (12) Patrick Farrell (16) 76pts

June 11th: 4/Ball S/Ford- Holmpatrick Cup Qualifier- Sponsored by Ashe’s Restaurant, Dingle
June 18th: Club Sponsored Singles S/Ford
June 25th: Singles Stroke / Summer Medal (GOY) Sponsored by Philip O’Doherty.

Ladies

June 14th: Singles Stroke / Medal (GOY) Sponsored by AIB Bank
June 21st: Singles S/Ford, Sponsored by Harrington’s Restaurant
June 28th: OPEN Singles S/Ford Sponsored by The Dingle Skellig Hotel

Waterville

Results: 4h June 2017
18 hole Singles s/ford
Sponsored by: Moore, Stephens, Nathans-Eoin Lehane
1st Colm Moynihan(17) 36pts
2nd Pat Aherne(11) 36pts
3rd Abe Huggard(9) 34pts
F9 Des Barry(17) 21pts
B9 Ger O’Driscoll(14) 17pts

Next Sunday: 18 f/ball b/ball blue markers sponsored by Killarney Heights Hotel

Killarney

Event Presidnt’s Prize Killeen
Sponsor Breda Duggan
Course Killeen
Date 4th June 2017

Name H/C Score
1st Greg Lanigan 4 5 up
2nd David O Donoghue 3 4 up
3rd Brian Fitzgerald 13 4up
4th Finbarr O Mahony 5 3 up
5th Jasos Arthur 6 3 up
6th David Moloney 8 3up
7th Matthew Leacy 5 2 up
8th Francis Courtney 5 2 up
9th Paud O Donoghue 5 2 up
10th John T Murphy 17 2 up
11th George Vass 5 2 up
12th Enda Murphy 11 1 up
13th Donal O Connor 13 1 up
14th Tony Walsh 17 1 up
Green Donal Hickey 21 3 down
CSS 72

Results of President Breeda Duggan’s prize to the ladies

1st Jane Dwyer (25) 65
2nd Sally Cooper (22) 70
BG Kelly Brotherton (0) 70
3rd Sheila Crowley (22) 70
4th Anne Duggan (12) 70
5th Geraldine Collins (26) 71
6th Margaret O’Donoghue (21) 71
7th Noreen C Buckley (20) 71

Front 9 Christine Carroll (13) 32.5
Back 9 Grace Dennehy (30) 32

Past Presidents Prize

Mary Geanery (12) 77

Next Sunday’s Competition – Laurels bar and Restaurant
v-par, Killeen

Best wishes to our Intermediate Team who play Ballybunion Next Sunday June 11th in Castleisland Golf Club at 2.45pm,
our Minor Team who Play Newcastlewest in Ballybunion Golf Course on this Saturday at 9.45 am and our Mixed team who play Bearhaven at Ring of Kerry Golf Club on this Sunday at 3.00pm

Castleisland

Monday May 29th – Seniors 12 Hole Singles

1st John Slattery 28 pts
2nd Johnny Burrows 27pts
3rd Terence Mcquinn 27 pts

Friday June 2nd Open Mixes Scramble
1st – Pat Ruane, Babs Keating, Mary Lyons

Sunday June 4th – 18 Single Stableford – GOY
1st – Kevin McNamara 40 pts
2nd – Seamus O’Neill 39 pts
3rd – Owen Nolan 39 pts
Div 1 – John A Harnett 38 pts
Div 2 – Declan Murphy 37 pts
Div 3 – Brendan Hickey 37 pts
Sunday June 4th – Mixed Foursomes – Sponsor, Kim & Brendan Mullins
1st – Anne Flemming & Stephen Crookes 42 pts
2nd – Maria O’Connor & David O’Donoghue 41 pts
3rd – Ann Stuart & James McAuliffee 41 pts

Congratulations to Maria Gleeson who had a hole in one on the 6th hole on Wednesday 31st.

Fixtures
Senior 12 Hole open. Tuesday June 6th 10.30 to 11.30 Open Mixed Scramble. Every Wednesday, registration in the clubhouse at 10am Friday June 2nd – 9 Hole single stableford Sunday June 4th – 18 Hole single Stableford GOY – Ladies Club Fundraiser

Members & Guests night out at Siamsa Tíre on Friday June 16th – contact office by June 9th for details

Kenmare

Presidents Prize (Mike O’Brien) 2017 Results
1st. Overall Patrick Burke (17) 42 pts.
2nd. Tim Twomey (18) 38pts.
3rd. Paudie Kelleher (20) 38pts.
Best Gross Philip Duggan (5) 37pts.
Front Nine Mark Looney (15) 22pts.
Back Nine Charlie Vaughan (18) 21pts.
Best Past President Tom Carey (16) 36pts.
Best Senior Dave Kelly (18) 37pts.
Nearest the pin Andriu O’Sullivan 15ft. 1inch.
Best Guest Sean Twomey (16) 36pts.
2nd. Guest Bart Van Oyen (26) 30 pts.
1st. off White Course Sean Daly (Kenmare) (25) 30pts.
2nd. off White Course Pat Condon (21) 28pts.

Ballyheigue Castle

On Sunday Jack Dempsey held his Captains Prize.

1st John joy (18) 41 pts
2nd Michael Hehir (19) 38 pts
3rd Declan McCann (9) 37 pts
4th Eamonn Stack (17) 37 pts
5th Tomas O’Flaherty (20) 37 pts
Past Captain Paul O’Connor (16) 36 pts
Front 9 Sean O’Sullivan (13) 22pts
Back 9 Noel Gilbride (7) 20pts
Nearest the Pin: Mike Hayes
Longest Drive: Tommie Hayes
Guest Prize Michael Burrows
CSS 37pts

Next weeks competition is an 18 Hole Single Stableford Competition. Timesheet available online.

The top 10 in the GOTY after Sunday is as follows:
1 Donegan (A), John 49
2 Stack, Eamon 47
3 Kennedy, Anthony 39
4 Carroll, Colum 36
5 O’Halloran, Enda 34
6 O’Connor, Joseph 33
7 O’Regan, Denis 32
8 Gilbride, Noel 30
9 Hehir, Michael 29
10 Leahy, John Paul 28
The top 30 in the GOTY after Sunday Sept 24th will qualify for the Master Classic on October 8th.

The results of last Fridays scramble is as follows
1st Paul Heraty, Michael Hehir, Paudie Carroll, Brendan McMahon
2nd Terry O’Connor, Marie O’Sullivan, David O’Shea, Aido O’Sullivan
The Friday evening open scrambles continue this week starting at 7.00pm. Please have you name in for the draw at 6.50pm.

The Fourball Matchplay qualifier has now been fixed for Sunday July 9th.

Ballybunion

Monday 29th May – Sunday 4th June 2017

President’s Prize Mr Brian McCarthy Saturday 3rd June & Sunday 4th June 2017 – Old Course

1st Christy O’Donoghue (17) 42pts
2nd Jody Fitzmaurice (15) 40pts
3rd Eoin Walsh (18) 39pts B6 17
Gross Ed Stack (-1) 36pts
4th John McEnery (19) 39pts B9-21
5th Patrick O’Riordan (18) 39pts
6th Michael Sugrue (21) 38pts B6-13
7th Joe McCormack (11) 38pts B9-20
8th Arthur Lynch (18) 38pts B6-12
9th John Carroll (9) 38pts B9-18
Senior Nicolas Hayes (18) 37pts
Day 1 First Donal O’Sullivan (12) 38pts
Day 1 Second Kieran Farrell (5) 37pts B6-13
Day 1 Third Ed Hayes (5) 37pts B9-19
Past Captain/President Eamon Condon (16) 36pts
Day 2 First John O’Halloran (14) 37pts B6-13
Day 2 Second Ed Morrison (14) 37pts B9-21
Day 2 Third Neilus O’Sullivan (19) 37pts B6-10
Guest John McGrath (19) 36pts

Fixtures:

Sunday 11th June 2017 Men’s Medal 2 Competition – Old Course

Ladies Sean Walsh Memorial Cup Tuesday 30th May 2017 – Cashen Course
1st Judy McMahon (26) 39pts
2nd Rena Blake (20) 34pts
3rd Sighle Hennigan (17) 32pts
4th Dori Cotter (28) 30pts

Fixtures:
Sunday 11th June 2017 Ladies Singles Competition Sponsored by Adams Garage – Cashen Course
Tuesday 13th June 2017 Ladies Killarney Exchange Day

Fixtures:

Thursday 8th June 2017 Senior Men’s Competition – Cashen Course

Senior Ladies 9 Hole Competition Thursday 1st June 2017 – Cashen Course

1st Marjorie Morkan (23) 18pts.
2nd Sighle Henigan (17) 15pts.

Fixtures:
Thursday 8th June 2017 Senior Ladies 9 Hole Competition – Cashen Course

Tralee

Captains Prize John Reen June 3rd & 4th June

1st : Verners Tess (5) 40 Points + 16 Points 2nd : John Moran (6) 37 Points + 19 Points 3rd : Mikey G Sheehy (14) 42 Points + 13 Points

Best Gross : Darren O’Sullivan (1) 34 Points Gross

4th : Seamus Enright (13) 36 Points +18 Points 5th : Tomas Eoin Dowling (15) 40 Points + 14 Points 6th : Cormac Foley ( 12) 39 Points +14 Points 7th : Jim O’Donovan (9) 36 Points + 16 Points

Category A Winner ( Handicap 0 to 5) : Gary Peter O’Driscoll (5) 34 Points Category B Winner (Handicap 6 to 12) : Dermot Walsh (12) 41 Points Category C Winner (Handicap 13 to 20) : Liam Hussey (14 ) 39 Points Category D Winner ( Handicap 21 to 28) : Michael Williams (24) 33 Points

Best Score Saturday: Mike Galvin (19) 39 Points Best Score Sunday Morning: Max Benner (7) 41 Points Best Score Sunday Afternoon : Rory Doyle (11) 38 Points

Back 9 : T J McCarthy (13) 21 Points
Front 9 : Alan M O’Sullivan (8) 22 Points Past Captain : Philip O’Sullivan (9) 32 Points Student : John Keane Jnr (11) 35 Points

Senior : John O’Brien (11) 35 Points
Guest : Diarmuid Reen (19) 31 Points
9 Hole Competition Winner : Brian Sheehy (28) 18 Points

Fixtures:

Mon 05th Jun : Open Fourball Any Combination Sat 10th Jun : Kerry Scratch Cup Sponsored by Kerry Group Sun 11th Jun : Kerry Scratch Cup & Club Fourball Series Round 4 Denis Moriarty Plant Hire Sat 17th Jun : Casual Golf & Junior Golf Sun 18th Jun : Killarney Exchange (Kileen Course) MC 9 Sponsored by Denis Moriarty Plant Hire Sat 24th Jun : Casual Golf & Junior Golf Sun 25th Jun : Club Singles Sat 01 st July : Casual Golf & Junior Golf Sun 02nd July : MC 5 Sponsored By Adams Garage

Ladies Results:

Senior Ladies Monday 22nd May

1st Eda O’Kelly
2nd Noreen Quilter

Captain John Reen’s prize to the senior ladies on Monday 29th May.

1st Elaine McCarthy
2nd Michelle Moore
3rd Joan Costello

It was great to see so many ladies competing. Thanks to Captain John for the lovely prize.

Wednesday 31st May, 3 Person Am Am – Lorna O’Leary Chemist

1st Mary Murphy, Norah Quinlan, Karen Gearon. 73 pts
2nd Ber Walsh, Niamh Galvin, Annette Dineen. 64 pts

Revised Results for Wednesday 24th May – David’s Butchers

1st Mary Savage (13) 34 pts
2nd Monica O’Neill (20) 33 pts
3rd Claire Benner (25) 33 pts

Ladies Fixtures:
Sunday 11th June Ladies – MC3 Kerry Petroleum
Wednesday 14th June Ladies Pink Day – Greensomes

Killorglin

Enclosed are results of Mens Killorglin Golf Club Charity Weekend Sponsored by Morrison Tours
1st Danny Evans 40 pts
2nd John McCarthy 40 pts
3rd Shane Collins 39 pts
Gross Joe Kennedy 79 strokes
4th Michael A.O’Sullivan 38 pts
Senior Bernie Coffey 38 pts

Dooks

GLENBEIGH HOTEL SINGLES 3RD & 4TH JUNE 2017

Winner Patrick J O’Sullivan (6) 37 Pts C/B
2nd Cormac Griffin (16) 37 Pts
3rd Paudie Hickey (20) 36 Pts C/B
4th Ger O’Shea (16) 36 Pts
Best Gross Stuart Graham (5) 35 Pts
5th Vincent Devlin (8) 35 Pts
6th Edward Daniels (5) 34 Pts
Over 65 Ronan Burke (13) 34 Pts
CSS – Sat 74 Sun 73

NEXT WEEKEND – SUNDAY 11TH JUNE 2017
Quinlan & Cookes Fourball – Killorglin Exchange – Stableford – White Markers – Swipe €5 per player

Ladies Results

Chase Resourcing 3T’s Sunday 4th June 2017

1st – Catherine O’Donoghue (19) – 74 nett
2nd – Joan Harmon (12) – 74 nett
3rd – Eileen Ogie O’Sullivan (7) – 74 nett

Cat A – Tracy Eakin (2) = 75 nett
Cat B – Bridget Cahillane (26) = 76 nett
Cat C – Marian Daly (27) 75 nett

Beaufort

Results
Monday 5th June Club Fundraiser Singles Competition, Sponsor Dunloe Hotel 1. Michael J O’Connor (10) 43 pts
2. Paddy Healy (16) 38 pts.
3. Jim O’Leary (19) 38 pts.
4. Edwin Spence (14) 37 pts.
—————————————————-
Fixtures
Open Seniors Thurs 10am
Open Fridays contact clubhouse 064-6644440 10/11th June 18 hole Lombard Trophy qualifier Sponsor:David O’Driscoll, Auctioneer & Valuer,Killarney.
—————————————————————–